MCE & Videotron? - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 2 (permalink) Old 2007-11-21, 01:11 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 5
Question MCE & Videotron?

Is firewire the only way to connect videotron hd signal to a pc ?
Can i use this setup to watch tv using mce ?

I dont want to record...just watch tv using the mce gui
BackWash is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2 (permalink) Old 2007-11-21, 01:34 PM
Member #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
Firewire Recording From Videotron Works

then check out the HTPC forum.
hugh is offline  
Closed Thread

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome