How to setup Rogers digital box connections - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 2009-02-09, 04:10 AM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
Question How to setup Rogers digital box connections

My TV was showing fuzzy vertical lines and someone recommended that I use s-video. Now I can select video 1 on the TV's remote to go between coaxial and s-video. I called Rogers and they told me how to setup the RCA [audio cables]. They told me when I wanted to use the DVD I have to unplug the cables that are piggybacking to the TV in order for it to work.
Is there any easy way to hook up all the devices so that the video and audio work?
I am working with a digital cable box, VCR and DVD.
Thanks
falcios is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 2009-02-09, 06:47 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Kanata, ON, Rogers Digital, 8300-HD
Posts: 1,518
What inputs do you have on your TV? What inputs were you using when you had the vertical lines? Quite often, if you have component (yellow RCA plug for video, white/red for audio) and S-Video they are really two alternatives for the same input, so if you use both S-Video and component (and something connected to each) you'll get a bad picture.

It all depends on what inputs you have on your set and which outputs you have on your components (set-top box, DVD player, VCR).
wprager is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 2009-02-09, 08:31 AM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
Question Current setup explained

S-video connected to digital box and TV
RCA cables into digital box and in to VCR and video in to TV as well as the video yellow plug.
S-video gave me a better picture and I use video 1 on remote control.

Coaxial cables into digital box and in to VCR and out to TV; not currently being used

Hope this provides additional information
falcios is offline  
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 2009-02-09, 08:35 AM
Member #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
falcios, honestly, the answer is "read your manual"

The Rogers manuals have wiring diagrams explaining the best way to set up your set top box. I expect your television manual will as well.
hugh is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 2009-02-09, 05:08 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,482
The following post on incorporating a VCR/DVD recorder may help:

FAQ - How to Connect a VCR, or DVD Recorder and STB


See also the following post, useful for those new to the forum - FAQs and search tips:

HDTV Frequently Asked Questions: Please read this before posting in the forum

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome