Quick question about HDTV to PC - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 4 (permalink) Old 2009-12-23, 03:03 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 2
Question Quick question about HDTV to PC

Hi all!

I'm slowly getting all of this sorted in my head, but I'm still a little confused. I want to get my digital cable signal to my PC. Now, I have an older WinTV set up that I haven't used in a long time and I'm assuming I need to get something new for HDTV.

First, I don't have HDTV, just a regular digital PVR from Rogers. My thinking, though, is that the network channels are broadcast in HDTV, so having an HDTV tuner for my PC will allow me to capture them in HDTV....yes?

I'm also reading about problems with signals in Canada being scrambled unless you take the signal out of the digital box. But, the above would still apply, wouldn't it?

Is there a certain type of set up that I need to get for this?

Thank you for any help!
mediachick is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 (permalink) Old 2009-12-23, 03:06 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Vancouver - OTA, Pioneer KURO Elite Signature PRO-141FD, 27" iMac, WDTV Live.
Posts: 2,781
Hello and welcome to the forums.

You cannot receive Rogers HD without first subscribing to the service, and using a Rogers authorized HD STB.

See this FAQ - Can I get Digital Cable (and HD) Using My QAM Tuner?

FAQ - Can I get Digital Cable (and HD) Using My QAM Tuner?
Cyclism is offline  
post #3 of 4 (permalink) Old 2009-12-23, 03:07 PM
Member #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
Quote:
I don't have HDTV, just a regular digital PVR from Rogers. My thinking, though, is that the network channels are broadcast in HDTV, so having an HDTV tuner for my PC will allow me to capture them in HDTV....yes?
No. An HDTV tuner will only let you get OTA signals. Rogers signals are encrypted and require a digital box. This has been answered numerous times so search the Rogers and HTPC forum for existing threads for any additional questions.
hugh is offline  
post #4 of 4 (permalink) Old 2009-12-23, 03:09 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: \
Posts: 434
well i have no idea what your goal is but you need an atsc tuner to capture ota digital channels (many hd). to capture from a cable box you can use pretty much any capture card. to capture hd from a hd equipped cable box you need the hauppage hd-pvr.
jean luc picard is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome