WD Live hook up - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 9 (permalink) Old 2011-08-01, 05:25 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 21
WD Live hook up

I just purchased a WD Live box and i want to play my movies on it, i have a Sony 30 inch model KDL32BX320 and a Panasonic Home Theatre DVD CD changer, i have the Theater system going through the Rogers box and i hooked the WD box to the side of the TV but i am not getting sound when i play a movie.
Brimorton is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 (permalink) Old 2011-08-01, 05:44 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,406
What connection(s) did you use from the WD to the TV? Did you connect audio cables? Here's the FAQ on Cables & Connections.

FAQ - Cables & Connections


What is the model number of the Panasonic HTiB (I assume this is a Home Theatre in a Box or is it only a DVD/CD player? Should you connect the audio to it for the best sound experience if it's an HTiB?


Here's a post useful for those new to this - FAQs, Search Tips, Optimization, etc:

HDTV Frequently Asked Questions: Please read this before posting in the forum

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #3 of 9 (permalink) Old 2011-08-01, 07:14 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 21
WD TV Live hook up

Thanks 57

I think i solved it, i moved the RCA cables from the TV to the Home Theater but left the video (yellow) cable plugged into the TV, works great

Thanks
Brimorton is offline  
post #4 of 9 (permalink) Old 2011-08-01, 11:47 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,406
Great. I'm not familiar with the WD live. Is the yellow composite cable the "best" possible connection for video? It's not HD. Is component or HDMI available?

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #5 of 9 (permalink) Old 2011-08-02, 06:43 AM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 21
WD hook up

You know you would think HDMI is best but i have used both and i can't tell any difference, HDMI is so touchy and more expensive
Brimorton is offline  
post #6 of 9 (permalink) Old 2011-08-02, 10:03 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,406
Perhaps your TV or WD device could use some optimization. See the second link in post 2. Yours is a pretty small TV, so if you're not too close it it possible that there is not a huge visible difference between an SD and HD input signal, but there should be if you're close enough and the items are properly set up. Is there an output format setting in the WD and is it set for 1080i for example when using HDMI?


HDMI cables are available on-line or from computer stores for $20 or less...

Do I Need Luxury Cables?


You are correct, there can be HDMI issues per the following FAQ, but most times it is worth it.

FAQ - HDMI Comments/Issues

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #7 of 9 (permalink) Old 2011-08-09, 06:54 AM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 21
WD

Thanks 57

Sorry havnt been on here in awhile, the RCA's are working fine, this tv is in the basement and is not used much, my main system is in the living room and i use HDMI up there
Brimorton is offline  
post #8 of 9 (permalink) Old 2011-08-31, 08:06 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: South Kanata
Posts: 14
HDMI cables are now available at dollarama for $2...

Yes they work.
MaxPower is offline  
post #9 of 9 (permalink) Old 2011-08-31, 11:58 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 302
lol when I picked up a $2 HDMI to test out the ST600 it didn't work (video but no sound).

Time to go check out their return policies :P
dunlop is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome