HDMI Help - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 4 (permalink) Old 2011-08-22, 10:39 AM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1
HDMI Help

HTPC + HDMI + Projector = "No Signal"
--------------------------------
Hello everyone,

I've got a major problem with my new HTPC Setup; I hope anyone can help me. Here it is:

The Info:
- HTPC Motherboard: Asus E35M1-i Deluxe (which has an OnBoard ATI Radeon HD 6310 video card)
- Cable: 50ft HDMI cable
- Displays (in Dual (Duplicate)):
- Via DVI: 42" LG TV
- Via HDMI: Epson EX7200 Projector

The Problem:
- Once everything is connected and turned on, the DVI-TV setup works perfectly, but the projector shows the "No Signal" screen.

The Symptoms (that might give a clue):
- Once the projector plugged and turned on, the HTPC detects a display called "EPSON PJ".
- When plugged, I hear a high pitch noise coming from the projector speakers (I can mute it with the projector's remote); but when I play music on my htpc, I can't hear it from the projector
- Plugging the HTPC to the projector using the DVI ports also works perfectly.

The Tests:
- I tried a few Catalyst drivers versions (including the latest): Not working!
- I tried using the basic (No ATI) autodetected video drivers: No luck!
- I tried plugging (via HDMI) the HTPC to the TV, the Satellite receiver to the Projector, even the Satellite receiver to the TV: No signal here either.
- I tried playing with the resolutions (projector's native & a few others) and with the refresh rates (50hz,59hz,60hz): Did'nt change anything.
- I tried playing with settings within the CCC (Catalyst Control Center): Did'nt change anything either.
- I tried in Single display mode (HDMI) and then booting HTPC with the projector turned on: Still no signal, even during booting process.
- I tried looking for HDMI settings in the HTPC Motherboard's bios: There are only options to play with the audio of the HDMI.
- I tried AutoDetecting source in the projector's settings: Still the same reuslt.
* The only thing I haven't tried yet, is an other HDMI cable.

The Questions:
- Would I need to make the HDMI audio work in order to make the HDMI video work?
- Does the audio signals might interfere with the video ones?
- Do I need an HDMI signal booster with this setup?
- Is my HDMI cable broken?
- If so, why can the HTPC detect the "EPSON PJ" but no signal from it?
- Anyone has an idea/solution?

Thank you
Zack
IceGothic is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 (permalink) Old 2011-08-22, 10:42 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,322
Quote:
Cable: 50ft HDMI cable
Is it possible to temporarily test your setup with a shorter (say 6-10') HDMI cable? 50' is a very long cable. Here's an HDMI FAQ that may be of assistance. You may need a repeater. What is the gauge of the HDMI cable?

FAQ - HDMI Comments/Issues

Do other devices like a BD player work with the long cable? Sometimes, even if they do, the signal from another device, like the HTPC, may not be as "strong" and may not make it. Do you have an AVR that you're going through or is this a direct connection to the FP?

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #3 of 4 (permalink) Old 2011-08-22, 11:54 AM
Member #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
Quote:
- Via DVI: 42" LG TV
- Via HDMI: Epson EX7200 Projector
Speaking from some experience here.

Disconnect the DVI. Reboot the computer and set the projector as your main output and see if it works.

My guess is that you can't have two digital outputs ( HDMI and DVI) both connected at the same time due to some DRM issues.
hugh is offline  
post #4 of 4 (permalink) Old 2011-08-22, 01:15 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: SaskTel
Posts: 1,041
It might not even be a drm thing, just a limitation of the motherboard. Lots of boards have a single dac
Tikker is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome