Question re: Ati Radeon HD3450 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 2008-06-03, 11:56 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Richmond, B.C.
Posts: 459
Question re: Ati Radeon HD3450

Sorry for all the questions, but as I set up my HTCP these problems keep coming up..

I have my 32" Viewsonic HD LCD as my primary screen, and want to use my Panny AE900U projector as my secondary display, but for the life of me I can't get it to work with the 7pin to Component cables that come with it. I can only get it to work with another VGA cable, which I don't want to do.

Any thoughts?

Comment on quality though...Through VGA to my LCD, the picture does look very nice (1360 X 768) Not as nice on the projector though.
toybox is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 2008-06-03, 12:21 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Burnaby
Posts: 67
Does component out work for other displays? Does the component in on the projector work for other sources?
Perhaps one of them is defective.
JmanBC is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 2008-06-03, 04:52 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Richmond, B.C.
Posts: 459
I did eventually sorta figure it out. I removed all the displays then only attached the projector via 7pin component adapter. it came up, but really blue and aweful looking. i then added the lcd screen to it and it came up as well. i then told the software to clone the projector to the lcd settings. of course this isn't perfect as i can't adjust the projector directly. i have to live with whatever settings the lcd has. but at this time that is the only way i can make it work.

i did download some hd content, and initially am not very satisfied. i have yet to attach and program my tuner card, so i'll reserve judement until i can see proper ota hd.

thanks
toybox is offline  
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 2008-06-10, 06:52 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 910
Use DVI/HDMI input to the LCD TV and use the VGA for the projector.

Component/composite/SVideo off computers are not good at all generally.

In the CCC, you should be able to set each at the native reosolution.

LG55LW5000/DenonAVR791/MirageOMD5+Nanosat+MM8/ClearStream2/CM7778+3414
OptomaHD33/YamahaRXV1075/KEF3005/Velo15"
PPL4GOLF is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 2008-06-10, 11:40 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Richmond, B.C.
Posts: 459
I've sinced changed to an Asus en8500GT video card. I do notice that my analog and OTA HD isn't very crip on the display. Everything else is though like the desktop and pictures etc... Do you think it's VGA related, or is there some settings I could try to get it crisper??
toybox is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome