Shaw Cable rant thread, Leaving Shaw, etc - Page 58 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #856 of 1400 (permalink) Old 2012-05-01, 02:05 AM
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4
Bye bye Shaw

Went with a Shaw 6 month promo last fall which just ended last month... very good value for TV and Internet (after a debacle of an install), and was planning to continue with them on a $60 bundle they had on their website earlier this year... but now it is not there, and even after calling, nobody can offer anything under $90 a month including a phone service I don't need.

So long Shaw from a customer who would have started being profitable for you, I can handle double your teaser rate but triple is just getting greedy. So I am off to Telus even though their internet is not great in my area (and no TV from them here yet), and 2 OTA stations will be fine since I dont watch much TV over the summer anyway.

See you in the fall when you have to use promos to gain back your lost business maybe.
leonherr is offline  
Sponsored Links
post #857 of 1400 (permalink) Old 2012-05-01, 12:36 PM
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Vernon, BC
Posts: 195
Originally Posted by ShawnB View Post
After the update now have one portal that likes to reboot itself randomly.
TV screen goes blank, arris comes up then screen will pop on and off then finally show no signal before it comes back again.
This doesn't happen to then 2nd portal so has to be an issue with just the one.
My last attempt to have a tech sent out was though the shaw friends chat and they refused to send someone out just told me to call. So now i'll try again and lets hope i get some help this time
Hey Shawn,

If you're still having issues with your Gateway please pm me and I'll have someone follow up with you.


Sean - Shaw Community Manager
Official Shaw Employee on Digital Home
shawsean is offline  
post #858 of 1400 (permalink) Old 2012-05-04, 01:49 AM
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Calgary SonyTVs,ShawGateway&6Portals DCX3400&3200, 2x Harmony One
Posts: 3,595
Looks like you weren't able to get his problems sorted out, huh? He's posted his Gateway equipment in the 'For Sale' forum.

If you can then do rather than not. You're your own worst enemy. They're parking their car over there.
Jetranger is offline  
post #859 of 1400 (permalink) Old 2012-05-04, 04:03 AM
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 134
I havn't had a chance to send my contact info to Shawsean yet i'll be doing so once i get off work in the morning.
I posted my gateway for sale so i could see what sort of response i'd get by offering it for sale.
I'm still hoping i can get the gateway issues i'm having sorted out but if get a good offer for the equipment then i don't know if i would stay
Just keeping my options open
ShawnB is offline  
post #860 of 1400 (permalink) Old 2012-05-06, 03:40 PM
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 692
I'm very disappointed in EXO "The Ultimate Network" at the moment.

If EXO is so "Ultimate", why can I only watch SD feeds of 'A Game of Thrones'? or any of the movies they offer through MC on VOD?

I asked a rep through chat, and was basically told "HD content uses a lot of bandwidth!".......and your point was? "So we save the bandwidth for the current episodes/season". Yes, it uses a lot of bandwidth, but we Canadians pay some of the (if not 'the') highest prices for bandwidth in the world. Why can I not watch whatever previous episode I want in HD? It's not like they are not in HD and it's an impossibility. It just comes across as cheap to me. (From a company that claims millions in profits, if not billions each year on inflated bandwidth costs?)

Sorry, but this is not an "ultimate network" delivering "the ultimate HD experience". Me thinks Shaw toots their own horn a wee bit much......

If you want to use the word "ultimate" to describe your service, you may wish to deliver "ultimate service". Which SD is not when an HD version exists!

That is my interpretation of an "ultimate network" delivering "the ultimate HD experience". Ya know, actual HD content.....when I "demand".

And why is my Gateway now complaining I have "Disk space issues" when I, for example, go to record a one time show/movie, say between 6-8 PM tonight, that it wont record 3 shows within that time frame.....and several others scheduled days later? *deep breath*

It's a 1-2 hour recording, scheduled to record once. What does tomorrows recordings have to do with anything?

(Note: I was just going to post this in the update thread but figured while on a rant, I may as well complain about it to.)
GamerGuy is online now  
post #861 of 1400 (permalink) Old 2012-05-06, 10:57 PM
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Coquitlam, BC
Posts: 362
I couldn't find Game of Thrones, but the MC movies in My VOD (and
Super Channel) are in HD. They don't list them in HD but when you go to order them they say HD and then the movie name and also free. I have ordered several and they were in HD. This is with the 3400 Moto box, and in the Vancouver area (Coquitlam specifically). I have not had the dnu done yet in my area so that is not going to affect whether or not you get them.
s40 is online now  
post #862 of 1400 (permalink) Old 2012-05-07, 01:43 PM
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 692
(I had a much longer post typed up but closed the window by mistake so this one will much more brief.)

Sadly that is not my experience.

Anything I have ordered, is letter-boxed SD, even though my TV reports 1080. The top black bars, are darker than the side bars......which I find odd. Normally even 720 letter-boxed has a solid coloured border.

I did have one MC VOD movie offer HD finally.....for $4.99. :/ That was the only time I've seen anything other than "free $0.00" or "close".
GamerGuy is online now  
post #863 of 1400 (permalink) Old 2012-05-16, 12:36 AM
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: West Kootenay
Posts: 19

Seriously guys - I have several questions for Shaw Champ or any body that can answer to the several questions that I have????
1. I have purchased 3400 in January and I can't activate it, still in the closet collecting spider webs and mice.
- Reason - no digital feed, all we get is analogue feed - so I am told????....

How soon do you expect a digital feed for the West Kootenay area? Any specific or approximate time???

Second question: With the Olympics coming up very soon - does SHAW have plan to broadcast the events on CTV HD in our area since we do not get any CTV in HD????
Changala is offline  
post #864 of 1400 (permalink) Old 2012-05-18, 03:16 PM
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 24
Shaw recently switched over the services in my neighborhood to all digital. Unfortunately, this also means that signal strength may become an issue for very small amount of households. Our household happened to be one of these. We lost nearly every channel from the Personal TV package except 17(CTV NewsNet), 44(History), to 'One Moment Please, S0a00'. In addition, for some reason we were getting channels that we weren't paying for: 96(OWN), 116???(Action), etc. In addition to the issue with the TV, the Internet also started having modem unsyncing issues.

After alerting Shaw of the issue, the soonest date they could offer was well over a week away. Fast-forward to today, we got the issue fixed this morning and the tech was awesome, surprisingly he actually knew what he was doing(I work in networking). He replaced some fittings on the outside, removed a random splitter(from the original Internet install) on the cable line, and removed close to 3m of excess coaxial cable that goes to the TV. After the fix, he told us to contact a CSR to get a credit for the two weeks, which was incredibly easy to do via the Shaw Friends Chat. Overall, I was extremely satisfied with the tech and CSR.

I don't blame Shaw for the issue. This house is thirty plus years old and has a terrible coaxial install(eg. splitters used to extend small runs of line, massive excess of line, no wall plates, line running in areas against code, etc). The only thing I would have expected is for the switch over to be handled more professionally, espcially considering this is a known issue. For example, calling households the day of the switch to handle any issues that may arise, that day.
dlEVERYTHING is offline  
post #865 of 1400 (permalink) Old 2012-06-04, 06:33 AM
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 134
Been about a week and a half of posting daily reports of my sound drop outs and not one word of help from anyone from shaw.

Shows just how great service they provide that when i document over 100 sound drop outs in less then 20 hours of tv watching i get no response or have them blame it on everything but them and when told no it's still a problem with it's connect straight to the tv they say i don't know then and maybe wait for the next update but put up with our bad service until then.

Finally sent a PM to a rep on here see if i get anywhere this way, i bet bell or telus doesn't treat their subscribers this way.
Wonder what more i have to do to watch a show without the sound dropping out
ShawnB is offline  
post #866 of 1400 (permalink) Old 2012-06-13, 06:29 AM
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 134
Tech came by, changed a few splitters and connectors but not 5 minutes after he leaves the sound drops out twice and then droped out at least 10 times over the next few hours. Hopfully changing the line to the house will fix this but i'm not hopfull

I've been promised to have them do everything they can untill this is fixed so i'm waiting untill they change the line and if that doesn't fix the problem shaw better start offering me money back or something as this is getting to the point i don't care what i spent on the gateway, i'll eat that cost just to have tv without the sound dropping out 100 times a week.
ShawnB is offline  
post #867 of 1400 (permalink) Old 2012-06-13, 05:38 PM
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 249

Just looking at my billing history online. Lo and behold a 5.00 charge for extra outlet(s). WHAT? Start a chat with concierge service, and apparently this hidden charge is attached to bundles and doesn't really make sense.
Personally I despise hidden things like this and lodged a complaint.

/rant off

I only get an ebill and there's not much info/detail on there.
My triple play service has four TV outlets, Three on Portals and one normal.

Sony KDL-55HX750, (Shaw Gateway,4 portals) , Sony STR-DN1000, Sony BDP-S590, Logitech Harmony 650
Berty is offline  
post #868 of 1400 (permalink) Old 2012-06-13, 06:55 PM
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 717
@Berty, is the $5 charge for your 5th port then?
bowmah is offline  
post #869 of 1400 (permalink) Old 2012-06-13, 07:40 PM
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 249
No, I only have four outlets.

Sony KDL-55HX750, (Shaw Gateway,4 portals) , Sony STR-DN1000, Sony BDP-S590, Logitech Harmony 650
Berty is offline  
post #870 of 1400 (permalink) Old 2012-06-14, 12:20 PM
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 717
Originally Posted by Berty View Post
No, I only have four outlets.
So what is the extra $5 charge for?
bowmah is offline  

Quick Reply

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:


Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome