Hauppauge Colossus HD-PVR - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 129 (permalink) Old 2010-12-03, 01:00 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Calgary, Bell
Posts: 844
Hauppauge Colossus HD-PVR

Hauppauge introduces the Colossus HD-PVR, the beauty of this new version is it's an internal card. And I just bought the original.

http://www.missingremote.com/news/20...d-pvr-unveiled

Specs:

Chipset List
ViXS XCode-3111
Analog Device ADV7441A
hynix H5PS5162FFR 512MB DDR2

Video Codecs:
AVC/MPEG2 HD encoding video codec up to 1080i

Audio Codecs:
AAC
AC3

Transcoding:
AVC, MPEG2
HD to HD/SD

A/V RCA Jacks:
HDMI input (Non-Encrypted HDMI signals up to 1080i)
Component, Left audio, Right audio
Toslink Digital Optical audio input
Loop through output for Component, Left audio, Right audio
Toslink Digital Optical audio output
IR
IR Blaster

Bus Interface:
1x PCIe
Coop is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 129 (permalink) Old 2010-12-03, 11:20 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Scarboro
Posts: 6,326
This appears to be an internal version of the HD-PVR device that Hauppauge has been selling for two and a half years. It has the added benefit of encoding files to MPEG-2 in addition to H.264 and it will take an unencrypted HDMI signal but I don't know if that is of much practical use since pretty much all HDMI outputs from devices like cable/sat boxes are encrypted.

The problem with this device is that it may be hard to find a suitable mobo for your HTPC server as you may now need lots of PCIe x1 slots, especially if you want a couple of these and other tuners as well. Those mobos are getting harder to find as you see far more microATX these days and they usually do not have lots of slots.
Wayne is offline  
post #3 of 129 (permalink) Old 2010-12-04, 10:23 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Kincardine ON.
Posts: 4,407
Two practical uses are gaming, and if/when HDMI crackers come out.
classicsat is online now  
 
post #4 of 129 (permalink) Old 2010-12-04, 11:21 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Scarboro
Posts: 6,326
Quote:
Originally Posted by classicsat View Post
and if/when HDMI crackers come out.
Isn't that what an HD Fury is?
Wayne is offline  
post #5 of 129 (permalink) Old 2010-12-05, 09:40 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Kincardine ON.
Posts: 4,407
The HD-Fury is VGA out. It is a sort of cracker though.

What I am talking of is a box that does nothing but strip HDCP off of HDMI.
classicsat is online now  
post #6 of 129 (permalink) Old 2010-12-05, 02:00 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: SaskTel
Posts: 1,101
I think the big deal with this, is that it sits on the pcie bus rather than usb

vast majority of issues i've seen people complain about have been resolved by making sure the hd-pvr was on it's own usb bus.
Tikker is offline  
post #7 of 129 (permalink) Old 2011-03-11, 06:31 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: New Westminster
Posts: 1,251
I just installed the Hauppauge Colossus HD-PVR
The results are great but it does need to use the add on software from ArcSoft (ShowBiz)
to record the audio in 5.1 the Win7 software uses the anolog sounds good on tv and run throught the Onkyo but is way better as 5.1.
Easy to use I have not setup the Ir for it at this time and I may even not use that feature as I just like to record while watching.
danbcman is offline  
post #8 of 129 (permalink) Old 2011-03-11, 07:42 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 520
Quote:
Depends on the box, appears Dish and DirecTV don't do HDCP, at least not on non-PPV channels.
SOURCE

Apparently, it should work on Bell TV receivers. But who knows if Bell has it set up differently, aside from the asthetics on screen menus and guide.

Also; did a little googling, and Hauppauge seems to be working on a whole new set of capture hardware.

Edit: lol
Quote:
HDMI input (Note: for use with un-encrypted HDMI video sources)
SOURCE = doesnt say it won't work with HDCP sources either.

Everything
Costa is offline  
post #9 of 129 (permalink) Old 2011-04-08, 12:29 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 8
I'm considering picking this up to go along with my Bell 6131. I currently do not have an EHD setup. If I just get the colossus can I schedule a time whereby the colossus would record a show to my htpc? The simplest option would be to get an EHD but I would like the option of burning shows onto a disc for playback on another system so I'm thinking of skipping the EHD option and getting the colossus.
Goosey is offline  
post #10 of 129 (permalink) Old 2011-04-08, 10:29 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: DDO, Videotron, Cisco 8642HD
Posts: 303
To schedule recordings, you would probably want to use something like SageTV (might require the current beta version), as generally the bundled software are not that great...
Fonceur is offline  
post #11 of 129 (permalink) Old 2011-04-08, 10:54 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: The Dandelion City
Posts: 7,131
Has anyone have extensive experience with the Colossus? How does it compare to the HD PVR in everyday use?

Quote:
The problem with this device is that it may be hard to find a suitable mobo for your HTPC server as you may now need lots of PCIe x1 slots
Some newer motherboards are shipping with all PCIe slots and no PCI slots so that should not be an issue with new builds. PCIe x1 boards will work in PCIe slots up to x16 so that isn't an issue either.

Quote:
The results are great but it does need to use the add on software from ArcSoft (ShowBiz)
Someone is working on adding support in MediaPortal. I wouldn't be surprised if SageTV adds support as well.

Quote:
I'm thinking of skipping the EHD option and getting the colossus.
I would add an EHD first and use the Colossus for archival purposes.

At 20 I had a good mind. At 40 I had money. At 60 I've lost my mind and my money. Oh, to be 20 again. --Scary
ScaryBob is offline  
post #12 of 129 (permalink) Old 2011-04-08, 11:13 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: New Westminster
Posts: 1,251
I use it to record from a Shaw HD box I find it flawless using arcsoftware. My recordings are done while I actually watch the program. I am not to interested in setting up the Ir interface. Compared to my OTA HD recordings there is very little difference to my eye. It does exactly what I wanted it to do. I have made a HD DVD disc from the file it creates and that too was as good as the file itself but I use Hard drive for storage. VideoRedo slams through the file easily when I want to remove commercials.
I am going to have to uprade my MoBo as more PCIe 1x slots is better traded the slot from 1250 and had to go to 1600 PCI ( Humming Bird season captures ) and saddly for OTA and a seperate box for the 1250 for quality OTA capture
danbcman is offline  
post #13 of 129 (permalink) Old 2011-04-08, 11:50 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: The Dandelion City
Posts: 7,131
Thanks for the feedback. I am most interested in day to day stability and I think you answered that. I will be using it for automated recordings and it needs to work well on resume from S3. That is a problem with some hardware and drivers. I am also interested in how well the blaster works. Anyone else?

At 20 I had a good mind. At 40 I had money. At 60 I've lost my mind and my money. Oh, to be 20 again. --Scary
ScaryBob is offline  
post #14 of 129 (permalink) Old 2011-04-08, 12:12 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Quebec,Qc (videotron)
Posts: 45
I have bought the Colossus, works fine, however it is not that easy to interface with the HTPC....

I don't like the connector ( I always feel like i'm braking something when I plug it in)).

Also, on videotron and seemingly on other boxes you can either use the RGB + audio output OR the hdmi output. Not both at the same time... I had my tv plugged in with the HDMI output, and I had to disconnect it. All I was getting is a blank signal... Took some time until I found the info.. I'll have to pass through something else if I just want to look at the tv directly.... I'll try to plug the cable into the tv tonight, and we'll see... At least I'll save on HDMI cables, whcih are not cheap.

Not Colossus's fault, of course.

I heard it was pretty difficult to interface the IRblaster for videotron, I haven't tried that one yet. I'm still in the beta mode... And I don't like their software, so I'll be looking at alternatives... I'll report when I get to know the beast better.
pipette is offline  
post #15 of 129 (permalink) Old 2011-04-08, 12:16 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Scarboro
Posts: 6,326
What kind of box do you have pipette - an SA/Cisco box? I don't have a Colossus but I have been using a couple of HD-PVRs for over two years and don't have problems - the other option for channel change is firewire as long as you are running a 32 bit version of Windows.
Wayne is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome