Different OTA scan results with different software - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 9 (permalink) Old 2011-09-06, 08:35 PM Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Toronto, Rogers Cable
Posts: 102
Different OTA scan results with different software

Out of all the TV tuners I've tried, I've gotten the best with the HDHomerun3. However, when I scan for channels using different software (e.g., HDHomerun QuickTV, Windows Media Center, Media Portal), I get different results. Why is that?

I hope this question hasn't been asked before, but if it has, please direct me to the appropriate thread. Thanks.
spech is offline  
Sponsored Links
post #2 of 9 (permalink) Old 2011-09-07, 10:41 AM
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Milton, ON
Posts: 703
I'm just guessing here, but each software package likely sets the threshold for what they consider to be a solid signal during the scan. Likely they'll all get the same actual signal if you tune in manually, but Media Center may consider 50% signal too low while Media Portal may consider that 50% to be just fine.

pnear is offline  
post #3 of 9 (permalink) Old 2011-09-07, 11:06 AM
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: The Dandelion City
Posts: 7,131
Tuner sensitivity can be an issue. The ability to handle error conditions, such as multipath, can be another. Some PC tuner cards use older generation chips that are less capable than chips used in TVs or external devices.

I've also seen an issue with MediaPortal. It does not recognize some stations correctly and some not at all. The major issues appear to be with TVO and CHCH, which have known problems with stream data. Despite its other strengths, PC tuner card support in MediaPortal is marginal. That could be due to lack of technical information from card vendors or lack of a full time developer.

At 20 I had a good mind. At 40 I had money. At 60 I've lost my mind and my money. Oh, to be 20 again. --Scary
ScaryBob is offline  
post #4 of 9 (permalink) Old 2011-09-07, 12:01 PM
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Wentworth & Burlington, Hamilton, ON
Posts: 60
Which explains why I can get RF11 from my TV (at 98/100 bars), but Media Portal tells me "Nothing found".


If this is a "station" issue (stream data), how do we get things corrected? I already downloaded the latest drivers for the HVR-2250, and updated the MP setup to 1.3.0.

AD 91XG, CM 2016, Antron PA-18, Hauppage! HVR-2250, Insignia 42" TV, 22 Channels, $0 BDU

Last edited by Vuarra; 2011-09-07 at 12:03 PM. Reason: Additional question.
Vuarra is offline  
post #5 of 9 (permalink) Old 2011-09-07, 04:31 PM Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Toronto, Rogers Cable
Posts: 102
Thanks for the all the comments. pnear and ScaryBob, what both of you said makes complete sense, but it's weird that Windows Media Center seems more sensitive to Buffalo stations than some Canadian ones (CTV in particular). Media Centre is just kind of inconsistent.
spech is offline  
post #6 of 9 (permalink) Old 2013-05-29, 08:15 PM
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 11
What can one use to get actual dB signal readings, rather then being signal dependent. Someone mentions TSreader, but I'm not quite sure how to use it.
raczyk is offline  
post #7 of 9 (permalink) Old 2013-05-29, 08:28 PM
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,770
That usually depends on a combination of the hardware and software implementation. But if the programmers would all follow Microsoft's BDA Spec / recommendations it would be simple.


Incidentally that's why I don't like the 'closed source' environment of Windows and use Linux instead.
Because when ya come across something where you don't like the way the programmer did something,
you have no opportunity whatsoever in changing it.

TsReader can display SNR with some Cards. What card are you using?

SBGH rotor chimney mount FM Bandstop ap-8700 preamp 4way split LG lcd Sammy pctuner hdhomerun mythtv
majortom is online now  
post #8 of 9 (permalink) Old 2013-05-30, 08:00 AM
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Nepean, ON
Posts: 373
TSReader is probably the best benchmark.

btw, no signal issues for myself using NPVR

OTAJuncqui is offline  
post #9 of 9 (permalink) Old 2013-05-30, 01:40 PM
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: 43░ N, 81.2░ W
Posts: 3,927
I find NPVR/NewPVR/GBPVR to be good as well. I do have an issue with CKCO. In NPVR, they seem to be switching their sub-channel designation between 13.1 and 13.13. When that happens NPVR gives me a "no data delivered" error. Don't know if it's a station issue or an NPVR issue but it doesn't happen with any other stations. A rescan fixes it but it shouldn't happen in the first place. I usually don't notice it until I try to watch a show and just get an error message.
ExDilbert is online now  

Quick Reply

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:


Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome