Homebrew slingbox? - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 9 (permalink) Old 2011-04-18, 08:58 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 10
Homebrew slingbox?

The slingbox pro-hd was very nice - tried it for a few days.

However it had to be returned because of 2 issues related to the playback software.

1) Incredibly high CPU usage for high bitrate streams (6mbit+). To the point where a Core i5 laptop had trouble keeping up.

2) Lack of post processing - some obvious scaling artifacts.


I liked the idea of near-perfect HDTV streaming. What sort of software/hardware solution could be used in place of the sling?

For example, a HDTV import card + VLC streaming? Or something more sophisticated....
cloneman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 (permalink) Old 2011-04-18, 09:06 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: The Dandelion City
Posts: 7,133
A Hauppauge HD PVR or Colossus plus Sage TV or MediaPortal will do the job for streaming live TV. Support for the Colossus is not finalized but it's available in beta form. I've done it with the HD PVR and MediaPortal but the HD PVR can be a little finicky at times. The Colossus should be better but I haven't used it.

At 20 I had a good mind. At 40 I had money. At 60 I've lost my mind and my money. Oh, to be 20 again. --Scary
ScaryBob is offline  
post #3 of 9 (permalink) Old 2011-04-18, 10:05 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 10
Can those solutions provide near-exact quality to the original 720p signal?

I'm working with a ~5.5Mbit upstream I'm hoping to maximize quality.

Do you need special software to playback the stream? For example sling's firefox plugin felt more like a hack and I don't like flash based solutions.... WMP/VLC native would be nice
cloneman is offline  
post #4 of 9 (permalink) Old 2011-04-18, 11:52 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: The Dandelion City
Posts: 7,133
VLC should do what you want it but I don't think it supports Hauppauge devices directly. MediaPortal and SageTV do. The HD stream from an HD PVR is 9.0Mb MPEG4 by default but it can be adjusted down. The quality is virtually as good as the original at default capture rates.

At 20 I had a good mind. At 40 I had money. At 60 I've lost my mind and my money. Oh, to be 20 again. --Scary
ScaryBob is offline  
post #5 of 9 (permalink) Old 2011-04-18, 06:34 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: A charted un-desert isle
Posts: 2,465
Elgato has an HD solution as well; not sure what its limits are, but I'm guessing if you have the bandwidth, it should be able to utilize it.
(Mac only, though)
http://www.elgato.com/elgato/na/main...oduct1.en.html
Nuje is offline  
post #6 of 9 (permalink) Old 2011-04-22, 08:41 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Brampton - 20" Canadian Tire Electrohome Turn Dial TV; BetaMax; 386sx20mhz w/ 256 colours!
Posts: 243
A 5 meg connection is not a lot once you factor in ping/latency and other factors between the connection at your home and the one you are on with your laptop. When I cut my cable I went to a 16meg FIBE connection in order to manage all the overhead and other factors.

XBOX & PS3: ArcAngelMD Wii: When I find a pen
Arc|Angel is offline  
post #7 of 9 (permalink) Old 2011-04-25, 10:23 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Scarboro
Posts: 6,314
What are you looking to stream - live TV, video files, etc? If it is not live TV then you have a lot more options since you don't need the tuning device to talk to your streaming hardware.
Wayne is offline  
post #8 of 9 (permalink) Old 2011-04-25, 07:23 PM
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto - Davisville Subway
Posts: 985
Quote:
Originally Posted by cloneman View Post
1) Incredibly high CPU usage for high bitrate streams (6mbit+). To the point where a Core i5 laptop had trouble keeping up.
I don't know about you but when I stream an HD stream from across the atlantic (at 2700kbps), my CPU is only at about 50%. Internally (on my home network), I can stream at 8000kbps in HD as well and I also max out at 50%. I have an Intel Core 2 Quad CPU (Q6600), but a decent video card.
wysiwyg is offline  
post #9 of 9 (permalink) Old 2011-04-26, 12:32 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 935
You can change the parameteres in the SlingBox to adjust the video quality in terms of bit rate. I use my SlingBox Pro-HD in conjuction with a SlingCatcher to placeshift HD video, and the quality on the 40" HDTV that I'm placeshifting to looks amazing.
Classof83 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome