SOLVED - Mythtv and CFTO Toronto's PSIP problems - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 9 (permalink) Old 2011-04-05, 08:17 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Meadowvale and Lawerence, Scarborough
Posts: 9
Question SOLVED - Mythtv and CFTO Toronto's PSIP problems

Well sort of solved.

I have been living through very low WAF over the last few days, alot of blank recordings for CFTO, regardless of the tuner ( I have a HVR 950Q, and HVR 1600). And after applying the power of google to the problem, found a solution.

To workaround the issue, you need to set "Quick Tuning" to always.

mythtv-setup-->Input Connections-->Pick your tuner-->Quick Tuning-->Always

I can finally stop sleeping on the couch now.
Northern_Man is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 (permalink) Old 2011-04-05, 08:27 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Brampton, ON
Posts: 44
I was looking at that option as well, I just did not go the extra step and enable it. Doh. Lets hope with it on, that Myth is able to find CFTO on a scan. I no longer have it in my channels.

I will toggle this on my Toronto tuners. Thanks!

Dennis
dcartier is offline  
post #3 of 9 (permalink) Old 2011-04-07, 08:20 AM
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Pickering, ON, PN50C590 SM, LN-T4661 (RIP), 2xS2 TiVo, DVP5960/37
Posts: 74
Thumbs up

Thanks for the tip Northern_Man!
edvale is offline  
post #4 of 9 (permalink) Old 2011-04-10, 08:57 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Brampton, ON
Posts: 44
As it so happens, this does not help Myth to find CFTO in a scan if you do not have it already in your channel list. In my case, I had nuked everything during the re-install (actually the HD dieing did the nuking, I just helped it along).

In any case I managed to re-insert the records directly in the DB by hand and now have CFTO again. All in all a good result. Thanks.

Dennis
dcartier is offline  
post #5 of 9 (permalink) Old 2011-05-04, 07:22 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Meadowvale and Lawerence, Scarborough
Posts: 9
More troubles with CTV

Just watching a couple of recent recordings from CTV on Mythtv, and it seems that they have messed up the audio tracks as well. Playback of my recent recordings of Big Bang Theory are defaulting to the descriptive audio track. Taking a further look at a recent recording and Audio track 1 is called Unknown, and track 2 is called English. Mythtv must be defaulting to the wrong audio track for playback, time for some googling.
Northern_Man is offline  
post #6 of 9 (permalink) Old 2011-06-04, 04:27 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Midtown Toronto (OTA) LG 32LD400, MythTV
Posts: 648
Hey, I've been writing about the audio problem over at the MythTV list. See:

http://www.mythtv.org/pipermail/myth...ay/314982.html

Anyhoo, exchanged emails with a CTV engineer. He said they've fixed the problem but I'm still seeing it on Big Bang and Corner Gas recordings.
dheian is offline  
post #7 of 9 (permalink) Old 2011-06-07, 01:54 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Midtown Toronto (OTA) LG 32LD400, MythTV
Posts: 648
Just an update. Downloaded tsreader and as you can see from the info below, only the descriptive audio track at CTV is passing on a language descriptor:

Audio Track 1

Elementary Stream PID 68 (0x0044) AC-3 Audio
AC3: Bitrate 384 Kbps Sample Rate 48 KHz
AC3: Mode complete main Coding 3/2 5 L, C, R, SL, SR
Descriptor: Registration Descriptor
Format identifier: 0x41432d33 (AC-3)
Descriptor: ATSC AC-3 audio Descriptor
ATSC AC3 Descriptor
Descriptor: Stream Identifier Descriptor
83

Audio Track 2

Elementary Stream PID 69 (0x0045) AC-3 Audio
AC3: Bitrate 384 Kbps Sample Rate 48 KHz
AC3: Mode complete main Coding 2/0 L, R
Descriptor: Registration Descriptor
Format identifier: 0x41432d33 (AC-3)
Descriptor: ATSC AC-3 audio Descriptor
ATSC AC3 Descriptor
Descriptor: ISO639 Language Descriptor
Language: eng
Audio type: visual impaired commentary
Descriptor: Stream Identifier Descriptor
8d
dheian is offline  
post #8 of 9 (permalink) Old 2011-06-10, 08:45 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1
CTV audio problems

Hi all.

I am still encountering the problem June 10 2011
Mythtv. 0.24.
recording. : Flash point. Ota
Audio 1 unknown track AC3 5.1.
Audio 2 English AC3 5.1 (described video)

Work around:

I need to first watch tv. Then menu and select the audio then record. Otherwise I get the described video

Is there any file I can hack to force CTV always on audio 1 ?

Thank you
john.k is offline  
post #9 of 9 (permalink) Old 2011-06-27, 07:22 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Midtown Toronto (OTA) LG 32LD400, MythTV
Posts: 648
Hi John,

I've been writing to the CTV engineers since May about this issue. They keep saying they're working on it but right now it's still off.

In fact I noticed this weekend that their described video in English is now labeled as French.]

Sigh...
dheian is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome