classic cable vs HDTV - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 10 (permalink) Old 2007-10-01, 11:31 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 32
classic cable vs HDTV

Classic cable: 53$
HDTV: 64$

Basically for just a extra 11$ you get:
-Digital TV (extra channels, time shifting (and music?))
-HD Basic and HD Plus (at least 10 HD channels)

Seems like that 11$ gives you a lot more... Am I missing something...

Also HD basic alone is 55$... so basically for 2$ more a month I could get digital and HD basic... seems like I am being ripped off....

What it comes down to: If you got the terminal, who in there right mind would go for classic cable? Is this a marketing ploy?
TVwatcher2k is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 (permalink) Old 2007-10-02, 01:40 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 4,300
Yeah, but you need the HD terminal at $448 for the basic unit to into the HD game.

When it comes to humility, I am the greatest!
magnet is offline  
post #3 of 10 (permalink) Old 2007-10-02, 03:47 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 32
well I am looking at one of those 150$ ones on ebay :P
TVwatcher2k is offline  
post #4 of 10 (permalink) Old 2007-10-02, 07:07 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,317
Make sure there is no balance on the account
And that your provider will activate the receiver before you pay
You can get some great deals online, but sometimes the buyer gets screwed
i hate tv is offline  
post #5 of 10 (permalink) Old 2007-10-02, 05:22 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 32
why no balance?

I got like 400$ balance on it because a student promotion...
TVwatcher2k is offline  
post #6 of 10 (permalink) Old 2007-10-02, 05:36 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Downtown Vancouver
Posts: 219
He means that there is no balance owing by the seller on the cable box
thefly is offline  
post #7 of 10 (permalink) Old 2007-10-02, 10:40 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 32
Why? Dont I just tell shaw I purchased the terminal?

Besides, how could you check how the owenr has any balance on there account :P
TVwatcher2k is offline  
post #8 of 10 (permalink) Old 2007-10-03, 07:24 AM
Premium Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Winnipeg with MTS Ultimate TV, MTS Lightning 10 & VOIP Phone Service.
Posts: 3,294
What they mean, is sometimes people sell boxes that they do not own...meaning they rent them from their cable co - or rent to own, and if you buy a box which has money oweing on it or not owned by that individual you will end up with the bill or have the box taken away because it wasn't physically owned. That's why they say call ahead and get the GI or M number on the bottom of the box before you buy it so you can call Shaw to check to see if they will activate it or not.

Alot of boxes coming out of the US may not be activated or you may have a very hard time getting to activate here in Canada just because that is the policy of Shaw.

Hope that info helps
Shawguy

- User 'K from Canada' on the MTS Community Forums
- User '7825' on the Shaw Community Forums
- I do NOT work for Shaw or have any connections to the company
shawguy is offline  
post #9 of 10 (permalink) Old 2007-10-03, 09:29 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 32
As far as the US boxes, ive read up on that... apparently if you get a 2005, you just tell them you got a 2000...

As for the stolen box problem... how can that possible work? Shaw doesn't rent those boxes, and even if they did, they couldn't pawn of a bill on some random person (and im sure any judge would agree :P)
TVwatcher2k is offline  
post #10 of 10 (permalink) Old 2007-10-03, 10:20 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,328
We already have a thread on activating outside STBs:

Activating non-Shaw Set Top Boxes (Effective: March 7, 2008 it is no longer possible)

Closing this thread.

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Closed Thread

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome