Will HD terminal work with basic cable right away? - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 2009-01-27, 10:56 AM Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2
Will HD terminal work with basic cable right away?


I have analog basic cable, and I want to rent Rogers HD terminal this week.

I am just wondering if it will work right away when I plug in, or I need to wait for Rogers guy to come in a few days and remove some filters on my cable line.

I am assuming that HD terminal will be already authorized in Rogers Store.

Alex ...
zlatibor5 is offline  
Sponsored Links
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 2009-01-27, 11:01 AM
Member #1
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
Once the authorizations are done at Rogers, you should be up and running in minutes.
hugh is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 2009-01-27, 11:02 AM
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cambridge Ontario
Posts: 554
It should work right away if they've already authorized the terminal. I also assume you've requested the HD service to go with the terminal, and that SHOULD be available as soon as the box is working. This is, however, Rogers, so you're mileage may vary.
jem is offline  
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 2009-01-27, 12:06 PM
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,582
Once you have the STB connected at home, it should only take minutes to get it authorized - you'll need to call Rogers to get that done - there's a special number that comes up when you plug in the terminal. I don't think it gets activated before then.

If you have filters for some of the analogue channels, then they will need to be removed separately if you have some TVs with analogue tuners where you may want to get more channels. That is up to you obviously - whether you wish to go for more than the basic channels. Just as an FYI, here's Rogers HD Offering:

FAQ - Rogers HD Offering

You'll note that in order to get the most HD channels, it's a good idea to consider Digital VIP, plus the $8.95 pack.

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 2009-02-01, 08:10 PM
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 4,812
To provide "basic cable analog service", which in most cases is 2-28, the cable company installs an RF filter, usually in the CSE (Customer Service Enclosure) on the side of your house.

In most cases, the filter is designed to allow the channels in which digital signals reside to pass through. Depending on your location, there may be some exceptions. If you're missing anything on the digital side, it may be necessary for Rogers to schedule a technician to remove the filter.
Jase88 is offline  

Quick Reply

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:


Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome