Hauppauge Colossus HD-PVR - Page 3 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #31 of 129 (permalink) Old 2011-05-09, 11:39 AM
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 559
All x16 slots can accept x1 cards without any performance degradation.

Just don't try putting a x16 card in a x1 slot!
Simonizer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 129 (permalink) Old 2011-05-10, 01:30 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Halifax
Posts: 62
Sounds good, I might pick it up.
inocent is offline  
post #33 of 129 (permalink) Old 2011-05-10, 02:37 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 409
yes, i have an asus p5q-e board, it appears that the black x16 slots should be able to accept a x1 card like the colossus whereas the blue x16 slot is dedicated for video card only. hopefully i can give it a shot shortly.
takeaim is offline  
 
post #34 of 129 (permalink) Old 2011-05-13, 05:05 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Halifax
Posts: 62
So I know there is lag for for gaming but would I be able to watch from an hd box properly?
inocent is offline  
post #35 of 129 (permalink) Old 2011-05-14, 12:45 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: The Dandelion City
Posts: 7,131
I've put a 1x tuner card in a 16x video slot and it worked. Doesn't matter if the slot is black, blue, orange, pink or purple (and some are ), it's still a PCIe slot. That was on an mATX board with on board video. OTOH, you still need a video card on most ATX boards.

At 20 I had a good mind. At 40 I had money. At 60 I've lost my mind and my money. Oh, to be 20 again. --Scary
ScaryBob is offline  
post #36 of 129 (permalink) Old 2011-07-04, 10:42 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,915
My old external Hauppauge HD-PVR died over the weekend, so I've ordered a Colossus to replace it. I'll be using it with a Rogers SA4250, so I'll have to use component since Rogers uses HDCP, but that's no big deal.

I use Windows 7 Media Center, so I'm hoping the beta drivers work at least as well as the external HD-PVR drivers. I'm a little hopeful that I'll see a moderate improvement in the 5-6 second channel change time I was getting before. I use firewire for channel changes, so I thankfully don't have to worry about the IR blaster.

I like the idea of the Colossus because it will eliminate one of the external boxes in my setup, and I feel like an internal card is almost certain to be more stable and the external box. I'll post again when I've installed it and update on how well it works.
TorontoColin is offline  
post #37 of 129 (permalink) Old 2011-07-05, 09:30 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,915
Installed it today and it seems to be working beautifully. Setup was a breeze, especially since I didn't have to deal with the IR blaster. I just installed the Hauppauge WMC application, told it which inputs I was using and the path and arguments for firestb, and it was ready to go. TV setup in WMC picked it up as a digital cable tuner and set up the guide perfectly.

Channel changes still aren't as fast as my SD digital cable, but they're faster than the external HD-PVR was, taking about 3-4 seconds, and it seems stable. All in all I'm very happy, it seems like a simple and stable HD cable solution for WMC.
TorontoColin is offline  
post #38 of 129 (permalink) Old 2011-07-05, 10:23 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: New Westminster
Posts: 1,251
I am using mine now for a few months and it is great and the quality is fantastic.
danbcman is offline  
post #39 of 129 (permalink) Old 2011-07-08, 01:57 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Quebec,Qc (videotron)
Posts: 45
Sorry for the delay, I am back reporting a bit of my experience with the Colossus.

It works absolutely great in my new HTPC, beautiful image, no stutter or anything. Great recording.

But... Would you believe I am still stuck with the Colossus limited software? I installed Media Portal, great software, but there are remaining bugs with the sound with Colossus. And the version I have is unstable, once in a while it crashes ( probably some other software interfering, but I have no clue which one). So L've put this on ice for the summer, I am enjoying the outdoors, and will go back to this in fall.

I haven't given up, but was considering trying Sage out. Not fast enough, they closed down.

So I don't have a real working solution, and now I don't even have a valid alternative. Sucks.
pipette is offline  
post #40 of 129 (permalink) Old 2011-08-06, 06:30 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1
What code did you use to get it to work with that STB ?
retr0isagod is offline  
post #41 of 129 (permalink) Old 2011-08-19, 08:40 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Richmond Hill, Ontario
Posts: 83
I am thinking of getting one of these to use Windows media center as my frontend and PVR.

This will go on my main server.

Can the xbox 360 be used as a xtender, view the guide change channels and set recordings, view recordings.

Sorry if this question sounds stupid, the reason for why I ask is because I don't want to get a 360 and find out it does not work.

Thanks
superx is offline  
post #42 of 129 (permalink) Old 2011-08-20, 01:40 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,915
The 360 will do all of that, although you'll need to download an optional media update from Xbox Live.
TorontoColin is offline  
post #43 of 129 (permalink) Old 2011-08-20, 10:57 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Richmond Hill, Ontario
Posts: 83
which Media update, Will that cost anything.

Thanks
superx is offline  
post #44 of 129 (permalink) Old 2011-08-21, 01:32 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,915
It will prompt you to download it the first time you try and watch something from the Colossus. It's completely free.
TorontoColin is offline  
post #45 of 129 (permalink) Old 2011-08-22, 01:27 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Richmond Hill, Ontario
Posts: 83
Thanks torontocolin, It seems you will have the same setup as me.

I installed the ir for the 8300, but was thinking your way may be easier through the firewire.

If you don't mind me asking how did you set that up.

Thanks

Also I am using windows 7 64
superx is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome