6412 Firewire capture - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 9 (permalink) Old 2010-02-27, 11:18 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 288
6412 Firewire capture

I just got a new computer (windows 7 64bit) and was excited to be able to capture video off of firewire. Downloaded all the drivers and stuff before I got it. Now it seams none of the dirves work on win7. This is driving me crazy any body have luck with win7 or maybe vista 64bit would work. I was hoping on using vegas 9 but will get other software if need.

Tried to search with no luck so point me in the right direction.

BTW have connected with firewire and it shows up on device manager just can't get drivers.

Sammy 5064

Last edited by 57; 2010-02-28 at 02:45 PM. Reason: Moved to HTPC
CalgaryCowboy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 (permalink) Old 2010-02-28, 12:40 AM
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Geographic Centre of North America
Posts: 491
Use XP.

CAVU
92-inch Infocus Theatre
cavu is offline  
post #3 of 9 (permalink) Old 2010-02-28, 04:13 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 288
My old computer was xp pro but did not have firewire and was too slow. I guess I will have to see if a work around or new driver comes out. I might upgrade my win7 to the version that supports xp emulation.

Is it possible to install xp on a computer with win 7 already on it?

Sammy 5064
CalgaryCowboy is offline  
post #4 of 9 (permalink) Old 2010-02-28, 05:03 AM
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Geographic Centre of North America
Posts: 491
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by CalgaryCowboy View Post
Is it possible to install xp on a computer with win 7 already on it?
Certainly, as a clean install.

CAVU
92-inch Infocus Theatre
cavu is offline  
post #5 of 9 (permalink) Old 2010-02-28, 09:46 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Calgary - Shaw phone/internet, OTA attic / Pigeon Lake - CCI Wireless, VoIP.ms, OTA, FTA, LTSS
Posts: 810
Cowboy,

If you still have the XP box around you may just want to add a firewire card to it.

I had success capturing from my 6412 using a ThinkPad T23 through a generic Firewire/USB combo PC Card. Not enough horsepower to play or edit, but worked fine for capturing.
envirogeek is offline  
post #6 of 9 (permalink) Old 2010-02-28, 11:18 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Calgary, Shaw Digital HD Plus, 3416 & Expander
Posts: 6,315
There are NO 64 bit drivers. A guy on another forum was building some, but it's stalled. W7 32bit works, not 64bit. (you can run compatibility for XP on W7 anyway)
JesseJ is offline  
post #7 of 9 (permalink) Old 2010-02-28, 01:38 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 288
(you can run compatibility for XP on W7 anyway)

Not sure what you mean by this? How would I do this to instal the drivers?

Would really appreciate any help as this was one of the things I was most excited about getting the new computer.

Sammy 5064
CalgaryCowboy is offline  
post #8 of 9 (permalink) Old 2010-02-28, 01:43 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 288
envirogeek, my old computer is a p4 2.4g with 1gig ram. Do you think that will be alright? What program did you use for the capture? I am looking to capture old sports in hd (grey cups) that have been sitting ont he pvr for years.

Sammy 5064
CalgaryCowboy is offline  
post #9 of 9 (permalink) Old 2010-02-28, 05:01 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Calgary - Shaw phone/internet, OTA attic / Pigeon Lake - CCI Wireless, VoIP.ms, OTA, FTA, LTSS
Posts: 810
Disk space is the most important thing, your P4 will be fine. I was capturing under Windows XP with a 1.1GHz PIII, 1GB RAM.

Here's a couple of links that should put you in the right direction.
http://replayguide.sourceforge.net/dct6412/
http://home.comcast.net/~exdeus/stbfirewire/

vfxweb.com here in town has a firewire card advertised for 7 bucks

CapDVHS will capture the stream for you from the box, giving you a big raw file you have to process.

MPEG Streamclip will tell you pretty quickly when you try to load the file whether you got a clean capture or not.

Handbrake and VideoRedo are a couple of apps to look at for processing the capture file.

Hope this helps.
envirogeek is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome