hauppauges pvr with bell fibe tv - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 15 (permalink) Old 2011-04-30, 06:58 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 4
Lightbulb hauppauges pvr with bell fibe tv

hello, i would like to know if the hauppauges pvr will work with the bell fibe tv pvr
vitruvius is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 (permalink) Old 2011-04-30, 07:15 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,424
It'll work with any STB that has component video outputs and appropriate audio outputs to go to the Hauppauge. Note that with some STBs, you cannot have HDMI and component video outputs active at the same time. Suggest you review earlier posts in the Hauppauge thread since I'm sure this has already been discussed.

Here's a post useful for those new to the forum - FAQs, Search Tips, Optimization, etc:

HDTV Frequently Asked Questions: Please read this before posting in the forum

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #3 of 15 (permalink) Old 2011-04-30, 08:14 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 4
i seem to be the only one asking if the hauppages works with a bell fibe pvr. the question would be if anyone knows whether the fibe pvr has the video and audio outputs mentioned above.
vitruvius is offline  
post #4 of 15 (permalink) Old 2011-04-30, 08:16 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: SaskTel
Posts: 1,041
i'd be shocked if it didn't have component outputs

but the question is:

Why would you run a pvr into a software pvr?

doesn't make a lot of sense
Tikker is offline  
post #5 of 15 (permalink) Old 2011-04-30, 08:45 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 4
i'm not tech savy, so my thinking is to be able to archive (have a permanent record of) what you record from your television feed. my understanding is that you cannot pull recorded content off a rogers or bell pvr. is this correct, or am i missing something.
vitruvius is offline  
post #6 of 15 (permalink) Old 2011-04-30, 10:43 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2,099
The signal on the HDMI cable would be encrypted and that goes the same for the stuff on a provider PVR's hard drive or expansion hard drive. You should be able to record with the HD PVR off the Analogue component cables. IIRC the broadcaster can send a signal down to block the Analogue ports if they so choose. This typically does not happen however.
j0dest3r is online now  
post #7 of 15 (permalink) Old 2011-04-30, 11:40 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,424
All HD STBs that I've seen have component video outputs. I assume that it'll also have optical and/or analogue audio for the Hauppauge.

You are correct that the files on the HDD of the service provider PVRs are encrypted, therefore the only way to "offload" is live via the Hauppauge. Here's the FAQ on Recording HD (which was included in the useful link I provided earlier)

FAQ - Recording HD

Quote:
i'm not tech savy,
This is an important statement since pulling together and operating an HTPC is not for the non-tech-savy. Check out the posts earlier in the Hauppauge thread to see if you feel comfortable with not only the hardware, but also the software, etc.

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #8 of 15 (permalink) Old 2011-05-02, 01:13 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Scarboro
Posts: 6,315
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tikker View Post
Why would you run a pvr into a software pvr?

doesn't make a lot of sense
It does if you want to:
  • Permanently archive the program(s)
  • Burn to BluRay or DVD
  • Transfer to a laptop
  • Re-encode and move to a mobile device like an iPhone, iPad, other smartphone
  • Edit the video content and include in other files
  • Play on other TVs in your house with media extenders/Xbox/PS3/Wii
I use a PC based PVR to give me the flexibility to do all of the above and the HD-PVR is pretty much the only way to do this with HD content.
Wayne is offline  
post #9 of 15 (permalink) Old 2011-05-02, 01:14 PM
Member #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
+1 What Wayne said.
hugh is offline  
post #10 of 15 (permalink) Old 2011-05-02, 08:04 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: SaskTel
Posts: 1,041
you're missing my point

why bother with the Bell PVR if you're going the do it yourself route?

that's the part I'm getting at

I've had MCE running for the better part of a decade to do this, with HD-PVR's for the last 2 or 3 years
Tikker is offline  
post #11 of 15 (permalink) Old 2011-05-02, 09:00 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Scarboro
Posts: 6,315
I am assuming that the OP already owns the Bell Fibe PVR.
Wayne is offline  
post #12 of 15 (permalink) Old 2011-05-02, 10:03 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 4
what is the "MCE" that tikker refers to and how would you receive a television signal without a pvr from a service provider?
vitruvius is offline  
post #13 of 15 (permalink) Old 2011-05-02, 10:11 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Scarboro
Posts: 6,315
MCE is Windows Media Center.

You can receive a signal in various ways without a box including over the air, analog cable, digital QAM cable. The easiest way to record HDTV signals on a PC is via OTA but not all Canadians are in areas to have this and OTA does not give you cable only channels like TSN.
Wayne is offline  
post #14 of 15 (permalink) Old 2011-05-02, 10:28 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: SaskTel
Posts: 1,041
basically instead of your PVR, you'd just use a normal STB, input it into the pc via the HD-PVR and just watch tv thru the HTPC full time

(could be Sage like Wayne, or Media Portal, Myth, etc etc. tons of software pvr's out there)


I was just confuzzled by pvr'ing a pvr
Tikker is offline  
post #15 of 15 (permalink) Old 2011-05-03, 07:53 AM
Member #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
Folks stay on topic. Future posts not directly addressing the subject at hand will be removed.
hugh is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome