Connecting digital box to HTPC - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 3 (permalink) Old 2007-08-23, 11:24 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1
Talking Connecting digital box to HTPC

Hey all!

Alright so I think It's about time for me to build my first HTPC box. And I need alot of advice.

I have an old P4 2.0GHZ computer lying around. All I need is a decent tuner card and it's most likely good to go.

My main question is, I have digital cable and I'm confused about the way to set it up with a HTCP box.
When creating one, do I have to go straight from the cable hookup to the HTPC box, or can I go through the box provided with Digital Cable?
I'm with Eastlink btw.

I have a new LCD tv, but the digital box is not a HD box. Just a standard one. (The downstairs has a HD/PVR box) and I dont want to fork out more money for one upstairs :S

I'll have more questions later (Software, tuner etc) but this was my first question.

Look forward to some responces!

Blair
Basttrax is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 (permalink) Old 2007-08-23, 11:29 AM
Member #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
If its a media center PC with all the connectors then you can connect your cable to your computer and you will receive all your analog channels that are not encrypted.

Encrypted channels, such as your Digital Channels, must first be decoded by your Digital Cable box and then output to your PC.

Lots of threads around here discussing so search around and it will all be explained.
hugh is offline  
post #3 of 3 (permalink) Old 2007-08-23, 12:03 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Scarboro
Posts: 6,315
You can use a digital cable box with an HTPC - you just connect the S-video out to the S-video in of your tuner card. Alternatively you could just connect the cable directly to the tuner card but then you would not get digital channels. Of course if you use the digital box then you need a method to change channels on the cable box and this is generally done with an IR blaster. You can buy tuners that have built in blasters - I bought the MCE edition of a Hauppauge PVR-150 which does all of this. Or you can buy an external IR unit such as the USB-UIRT.

Assuming that you want to record TV you will need software to do so. Your options are installing Windows XP MCE or Vista Home Premium or using third party software such as BeyondTV or Sage.

One thing to keep in mind is that you can't use your HTPC to record HD channels from your digital box. At best HD channels will be downrezzed and at worst you will get nothing. You can record OTA HD if you live in an area where that is available and you use an antenna.
Wayne is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome