Shaw’s DCT700 – In Depth Review - Page 12 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #166 of 174 (permalink) Old 2010-03-19, 05:12 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,407
FAQ - How to Connect a VCR, or DVD Recorder and STB Recorder & STB

HDTV Frequently Asked Questions: Please read this before posting in the forum Useful post - FAQs, Search Tips, Optimization, etc.

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #167 of 174 (permalink) Old 2011-06-23, 10:45 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,267
How is the closed captioning turned off and on with the DCT700? Thanks.
jumpy27 is offline  
post #168 of 174 (permalink) Old 2011-07-03, 02:54 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: BC. Shaw Cable, 42" Samsung DLP, 6416 w/expander & DCX3400
Posts: 1,900
These DCTs do not offer closed caption. Only the advanced set top boxes have this feature. To use CC on a DCT 700 you must do so using the TV.

Designated Shaw Employee representative for Cable & Digital Cable for Digital Home Forums.
Shaw Guru is offline  
post #169 of 174 (permalink) Old 2011-12-29, 11:39 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1
I recently picked up a 47inch LG tv, and have had nothing but problems with my DCT700 since I hooked it up... I removed the coax cable from my old tv, and connected it to the new tv, it was working great... When I went back to use it later in the evenining, the DCT700 was unresponsive to the remote... I disconnected the coax cable from both the tv, and the DCT700, and reattached them using a yellow RCA cable, as well as resetting the unit by unplugging it... After rebooting it, it was responding to my requests by the remote... The following morning, after powering the tv off, once again the DCT700 was unresponsive to the remote... I disconnected the yellow RCA from the DCT700, and the remote would operate using ch + and -, but upon reconnection of the RCA, it would again not respond... This morning, it was still not working, so I disconnected the RCA cable from input 1 on the tv, and connected it to input 2 on the tv, as well as resetting the DCT700... Once again, the unit functioned properly... I returned home from work to find it not working again...

Anybody have any ideas?
Wattie is offline  
post #170 of 174 (permalink) Old 2011-12-30, 01:48 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Calgary SonyTVs,ShawGateway&6Portals DCX3400&3200, 2x Harmony One
Posts: 3,592
Sounds like it's a bad box. Call Shaw or go to one of their offices and they will swap it out for you.

If you can then do rather than not. You're your own worst enemy. They're parking their car over there.
Jetranger is offline  
post #171 of 174 (permalink) Old 2014-04-02, 05:48 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,267
Using DCT700 to control volume

Is there anyway to program the Champ remote so that the volume can be controlled through the DCT700? I want to control the volume on an older TV that the Champ remote cannot be programmed for. Thanks.
jumpy27 is offline  
post #172 of 174 (permalink) Old 2014-04-03, 06:06 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 410
try the codes right here http://www.urcsupport.com/index.php?mso_id=454

if nothing on there helps you then I do not think there is anything you can do
mike10 is offline  
post #173 of 174 (permalink) Old 2014-04-06, 11:55 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,267
I guess I wasn't clear. None of the Champ codes work for my 30 year old Hitachi TV. I found a Champ remote at a Motel (I was doing a service call to set up a few remotes to work with the TV's) which had been set up to control the internal volume of the cable box--therefore it would work on any TV, because it was not set up to control the TV's volume, but was set up to control the internal volume of the cable box. When the volume up/down is pressed, a white "Volume" with white bar graph to show the volume level comes on screen at the top of the picture. I tested the same remote on another TV with the DCT 700 with the same results. I have seen this before with the older SD Shaw cable boxes, but not with the DCT700.

I contacted Shaw twice about it, and the CSR's could not tell me how to do it. It know can be done, because I have seen it with my own eyes.
jumpy27 is offline  
post #174 of 174 (permalink) Old 2014-04-07, 04:55 PM
tux
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 1,119
I would recommend just using your TV volume, or using a different remote.

The universal remotes that Shaw uses are of a type known as "JP1 remotes", and these remotes can be programmed to control virtually any function of any infrared device by connecting the remote to a computer. Google "JP1 remote" if you're curious, but it's really much easier to get a new remote than to reprogram your remote this way.
tux is online now  
Reply

Tags
shaw

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome