Cable madness (Digital, Signal) - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 6 (permalink) Old 2012-04-30, 02:41 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Richmond Hill
Posts: 11
Cable madness (Digital, Signal)

As you all know Rogers recently made or forced everyone to switch and use digital tuner and/or box. I was happy with my old regular plan but forced means forced I guess.

I have 3 TVs in the house. I got two small Cisco digital tuners and one box (1840) which Rogers offered to me for being a long time customer. First obvious thing was audio output was lower on both box and tuner, even the tech acknowledged that as it was obvious right after the install but that's not a big deal really.

Now my problems starts...

Not immediately but a week or so later I started getting pixelation, I call them up and they say tech will visit to check. He came I told him the pixelation problem didn't start right after but later. He did mention that between the street box and demarc there is some signal loss but that would require other work order and to see how interior fix goes. He went ahead and installed a new splitter/amp and even changed a couple of connectors (end of cables). We checked the diagnostic screen, the numbers looked nice and he left.

Fast forward another 2 weeks, the 1840 box keeps rebooting itself, at first I thought some crummy software update not going through. The diagnostic screen numbers seemed fine. I call them again. Tech support suggests I go to a store and swap the box. I go in they give me 940 and I come home.

Now some channels (86, 84, etc.) don't work - with the not available message like in the FAQ here - and the levels are off for those channels and to top it off for the first time one of the Cisco tuners was showing service not available, for a few minutes.

I called them again but I can't keep doing this....thoughts? Thanks
baresi is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 (permalink) Old 2012-04-30, 03:22 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,323
Sounds like you still have some sort of signal issue. Whether it's inside the home or the (as yet unfixed?) issue outside your home. This was confirmed by the "off signals" that you mentioned. You'll have to call them regarding the "outside" issue to see when it'll be fixed and if they complete that and you still have it, you'll have to call them again regarding "inside".

Unfortunately, a poor signal will give these sorts of issues with a digital system while analogue would simply show a poor picture.

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #3 of 6 (permalink) Old 2012-04-30, 04:03 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Richmond Hill
Posts: 11
Thanks, I have called again. Tech is coming.

Just disappointed, have a bit too much on my plate to have to deal with tv (normally something relatively simple and reliable) issues.
baresi is offline  
post #4 of 6 (permalink) Old 2012-05-30, 10:51 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Scarborough, ON
Posts: 27
I have the same problem started about 2 weeks ago. I called Rogers to send a tech to fix the problem twice in 2 weeks. Rogers tech put a new splitter/amp on two of my 3 cable outlets. Problem solved.
menace is online now  
post #5 of 6 (permalink) Old 2012-05-31, 08:28 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Kanata
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by baresi View Post
First obvious thing was audio output was lower on both box and tuner, ...
Check your remote control instruction sheet for the DTA50 under the heading "Volume Lock". The audio output level from the DTA50 is controlled independently of the television. Set the volume on the box to the maximum and leave it there.
Analogue is offline  
post #6 of 6 (permalink) Old 2012-05-31, 11:49 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Regional Municipality of Durham
Posts: 3,315
Quote:
Originally Posted by Analogue View Post
Check your remote control instruction sheet for the DTA50 under the heading "Volume Lock". The audio output level from the DTA50 is controlled independently of the television. Set the volume on the box to the maximum and leave it there.
I was gonna suggest the same thing!
Paolo is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome