Remote Control - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 7 (permalink) Old 2010-02-17, 05:27 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
Remote Control

Hi all. I'm making the switch from shaw direct to shaw cable on Friday and a question just popped into mind. Right now I have one shaw direct HDPVR hooked up to two tv's in different rooms of the house and can control it from anywhere in the house with the remote control. Will I be able to do this with the shaw cable remote and HDPVR as well? It's kind of a deal breaker. Thanks to all who answer
sledge624 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 (permalink) Old 2010-02-17, 06:27 PM
tux
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 1,329
No. Remotes can only be used within line-of-sight range of the box.
tux is offline  
post #3 of 7 (permalink) Old 2010-02-17, 06:30 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
FRICK!!!!!!
sledge624 is offline  
 
post #4 of 7 (permalink) Old 2010-02-17, 07:07 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Victoria, BC Shaw TDC770D, Panasonic TC-P42S1, Sharp Aquos LC32D40U, HK AVR120, Pioneer DVR-650H-K,
Posts: 72
I just did the same thing, switch Shaw Direct -> Shaw Cable, and I certainly miss not having to point the remote right at the box. Not a deal breaker for me, however; this experience is far better than shaw direct!

One Bit WONDER
One Bit Wonder is offline  
post #5 of 7 (permalink) Old 2010-02-18, 12:17 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 9
I had a similar setup but what I ended up doing was getting the Summit box with expander and located the IR sensor so I can control one box with two tvs in the right locations. I think all pace boxes come with IR sensors.
Its_Dave is offline  
post #6 of 7 (permalink) Old 2010-02-18, 01:26 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
Thanks for the input. Don't think the IR placing will work well for me though because one tv is upstairs and one down. I guess I'll have to call and cancel the switch.
sledge624 is offline  
post #7 of 7 (permalink) Old 2010-03-01, 05:49 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 50
Or, convert your IR remote to RF

You could try tracking down a UEI Remote Extender (converts your Shaw IR remote to use RF), made by the same company that makes the Shaw Universal Atlas PVR remote. A search for "Remote Control Extender" and perhaps part number SV1100 will bring up a few sources of this device, which goes for about $35.

The RF transmitter apparently sits in place of one of the AA batteries; the RF receiver re-emits the RF signal as IR in front of the set-top or other device(s).
sjrb is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome