PleX Media Server - Page 2 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #16 of 61 (permalink) Old 2014-05-13, 12:46 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,991
Watching those premium shows for free would involve some illegal activities. And, the discussions of illegal activities is not permitted on in this forum.
notsure is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17 of 61 (permalink) Old 2014-05-13, 01:04 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 235
Ah, well I really do apologize then.

I now understand that using the unsupported app channels on Plex is considered illegal and shouldn't be discussed here. Which I guess is why I found so little information when searching the forum!

I'll head over to the plex forum to ask.


thx.

ATV3 / Unblock-US / Netflix / HuluPlus / Samsung LNT3242H

Last edited by ElenaH; 2014-05-13 at 01:19 PM. Reason: question shouldn't have been asked
ElenaH is offline  
post #18 of 61 (permalink) Old 2014-05-13, 01:10 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 1,435
Using plex, doesn't cross the lines, etc.
Using plex, or another device/app.. to say watch DISCOVERY CHANNEL, pulling the feeds they have from their websites, etc.. That's perfectly fine.

Something like GoT, which is only available via PREMIUM services, paying for HBO go, or through cable, etc...
Any other form/place which IS streaming it out, is TECHNIALLY illegal.

GDKitty
Rogers 9865, LG 47LV5400 LED TV, Onkyo HT-R690.
gdkitty is offline  
 
post #19 of 61 (permalink) Old 2014-05-13, 01:24 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 662
@Elena: I sent you a PM because my parrot told me to.
PokerFace is offline  
post #20 of 61 (permalink) Old 2014-05-14, 04:05 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2,130
Plex forums will probably give you the same cold shoulder, how about ask where you obtained the unsupported channels from.
j0dest3r is offline  
post #21 of 61 (permalink) Old 2014-05-15, 06:47 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Oakville, Cogeco
Posts: 3,205
Hi guys, this is as much a Windows question as a Plex question, but I currently have on Windows 7 Plex Home Theatre setup with my remote to open when you hit the green MCE button. That works great, using the LM Remote app. But my problem is that if you hit the green button when Plex Home Theatre is already open, you get these error messages that popup, which are a nuisance to have to use a mouse to click off.

Is there a way to ensure only one instance of PHT.exe can open? Thanks.
asif9t9 is offline  
post #22 of 61 (permalink) Old 2014-05-15, 08:39 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2,130
You can do this little trick. http://blogs.msdn.com/b/abhinaba/arc...-approach.aspx

There are other approaches if you Google around.
j0dest3r is offline  
post #23 of 61 (permalink) Old 2014-05-15, 09:26 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Oakville, Cogeco
Posts: 3,205
Whoa I'm lost reading that stuff! What are the actual instructions l need to follow? My googling brought up a lot of stuff like that. Is there a command line argument to stick in the shortcut for the app?

Also, is this not an issue for anyone else with PHT?

Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk
asif9t9 is offline  
post #24 of 61 (permalink) Old 2014-05-16, 07:33 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: SaskTel
Posts: 1,101
I've actually packed away all my HTPC and gone to small embedded clients (roku or samsung smart hub) for everything


plex is just great, in almost every way possible

the ONLY thing I'm dying for is a way for plex to see a networked tuner as a "channel" somehow (whether by something like HD homerun, Monsoon, slingbox, whatever)
Tikker is offline  
post #25 of 61 (permalink) Old 2014-05-20, 09:05 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2,130
@Tikker Yeah that would be outstanding for me as well. I could shutdown 1 Media Center PC for sure. I'm assuming you are aware of this?

@asif9t9 Sorry I have no experience with that nor do I have PHT setup to play with to try and figure it out.
j0dest3r is offline  
post #26 of 61 (permalink) Old 2014-05-21, 11:15 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: SaskTel
Posts: 1,101
Quote:
Originally Posted by j0dest3r View Post
I'm assuming you are aware of this?
oh hrm, I was not. I'll have to do some checking and see what's what
Tikker is offline  
post #27 of 61 (permalink) Old 2014-05-22, 10:49 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Scarboro
Posts: 6,327
That HDHR channel mentions the HDHR Prime which is the CableCard version of the HDHR which isn't useful in Canada. But the thread mentions something called TwoOneSix's HDSurfer which seems to work for OTA?

In the last day or two there was an announcement that some HBO content is now available on Amazon Prime streaming. So assuming that there is an Amazon Instant Video/Prime channel in Plex then you should be able to get some HBO content legally (albeit with a DNS/VPN service) in this manner that doesn't require a US cable subscription.
Wayne is offline  
post #28 of 61 (permalink) Old 2014-05-22, 11:51 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 67
Well I'm new to the HTPC and media server thing.

I just purchased a Roku 3 and set up the Plex media server. I ripped my entire BluRay collection and have it all set up on my new iMac.

All this to say... I'm extremely disappointed with the user interface. The setup was extremely simple and the desktop media server is so slick and amazing. The interface on the Roku app is dull and cumbersome. My main issue was that I was expecting the same as the desktop server.

Question for you experts... I did the conversion for my new home. Would it make more sense to build a dedicated HTPC and just run the desktop on my theatre room? I didn't really want a keyboard and mouse in my HT but if that's how I can get the slick Server then that's what I might have to do.
frontside720 is offline  
post #29 of 61 (permalink) Old 2014-05-23, 06:25 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 1,435
That always is one option.

I currently use the interface built into my lg tv, it works, but like the roku not all the features of the full PHT. Missing stuff like the recently added, queues etc.

By basement setup has a pc as an htpc with PHT.
What I have with it, is a windows media center remote. A good 1/2 of the buttons don't really work (the categories buttons, etc), but the directional buttons, play pause ff rewind, etc all work.

So something like that is always an option.

GDKitty
Rogers 9865, LG 47LV5400 LED TV, Onkyo HT-R690.
gdkitty is offline  
post #30 of 61 (permalink) Old 2014-05-23, 01:43 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2,130
Yeah, I used to do the whole mymovies thing with Media Center etc. (similar solution to plex but Windows centric) Sure it was a beautiful setup and worked well, but I grew tired of worrying about it. The Roku Plex app with a Linux server downstairs seems to do the trick these days. I have all but stopped ripping my library even though I have a number of HD DVDs that still need to be taken care of. Using on-line stream services has made me lazy. There is lots to be said for a simpler setup.
j0dest3r is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome