getting full display on TV screen - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 13 (permalink) Old 2011-08-18, 07:24 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 64
getting full display on TV screen

Hello

I have a set up where I am feeding an HDMI signal from my PC through a NAD T765 then via HDMI to a Bravia 42 inch display. My challenge is trying to have the Sony use the full screen using the PC HDMI input.

My video card in an ATI Radeon HD 5700 and I have the resolution set to 1680 x 1050.

Any suggestions??

S
storywizard is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 (permalink) Old 2011-08-18, 08:05 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Whitby
Posts: 2,815
Set the desktop resolution of the computer to match the native resolution of the bravia.
Most likely 1920x1080.
Since it's HDMI, there should be no problems, full screen, full quality.

The only issue with using TVs arises if you need to use VGA. Often they don't like anything but 1680x1050 over VGA, which is off from the native resolution and aspect ratio
recneps77 is offline  
post #3 of 13 (permalink) Old 2011-08-18, 08:09 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 64
VGA

I think VGA might be the problem, I cannot see any higher resolutions available on my video card controller..looks like the max resolution on my 22 inch monitor is 1680 x 1050

I will take a look..

Thanks for the info..

Storywizard
storywizard is offline  
post #4 of 13 (permalink) Old 2011-08-18, 08:19 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 910
You have to do 2 things :

1. set resolution to 1920x1080

2. go to the CCC and find the SCALING OPTIONS and slide it to the maximum.

LG55LW5000/DenonAVR791/MirageOMD5+Nanosat+MM8/ClearStream2/CM7778+3414
OptomaHD33/YamahaRXV1075/KEF3005/Velo15"
PPL4GOLF is offline  
post #5 of 13 (permalink) Old 2011-08-18, 08:40 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 64
hmm

I will have to find how to set the resolution, as I said above, the max is 1680 x 1050

after dinner...:-)

S
storywizard is offline  
post #6 of 13 (permalink) Old 2011-08-18, 08:42 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Whitby
Posts: 2,815
You say 22" monitor.. are you trying to get output on the 22" AND the tv at the same time?

If so, you need to connect both displays at once, then go into the CCC as suggested, and choose 'extend my desktop'
This will create two separate desktops, and you can adjust the TV one to 1920x1080, even though the monitor one remains 1680x1050.

If it's just cloning, they have to be the same res, which won't work for the TV, nor the monitor.
recneps77 is offline  
post #7 of 13 (permalink) Old 2011-08-18, 09:50 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 64
Ahhhhhh

Ahhhh, thank you!

I will give that a go...

Storywizard
storywizard is offline  
post #8 of 13 (permalink) Old 2011-08-18, 10:18 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 64
oh well

hello

Tried that but the extended desktop is just the picture on my desktop not any content I am trying to view, unless I drag the window across, I can do that!
so it looks like I am stuck with a smaller screen on the TV...that is too bad...

did manage to get the screen to almost full size on the TV in extended desktop though

Storywizard
storywizard is offline  
post #9 of 13 (permalink) Old 2011-08-19, 04:04 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Whitby
Posts: 2,815
Yes, extended desktop means you have to drag it across to watch on one display or the other.
If you want them to be cloned and display on both screens, they have to be the same res

it may just be easiest to set the LCD monitor to a 16:9 aspect and have black bars on it, then the TV should scale properly as well.

(though not native resolution means picture won't be 100% as good as it could be)
recneps77 is offline  
post #10 of 13 (permalink) Old 2011-08-19, 05:31 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 64
Thanks!

Hi:

I have the system working now, it is great! I am going to buy a wireless mouse and keyboard to ease use of the equipment..

Thanks again..

Storywizard
storywizard is offline  
post #11 of 13 (permalink) Old 2011-08-24, 07:06 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 64
I bought these Logitech products, they use a single USB transmitter, work really well...

http://www.logitech.com/en-ca/keyboa.../k750-keyboard
http://www.logitech.com/en-us/mice-p...e/devices/6811

Thanks for the help

Story
storywizard is offline  
post #12 of 13 (permalink) Old 2011-08-24, 07:13 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Whitby
Posts: 2,815
The solar seems like an interesting concept.

I use a logitech media board. Basically a keyboard with a touchpad attached. Works nicely.
recneps77 is offline  
post #13 of 13 (permalink) Old 2011-08-24, 07:21 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: The Dandelion City
Posts: 7,133
Any of the Logitech unified 2.4 GHz products should work well. I've used an M505 and an Anywhere Mouse with an HTPC. I see they now have a "Couch Mouse 515" that is "Designed for better browsing on your couch, bed or carpet." Interesting marketing tactic. Can't wait to try one. LOL

At 20 I had a good mind. At 40 I had money. At 60 I've lost my mind and my money. Oh, to be 20 again. --Scary
ScaryBob is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome