Windows Media Center - disk error - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 4 (permalink) Old 2011-04-05, 02:57 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto ON CA
Posts: 55
Windows Media Center - disk error

I set up my HTPC with a Hauppauge PVR150 and it worked great, for about a month.
Now, suddenly, I cant record programs or watch live tv. After I click on it, it waits for a few seconds, then gives an error message:
"Disk Error - a temporary problem occurred when Windows Media Center attempted to play TV. Please restart Windows Media Center or the computer and then try again." Restarting/rebooting doesnt help though.
Im well within the disk quota set for recording, still have 340Gb on my 1Tb drive. I have checked the drive for errors and all other programs work fine.
I also deleted a bunch of recorded content, made no difference.
Seems media center decided it cant record to disk anymore, for no particular reason.
Anyone heard of this before?
prod is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 (permalink) Old 2011-04-05, 08:23 AM
Member #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
Three possible things to consider:
  1. Run Chkdsk on your drive.
  2. Goto the hard drive manufacturers site and grab their diagnostic tool and check your hard drive.
  3. Consider rolling back Windows to a previous restore point. It's possible a recent Windows update or software install has caused a problem.

My guess is its the third.
hugh is offline  
post #3 of 4 (permalink) Old 2011-04-05, 09:23 AM
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 162
did you/do you "defrag" your hd ?
lubmar is offline  
post #4 of 4 (permalink) Old 2011-04-05, 03:04 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto ON CA
Posts: 55
Thanks guys, I restored to a point before the error started occurring and it seems to work now. Not sure what caused the problem, installed a couple windows updates and studiotax, or maybe a random error.
Up and running again, for the moment anyways.
prod is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome