Want to replace Component Box with HMDI box - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 2009-01-22, 01:02 PM Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 7
Want to replace Component Box with HMDI box

I bought an LCD last year and received a Rogers HD Box free of charge with the basic HD Channels.

However, when I went to pick up my box they had run out of HDMI boxes and they told me that the quality of Component is the same as HDMI, so I took home a Component HD Box. After reasearching I have found out that the quality of component is not better than HDMI.

Has anyone had luck changing their box with rogers? and out of curosity, will I be charged extra for the HD box once the 1 year honeymoon period with Rogers is over?

(I would have called Rogers to get the answers, but given their customer service, I chose this is a better place to get faster answers. Thnx)
hd2me is offline  
Sponsored Links
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 2009-01-22, 01:25 PM
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Coquitlam, BC
Posts: 320
What model of "HD Box" do you have?

I may be mistaken here, and I may soon be corrected, but I believe that your "HD Box" might be the Motorola DCT-6200.

If so, then you already have a digital connector, the white DVI connector. What you would then need is a DVI to HDMI cable like Product ID# 2404 from Monoprice.
TechieFreak is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 2009-01-22, 05:59 PM
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ottawa, Ontario (Rogers)
Posts: 1,611
I believe the quality of HDMI is equal to Component. I don't believe you will be able to see the difference.
Larry is offline  
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 2009-01-23, 03:16 PM
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Toronto
Posts: 27
I have the 8300HD box which has both HDMI and component outputs. Recently I switched from the HDMI to component and I didn't notice any difference in picture quality on my 50" plasma.

So I would say it is not worth exchanging your box just to get the HDMI output.

Regarding your question on the charge for the HD box, yes you get it free for a year and then Rogers charges you a monthly fee for it.

My mother mentioned recently that she was now being charged for the box I set up for her new TV that she got last Christmas.

Samsung HPS-5033 / Kenwood VR-509 / Thiel & Axiom spkrs / SA 8300HD / Harmony 670 / Homegrown HTPC
Addicted to Technology is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 2009-01-26, 02:01 PM
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 159
it should be easy enough to swap, however some stores are having stock issues(which they always do a month or 2 after xmas).
boink is offline  

Quick Reply

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:


Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome