ATSC PC Cards - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 3 (permalink) Old 2008-11-17, 11:18 PM Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2
Question ATSC PC Cards

So I have a really old ATI ATSC/Analog tuner card in my computer.
It came with a Zenith Silver Sensor clone which I ducttaped to the roof of my apartment (I ducttaped a plastic tub down over top of it to keep the rain off since it's not an out door antenna).
I have it pointed exactly at Mount Seymour which is where 3 DTV broadcasters for Vancouver are. Unfortunately there's a building right smack in the way, so I wasn't surprised when I could only get one channel (CBC) with dropouts once every few seconds.
But I borrowed an LCD TV from work with a built in ATSC tuner and hey presto three channels as clear as a bell.
So it looks like I need a better TV card and here comes my question.

Stampeders' FAQ says "ATSC tuners now use Generation VI chipsets. Avoid buying anything older than Generation IV."
So which are the good ones with the good chipsets?

My local electronics store is selling one called a Hauppauge WinTV HVR 1250. It's still among the current products on Hauppauge's website:
Is that going to work?

Last edited by agraham; 2008-11-17 at 11:32 PM. Reason: missing link
agraham is offline  
Sponsored Links
post #2 of 3 (permalink) Old 2008-11-18, 01:04 AM
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 910
I have 3 ATSC tuner cards.

My Hauppauge 1250 is as good as my newest Samsung plasma in reception.

Note, no miracle is going to happen, but for borderline reception from Buffalo, my Sapphire ATI650 and KWorld PCI120 do not cut it at all. Neither one has yet to lose a Toronto channel.

PPL4GOLF is offline  
post #3 of 3 (permalink) Old 2008-11-18, 04:53 AM Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2
Thanks Golf that's exactly what I wanted to know. I'll get one tomorrow.
Sorry to repeat what's already in the sticky conversation. I was looking for this info in the OTA forum and I couldn't find it so I posted this there and it was moved here.
agraham is offline  

Quick Reply

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:


Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome