Western Digital WD TV Live 3rd gen (Streaming Media Player) - Page 9 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #121 of 132 (permalink) Old 2015-05-04, 08:31 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Moncton, NB
Posts: 1,129
The WD TVLive will allow you to enter in new DNS numbers. Try that first and see how it goes.

Under Settings, Network Connections, Manual setttings then enter in your new DNS numbers.
habskilla is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #122 of 132 (permalink) Old 2015-05-10, 04:32 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 3
Thanks Habskilla - will give this a try

thanks Habskilla I will try that and see if Hulu works.
mikefromottawa is offline  
post #123 of 132 (permalink) Old 2015-05-14, 01:13 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1,100
Ok, I'm at my wits end with this piece of trash.

Can anyone recommend me a decent streaming player, ~$100 that will reliably connect to Windows shares and comes with a Netflix app?

This TVLive frequently drops the network shares. Rebooting doesn't help as it only lists my NAS and not the server with the content on it. I've gone through all the troubleshooting steps including ensuring that the only computer with the computer browser service enabled is the content server and it still doesn't work.

Thanks.
ssbtech is offline  
 
post #124 of 132 (permalink) Old 2015-05-15, 01:48 PM
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Kingston. On
Posts: 466
If... you can get to the states, Amazon FireTV is phenomenal.

Shaw Direct DVR630 / DVR 630/ 605, Panny VT55", Sony XBR4, Oppo 980H, Yamaha 7.1 Surround, PS3! WDLive
Ouser is offline  
post #125 of 132 (permalink) Old 2015-05-17, 07:29 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Mont Saint-Hilaire, Québec
Posts: 172
@ssbtech: My Nexus Player cost around $100, has Netflix, runs Kodi, which is connected to my Windows 10 SMB share.
jschall is offline  
post #126 of 132 (permalink) Old 2015-05-18, 09:14 AM
dgm
Premium Supporter
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Fredericton, NB
Posts: 46
"My Nexus Player cost around $100, has Netflix, runs Kodi, which is connected to my Windows 10 SMB share. "

Can you install KODI without Jailbreak or other hurdles?
What data rate can you reliably sustain on the shares without wired Ethernet?

Thanks.
dgm is offline  
post #127 of 132 (permalink) Old 2015-05-18, 06:29 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Gatineau and Ottawa
Posts: 11,057
Here is the thread for the Nexus Player.

Nexus Player experience?
Jake is offline  
post #128 of 132 (permalink) Old 2015-06-16, 01:26 AM
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 1
Thumbs up WD TV Live Streaming

Great post. For those who live outside US like me, you can access Netflix, Hulu and similar media stations on your WD TV Live by using UnoTelly or similar tools.
Shawn Wakefield is offline  
post #129 of 132 (permalink) Old 2016-04-24, 07:55 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Gatineau and Ottawa
Posts: 11,057
I had almost given up on seeing another update. But today turning on my SMP I see there is an update. I will give it a few days to see if it breaks anything. I see they removed a bunch of apps. Including the "Youtube Videos App". So no youtube anymore?

https://community.wd.com/t/new-relea...4-20-16/160914
Jake is offline  
post #130 of 132 (permalink) Old 2016-05-01, 09:06 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Gatineau and Ottawa
Posts: 11,057
Seems to be working OK. I did reset after update just to be safe. The youtube app is still there (Leanback I think it is called). Also, the Miracast works well too. No out of memory errors either.
Jake is offline  
post #131 of 132 (permalink) Old 2016-05-03, 03:01 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Hamilton ON
Posts: 87
WD TV Live recent update

I just turned on my WD box and was confronted with the update request. I reluctantly went ahead with the update. Two updates ago, my player became next to useless. The last update worked...sort of, but some apps would lock up and not allow me to do anything....pull the power plug and start over. That is why I said I reluctantly went ahead. In short, SUCCESS! I got back some apps that had not worked since the last update.
One problem seems to have developed. After playing one YOU TUBE video, the box re-boots itself.
Hamilton Ham is offline  
post #132 of 132 (permalink) Old 2016-05-08, 10:11 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Gatineau and Ottawa
Posts: 11,057
No problem with youtube here. Give the reset a try. There may be older corrupt or invalid youtube settings lurking in the dark corners of the memory.
Jake is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome