D-Link Media player connection problem - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 3 (permalink) Old 2010-03-27, 08:03 PM Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 595
D-Link Media player connection problem

I am having problem with connecting a D-Link DSM-520 media player with a computer. The twist is that the devices have worked well previously until a change in intermediate equipment.

The DSM-520 was connected by wifi to a Linksys WRT54 router which was connected by ethernet to a PC. The computer's media server software fed media files to the DSM-520 just fine.

Just had a change in equipment where the router (and separate modem) was replaced by a D-Link triple play modem (router, modem, switch all-in-one) supplied by Telus. Note that this modem is supplied hardware and doesn't come with any instructions.

What has happened now is that the media player says no server is found, but it is connected to the network. I have checked the computer for uPnP and firewall issues. The wi-fi connection setup is the same. Uninstalled and reinstalled the server software to no avail.

However, when I install the server software in a laptop, it can be seen by the media player. It just cannot be seen on 2 computer hooked up on the same combo box via ethernet.

I have rigged a bypass where the laptop is running the server and is reading voa network the computer (which previously linked to the media player) drive with the media files.

The only thing I can see is that the Telus box separates the wi-fi and ethernet router enough so that some wi-fi connected and ethernet connected devices cannot see each other.

Ideas, anyone?
Cockroach is offline  
Sponsored Links
post #2 of 3 (permalink) Old 2010-03-29, 08:51 AM
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 217
Is it possible that your main computer was configured as the DMZ machine in the Dlink gateway? Do you have access to the configuration screens on the dlink?

LG 47LK520 - Denon 1910 - Bell 6400 - Harmony 720 - Optoma HD200x -Pro-Ject Xpression III
timmaywpg is offline  
post #3 of 3 (permalink) Old 2010-03-29, 07:25 PM Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 595
Just checked and the DMZ is set to and all machines start in the .0.60 range with the main computer in .0.100 range.

It's (Telus version of the modem) apparently an known issue.

Have access to the admin screen but it is apparently limited. D-Link manual for the router is over 600 pages!

Thanks anyway
Cockroach is offline  

Quick Reply

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:


Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome