Chromecast Remote? - Page 3 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #31 of 38 (permalink) Old 2016-04-16, 11:24 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: St. John's, Newfoundland, Canada
Posts: 190
Actually have already downloaded Event Ghost on my tablet through the Google Play Store. The Flirc USB I ordered can be used with an X-Box 360 (Which has Shomi) and plays DVD's (I wanted to get something better then my lousy DVD player anyways and my friend can bring over his video games) and I can set it up the Flirc USB using my landlord's HTPC to program my Rogers Cable Remote for use on the X-Box 360 (I checked the YouTube videos) when the Flirc USB is plugged into it. I live with him sooo that's not a problem. I did order a IR Blaster (costs 3 bucks and can be used on a PVR) though and a double port purpose HDMI cord for 2 bucks (I have a Matrix Switch). I'll probably eventually end up giving my Chromecast to my mom as I have found a way to cast most everything else through my Roku. When I get a laptop the summer I'll use the Flirc USB with the laptop and X-Box 360.

https://flirc.tv/flirc-usb

Last edited by jfoley85; 2016-04-17 at 12:33 AM.
jfoley85 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 38 (permalink) Old 2016-04-17, 10:53 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,862
The Xbox 360 will work with any of a number of standard remotes, including Harmony remotes, Windows Media Center remotes, and rebooted designed specifically for the Xbox 360. You don't need this whole setup if that's all you're after.

Rules of the Forum | DHC Help Desk
DHC now supports Tapatalk for mobile devices!
TorontoColin is offline  
post #33 of 38 (permalink) Old 2016-04-17, 09:24 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: St. John's, Newfoundland, Canada
Posts: 190
No, but seeing as how it is on the way now I might as well make use of it......Of course I'll have to buy a used XBox 360 but it'll work out great ! The Harmony remote will end up in my lists of things to do down the line after of course I buy a laptop the summer.....I think I'd like it !

Last edited by jfoley85; 2016-04-17 at 09:39 PM.
jfoley85 is offline  
 
post #34 of 38 (permalink) Old 2016-04-18, 09:28 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Muskoka, Ontario
Posts: 819
Quote:
Originally Posted by jfoley85 View Post
I'll probably eventually end up giving my Chromecast to my mom as I have found a way to cast most everything else through my Roku.
Yeah - giving your mom the user friendly Chromecast sounds like a good idea
smp01 is offline  
post #35 of 38 (permalink) Old 2016-04-19, 12:17 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: St. John's, Newfoundland, Canada
Posts: 190
Yupp...and the XBox 360 I'm getting was hardly used....Told the person I'd buy it Friday. $100, two controllers and three games.

Last edited by 57; 2016-04-19 at 12:40 AM. Reason: Unnecessary Quote Removed
jfoley85 is offline  
post #36 of 38 (permalink) Old 2016-04-25, 09:36 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: St. John's, Newfoundland, Canada
Posts: 190
I have my XBOX 360 now....In May I will be switching Providers to Bell Aliant, Definitely will be subcribing to Shomi though as it is way better then Crave TV (at least I think so) ! I have a remote that I can use to Play, Pause, Rewind, FF Shomi. It's GREAT !
jfoley85 is offline  
post #37 of 38 (permalink) Old 2016-05-09, 12:54 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: St. John's, Newfoundland, Canada
Posts: 190
So just thought I'd give you all an UPDATE. Shomi on the XBOX 360 SUCKED with picture quality even after setting it to the highest quality, so much so that I bought an Apple TV 4 and the picture quality is about 1000 times better. The Apple TV 4 comes with a Siri remote. I still use my XBOX 360 for playing DVD's and a few games. I own a Roku 3 as well. I switched to Bell Aliant and am still getting a "free" Shomi subscription by signing into my mom's MYROGERS account. I was going to subscribe but then I thought of that instead.
jfoley85 is offline  
post #38 of 38 (permalink) Old 2016-05-11, 03:07 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: St. John's, Newfoundland, Canada
Posts: 190
Also, BA ran a wired Fibre OP connection from the modem in the other room into my Apple TV too as well as my PVR. So that's two Fibre wires.

Last edited by jfoley85; 2016-05-11 at 03:36 PM.
jfoley85 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome