Hauppauge Colossus HD-PVR - Page 9 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #121 of 129 (permalink) Old 2013-11-07, 11:34 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: St-Eustache, Qc
Posts: 197
Thanks for your answer, Molebdynum.

Right now, I'm using the AverMedia HD-DVR with component. Quite often, I get audio sync issues.

I think you convinced me to switch to the Colossus.
Chasseur is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #122 of 129 (permalink) Old 2013-11-08, 01:55 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 12
Chasseur, what source are you using to record off of? My Bell 9241 has hdmi that is unencrypted. Bonne chance!
Molebdynum is offline  
post #123 of 129 (permalink) Old 2013-11-08, 11:03 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: St-Eustache, Qc
Posts: 197
I'm recording from my cable (Videotron) cablebox. I'm pretty sure it's encrypted, so I guess I will have to use component.

My main concern is with audio out of sync with my avermedia HD-DVR.
Chasseur is offline  
 
post #124 of 129 (permalink) Old 2013-11-18, 01:40 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Trois-Rivieres,QC
Posts: 9
Chasseur i use nextpvr and all work great


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
MaXCore is online now  
post #125 of 129 (permalink) Old 2014-09-09, 11:41 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: St-Eustache, Qc
Posts: 197
Device cannot start

I finally bought and installed the hauppauge colossus for use with Windows Media Center.

After maybe a week of usage, the colossus stopped working. When looking a device manager, I got this message:

device cannot start

Rebooting did not solved the problem. However, shutting down completely and waiting a few minutes did solve the problem.

Is this something that happens often? I missed a few recordings so I'm curious about the reliability of this device...
Chasseur is offline  
post #126 of 129 (permalink) Old 2014-10-01, 11:13 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: St-Eustache, Qc
Posts: 197
The same problem happened again yesterday. Only a complete shutdown + wait + reboot works. Any idea?
Chasseur is offline  
post #127 of 129 (permalink) Old 2016-02-27, 10:58 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Barrhaven (Ottawa), On. Canada. (3 blocks north of Strandherd Dr. & 2 east of Claridge Dr.)
Posts: 148
Anyone else using a Colossus card with a Rogers NextBox 3 (9865)?

I can't get a signal to the card using component cables and the D-clip adapters provided.
The pass-through works great from the NextBox via the Colossus then to my TV and amp!

Am using Win7 Home Premium 64 bit. Have tried it with WMC & WinTV7.
I follow the Hauppage support instructions to a T, everything goes as expected, except the configuration of the signal to the card.

Thanks.
DCor is offline  
post #128 of 129 (permalink) Old 2016-02-27, 11:17 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 55,204
There have been reports of the composite video signal respecting CGMS-A now with Navigatr. So, if a programme is recorded on the 9865 (or 8642), then you have used up your "copy once". This has affected DVD Recorders. I'm wondering if something similar has happened to the component video output and if the Hauppauge respects CGMS-A. Here's the discussion in the Navigatr thread:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/61-r...ml#post2703657

If you don't record on the 9865 first, you should be able to record the direct feed signal from the 9865's tuner on the Hauppauge, although with Navigatr who knows what they may have botched.

Do you have a 4642 STB that you could try since it doesn't record?

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #129 of 129 (permalink) Old 2016-02-27, 12:04 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Barrhaven (Ottawa), On. Canada. (3 blocks north of Strandherd Dr. & 2 east of Claridge Dr.)
Posts: 148
Thanks......once again, 57!

I was thinking it may have had something to do with the firmware.
Yes, I have a 4642. May have to try that next!

I just find it so strange that the pass-through works from the NextBox3 but the signal is not picked up by the tuner card.



Update: after swapping NextBoxes.

I am so very happy to report that reconfiguring WMC with the 4642STB did the trick!
Everything is recognized and working as expected.
Both my Colossus and HRV-2250 cards are there, the remote works, the guide is updated!

Thank you, 57! Your input here has totally made my week!

Last edited by DCor; 2016-02-27 at 05:00 PM. Reason: Updated after swapping NextBoxes
DCor is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome