Scientific Atlanta Explorer 3200 will not power on - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 10 (permalink) Old 2012-08-08, 08:59 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Toronto
Posts: 354
Scientific Atlanta Explorer 3200 will not power on

I unplugged the upstairs Explorer which I own as all other STBs to install a UPS and upon plugging back in discovered it will not power on. Also, I found out that the upstairs outlets are ungrounded since the UPS gave me a trouble red light which I confirmed with a tester and later that the wire indeed does not have a ground.

I seldom watch this TV and spend the majority of my time downstairs where the wiring is grounded and I have computers and two UPS.

Called Rogers and their only offer was to provide a rental SD box for $4.99, mine was purchased some eight years ago for $60.

I was under the impression that Rogers would provide one SD box gratis but looks like I am wrong.

I am not familiar with the new STB box offerings and would like advice as to what would be the best solution to get a replacement and which one? I suppose repairing the 3200 is not a viable consideration.

Thanks in advance for your input.
andrew.r is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 (permalink) Old 2012-08-08, 09:15 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,318
You used to get a "free" STB, but that offer went away a few years ago if I remember. You can try another CSR to see if you have any luck. You may wish to search the want ads for a used STB if you can't get yours to fire up. Did you try another cable outlet - usually pretty rare for something to go wrong with these STBs.

SD STBs include the 940 - no display, the 1840, the 3200 and the new "digital adaptor" which is free from Rogers and would get you all the (former) analogue channels but not the full slate of digital channels.

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #3 of 10 (permalink) Old 2012-08-08, 09:26 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Toronto
Posts: 354
I did not try to see if it would power on when connected to another cable outlet since I was told by CSR it should power on without being connected to cable. I tried different power outlets. Really strange that it should just fail like that after being plugged in for about eight years?

CSR did not tell me about the free cable adapter and I have not heard about it before.They told me to buy my own or rent theirs, take it or leave it.

Perhaps a purchase of the refurbished 8300 from TSC which I remember being mentioned in a thread herer might be an option to consider. My 8300HD has a 500 GB internal disk upgrade and was purchased at FS for about $300 some eight years ago, it sure paid for itself.
andrew.r is offline  
post #4 of 10 (permalink) Old 2012-08-08, 10:20 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Thornhill, Ontario
Posts: 430
I had a 3250 (I think) that died a few years years ago. The power supply was the issue and I managed to find a small shop that fixes cable boxes. It cost me 40 dollars to fix and I know I can buy a E940 for 50 dollars on sale but the 3250 had a switched AC outlet that I needed. Google cable repair in your city and see if anyone fixes boxes. The cost will determine if a new one is a better choice.

Rogers Employee. My posts should not be considered as coming from an authorized corporate source.
snorlax is offline  
post #5 of 10 (permalink) Old 2012-08-08, 11:33 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,318
Here's the link for repairs (from the SA FAQ):

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/show...841#post517841

Here's the link on DTAs (from the analogue change):

Rogers Analogue to Digital Migration - Read Post 1

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #6 of 10 (permalink) Old 2012-08-08, 11:45 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Toronto
Posts: 354
Thanks very much 57!
andrew.r is offline  
post #7 of 10 (permalink) Old 2012-08-10, 03:21 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4,638
Ya, it is worth noting that SD units can be had for sub $50 right now, so if Rogers won't give you a free SD terminal (and from my recent discussions with them, that offer is available), just buy second hand.

CM4228, CM4220HD, Samsung LNT3242H, AccessHD DTA1080D, RCA DTA800, CM7775, Samsung DTB-H260F, Samsung LN40B750
alebowgm is offline  
post #8 of 10 (permalink) Old 2012-08-10, 03:54 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Toronto
Posts: 354
Rogers retention department was not willing to provide a free SD box, they said I am on a promotion but I don't really know if that has anything to do with it. I just remember in the past they were willing to provide one free SD box and I refused because I had one.

I plan to look for a used one, thanks.
andrew.r is offline  
post #9 of 10 (permalink) Old 2012-08-11, 10:59 AM
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: GTA (Greater Toronto Area) , ON
Posts: 526
I have taken a few Terminals to the "The Cable Shoppe" to repair, just google them and your should quickly find them, repairs for the power supply range from 40-60$ so it isn't that bad, I couldn't see why a 3200 would be super expensive to repair but also if its done for good they can tell you that as well.

(If posting info about places to repair isn't allowed please edit the post accordingly)
m3repair is offline  
post #10 of 10 (permalink) Old 2012-08-11, 12:47 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4,638
Well that is the thing, why spend $40-60 on a power supply when you can probably spend less on getting another unit second hand.

CM4228, CM4220HD, Samsung LNT3242H, AccessHD DTA1080D, RCA DTA800, CM7775, Samsung DTB-H260F, Samsung LN40B750
alebowgm is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome