HDABC 527 and HDCBS 528 blacked out in Ottawa - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 28 (permalink) Old 2009-01-19, 11:22 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Montreal/Ottawa
Posts: 1,024
HDABC 527 and HDCBS 528 blacked out in Ottawa

Just a black screen (doesn't say no signal or not subscribed). Any one else getting this problem?

On a related note, I noticed the SD channels are still being received over-the-air from the analog broadcasts in Detroit. When will Rogers or CANCOM (whoever gets them) make the switch? For the HD channels, do they know Fox is moving from channel 59 to channel 7? I hope there won't be too much downtime next month.
foxfan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 28 (permalink) Old 2009-01-20, 08:21 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ottawa, Rogers
Posts: 5
I had the same here last night. It seems to work this morning again though
janwendr is offline  
post #3 of 28 (permalink) Old 2009-01-24, 03:57 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 94
I had the same problem. Called tech support. They sent a repair guy. He replaced a bunch of cables and it works fine now.

He said that they are the 2 most difficult channels and if they go it indicates a problem in the cable wiring in the house.
Steele-in-HD is offline  
post #4 of 28 (permalink) Old 2009-01-24, 11:03 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 39
Um...chances are the tech was just blowing smoke.

Whereas those two particular channels have had problems in the past, the have been pretty steady over the last year or so.

The real issue in Ottawa has been the SDV changeover. This has not gone over as seamless as Rogers had hoped it might have. They have been dropping packets and losing blocks of channels. The channels mentioned here were among those lost for a while.

To make matters worse, the system was unable to make clean connections to end points (i.e. your box) so if you tried to reboot you were likely faced with more problems.

You may have had some signal degradation in your house and replacing the cable was a good idea, but chances are it had nothing to do with the loss of channels you experienced.
Castorfache is offline  
post #5 of 28 (permalink) Old 2009-01-27, 09:33 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 94
Channels were not working when he arrive for for the previous week.
He replaced the coax cable to my box and those channels worked.
Maybe it was a coincidence?

Rogers also gave me the time shift HD channels until the problem could be fixed.

I guess my advice is to call in and have them fix it. Worked for me.
Steele-in-HD is offline  
post #6 of 28 (permalink) Old 2009-01-27, 10:53 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: ottawa
Posts: 63
same issue

these two channels werent working for me this morning so I also called and rogers sent out tech and they took one look and said signal strength. (I had checked that earlier and had qam readings of -13 and -14 on those two channels. Anyway they added a booster just behind the cable box and they came in no problem. After they left I checked signal strength again and got -1 and -3. The only problem is that alot of my other hd channels jumped from 1 to 11 will this be a problem later
vilmark is offline  
post #7 of 28 (permalink) Old 2009-02-01, 08:20 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 4,786
Is it possible a Senators NHL game was being broadcast?

If so, the networks routinely black out broadcasts of these games in Ottawa to "encourage" people to attend the games in Kanata.
Jase88 is offline  
post #8 of 28 (permalink) Old 2009-02-01, 08:22 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 4,786
Another possibility is that these are "ingress" channels in Ottawa.

"Ingress" is defined as external over-the-air RF signals getting into the cable system and interfering with channels on the cable network on the same frequency. This usually occurs with poor wiring, connections, connectors, etc.
Jase88 is offline  
post #9 of 28 (permalink) Old 2009-02-10, 09:40 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 187
Missing channels (Black)

I have a SA8300HD and for the past week certain channels do not display anymore. HDSNT, HDCBC, for example. They show up completely black.

I called support, rebooting the terminal didn't work. He is saying that the signal may be too low to show those channels. Other channels show up perfect though.

I've never had a problem with the box or my cable line and I've had HD for over a year now. Could the terminal be the issue?
rawd is offline  
post #10 of 28 (permalink) Old 2009-02-10, 09:59 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,479
It's probably signal strength. Measure it and the S/N Ratio, as indicated in the following post. If it's low, then you'll need a service call, or to perhaps do some minimizing of splitters in your home which cause signal loss.

57 FAQ - Tips For SA (Cisco) STBs. (also Pace)

Certain channels (frequencies) can be affected more than others.

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #11 of 28 (permalink) Old 2009-02-10, 10:14 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 187
Thanks for the reply. But the strange is that nothing has changed in my setup. This doesn't make sense to me
rawd is offline  
post #12 of 28 (permalink) Old 2009-02-10, 10:54 AM
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 248
Most things affecting signal strength are NOT part of your setup. Perhaps a worker has been recently working on the equipment that feeds the signal to your house... somewhere between the head end and your house. Maybe snow or ice has caused a problem, loosened a connection. Maybe a new customer was hooked up in your neighbourhood... who knows. Since you didn't make any changes, its more than likely either your equipment is failing or something out of your control has happened. Once you have eliminated that it could be the equipment you do control, time to get Rogers to check the line for problems.
PlaceHolder is offline  
post #13 of 28 (permalink) Old 2009-02-10, 06:00 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 187
Hi these are my findings. I've disconnected everything from the only splitter in the house

Signal to Noise Ratio 33 dB
Power Level -13 dBmV

Also placed a call with Rogers and they are coming out.

Still missing a bunch of channels
rawd is offline  
post #14 of 28 (permalink) Old 2009-02-10, 06:03 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,479
You don't need to disconnect anything from the only splitter. Once the splitter is in the circuit, then the signal loss is there. You can reconnect your other devices - having them on or connected does nothing.

Your signal could obviously be better and the service call should take care of that. As mentioned above, often things just happen, without you doing anything much - someone can dust and slightly move a cable causing a poor connection, etc.

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #15 of 28 (permalink) Old 2009-02-10, 06:24 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 187
Right on. Again, thanks for the help.
rawd is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome