Connecting rogers cable to pc?? - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 8 (permalink) Old 2009-11-22, 12:07 AM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 4
Connecting rogers cable to pc??

I am quite new to this and am a bit confused on all that I've read, what I would like to know is. If i already subscribe to Rogers cable and would like to split one of my cable's and run it to my pc do I need another cable box connected to a TV tuner card to de-crypt the channels?? Or can i run the cable directly to the tuner card without another box?
jake94 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 (permalink) Old 2009-11-22, 12:34 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,328
If you only want the analogue channels, then you could connect the coax directly to an NTSC tuner in the PC. If you want digital/HD, then you need the STB and appropriate connections to the HTPC and appropriate devices/software in your HTPC. Are you trying to record HD?

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #3 of 8 (permalink) Old 2009-11-22, 09:11 AM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 4
No, I'm building a pc for my daughter and she would like to be able to watch TV on it. I was always under the impression the channels where scrambled from the filter they place on the box outside the house, that is why I thought since I'm already a subscriber to Rogers digital I could just install a good TV tuner card into the pc and have the card act as the digital cable box so i would not have to rent another one. But if that is not the case and i have to get another box to connect to the card what would you suggest?
I do have hd channels and her monitor is 1080p capable
jake94 is offline  
post #4 of 8 (permalink) Old 2009-11-22, 09:30 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 6,491
If the monitor has a spare DVI or HDMI input, you can just connect the converter to the monitor. My monitor has HDMI, DVI and VGA inputs and a button on the front panel to switch inputs. I've got my computer connected to the DVI input and a KVM switch using VGA. I may get a HD converter in the future to connect to the HDMI input.
JamesK is online now  
post #5 of 8 (permalink) Old 2009-11-23, 12:40 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Scarboro
Posts: 6,314
The PC cannot act as a cable box - but as JamesK mentions you can use a PC monitor as your TV if you want to only have one screen. But that means that you can't use your PC at the same time. If you had a tuner card in your PC you could tune analog cable or, with the addition of a digital box, you could tune digital cable. Then you could watch TV in a window on your screen and still use your PC for other tasks. To do so you would need a TV app like Windows Media Center, which comes with the Home Premium versions of Win7 and Vista.
Wayne is offline  
post #6 of 8 (permalink) Old 2009-11-23, 02:06 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 4
Ok that makes sense, so if I rent an additional digital cable box, how fancy does the tuner card have to be? I've seen cards ranging from 26 bucks to 180 bucks. Any suggestions. The box would be standard definition and would only be used to watch the digital channels I subscribe to.
jake94 is offline  
post #7 of 8 (permalink) Old 2009-11-23, 02:08 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Scarboro
Posts: 6,314
I would suggest the PVR-150 MCE kit if you can find it. You can sometimes find it for $50 or less and it comes with a remote control and IR blaster/receiver which is needed to change channels on your digital cable box. You would connect this to your cable box via s-video and analog audio cables and this card works well with Win Media Center.
Wayne is offline  
post #8 of 8 (permalink) Old 2009-11-23, 02:21 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 4
Smile

Thank you very much for all your help..
jake94 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome