Rogers Channel Discussion Thread - Page 10 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

 8Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #136 of 160 (permalink) Old 2017-11-29, 10:04 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 12,304
Quote:
Originally Posted by thenewdc View Post
The Spike rebrand Paramount channel is not going to be available in Canada, and will not have a Canadian feed
You have incorrect info. The CRTC will be adding Paramount to the list of foreign channels this week.

Nov. 29 EDIT: Official CRTC approval of Spike name change and continuation of service as Paramount Network
http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/12-t...ml#post2991594

Last edited by Dr.Dave; 2017-12-02 at 01:12 PM. Reason: Added word *change*
Dr.Dave is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #137 of 160 (permalink) Old 2017-12-02, 11:32 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 3,317
Even if they do continue to operate in Canada, Rogers will not be carrying it. They are indeed dropping Spike, BET and BBC Kids.
thenewdc is online now  
post #138 of 160 (permalink) Old 2017-12-03, 06:38 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Nepean, ON
Posts: 364
Indeed. As per my last bill:

"From time to time we make adjustments to our channel packaging to reflect the changing viewership trends of our customers. Effective January 1, 2018, Spike TV, BET and BBC Kids will no longer be available."

Unfortunately, they take away without adding. That's Rogers-typical.

"A bank is a place that will lend you money if you can prove that you don’t need it"
metalhawk is offline  
 
post #139 of 160 (permalink) Old 2017-12-03, 06:40 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Whitby, Ontario (Rogers Cable), LG 42PC3D, 8642HD
Posts: 548
That might still no preclude Paramount being added. It was just approved. There will be a hole in the channel position so maybe it will still be added.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Last edited by 57; 2017-12-03 at 07:59 PM. Reason: Unnecessary Quote Removed
whitbyterry is online now  
post #140 of 160 (permalink) Old 2017-12-03, 07:05 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 3,317
Paramount and BET are both Viacom owned channels, and it appears that Rogers may be having a dispute with them over fees or packaging.
thenewdc is online now  
post #141 of 160 (permalink) Old 2017-12-04, 03:44 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 44
Will Bell still have Spike? Thank you.
Square1 is offline  
post #142 of 160 (permalink) Old 2017-12-04, 07:14 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 183
Nobody will have Spike. Its going to be rebranded.
BoardGhost is online now  
post #143 of 160 (permalink) Old 2017-12-18, 07:29 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 269
TCM HD

I've noticed that Turner Classic Movies HD channel on Rogers has been airing movies in SD all day (Monday 18th). Unless all these movies are not available in HD, and that seems unlikely, something is amiss.

Anybody else have the same issue?

sadchel

cheers
sadchel
sadchel is online now  
post #144 of 160 (permalink) Old 2017-12-18, 07:59 PM Thread Starter
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 55,242
Yeah, it's a known issue:

Channels not available in HD on Rogers Cable - Page 2 - Rogers Community

Please send a "Share a concern". Due to a special smartphone data offer today, you probably won't be able to chat or call.

https://www.rogers.com/consumer/cont...hare-a-concern

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #145 of 160 (permalink) Old 2017-12-18, 08:20 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 269
Thanks 57.

Did Rogers suddenly lose the rights to the TCM HD feed?

Somebody on the Rogers forum states that Rogers CS told them TCM is not a HD channel........since when !!!

They suggest zooming or adjusting screen aspect.

Seriously?????

cheers
sadchel
sadchel is online now  
post #146 of 160 (permalink) Old 2017-12-19, 12:32 AM Thread Starter
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 55,242
Quote:
Originally Posted by sadchel View Post
Somebody on the Rogers forum states that Rogers CS told them TCM is not a HD channel........since when !!!
That CSR is/was wrong. Rogers IT are aware of the issue and it relates to a piece of equipment at Rogers that will need repair/replacing. My contact talked to master control and they expect the issue to be resolved "soon" (ETA a couple of days). My contact (reached through Share a concern) will call me when it's fixed.

My contact originally told me there was nothing wrong and that it was due to "old movies not being made in HD". When I explained to him that old movies were typically film-based and that they can be easily telecined to HD video material if the original quality is good (35mm or better typically) he stopped trying to BS me.

I then asked him to look at the diagnostics of his STB under "Diagnostics - Manufact. Diag - Platform Status - Decoder/Encoder where you can see that the signal is 480i instead of HD. After that he apologized profusely for trying to BS me and actually looked into the matter.
sadchel likes this.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #147 of 160 (permalink) Old 2017-12-21, 12:25 AM Thread Starter
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 55,242
Quote:
Originally Posted by 57 View Post
My contact talked to master control and they expect the issue to be resolved "soon" (ETA a couple of days).
TCMHD is back to HD 1080i, as promised.
sadchel likes this.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #148 of 160 (permalink) Old 2017-12-21, 10:21 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Regional Municipality of Durham
Posts: 3,946
yay good stuff

Bell Satellite TV, 9400 HD PVR, 65 Inch LED TV, Smart Blue Ray Player, No sound system.
Paolo is online now  
post #149 of 160 (permalink) Old 2017-12-23, 06:14 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3,813
Has Rogers added any "New Channels" not getting 1080i but actual new channels they didn't have before in the last few months? I haven't read anythingon this forum if they did?

It's fun being weird It's fun being weird It's fun being weird You should try it sometime. The Detour
MCIBUS is offline  
post #150 of 160 (permalink) Old 2018-01-14, 07:07 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Markham, Ontario
Posts: 123
WUAB (My 43 Cleveland) in London, Ontario?

I'm wondering if WUAB is still on channel 20 on Rogers in London, Ontario or has it been replaced with another station? Curious because WUAB recently shut down their over-the-air signal on RF28 and moved to RF10 (sharing with WOIO.)
Garth J is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome