Using Mythtv - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 6 (permalink) Old 2009-11-02, 02:40 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 204
Using Mythtv

I thought I'd post to see who else is using Mythtv, what flavour and version you are using, any special plugins and what your main use is. I'd love to compare notes and tips and tricks.

I'll get things started.
My box is a Pentium 4 1.8 with 1 gig of ram. I have a 40 GB HD dedicated for the OS, a 120 GB HD dedicated for Recordings and Live TV and a 250 GB HD for movies, DL content, Pictures and Music.
I have currently an Hauppauge PVR 150 with Cable and a Nvidia 5200 (I think) for s-video out. I don't have an HDTV so I do not need a HDMI output.. yet.

I'm currently in the process of re-building my myth box. In the last year I have suffered a HD failure and 2 failures related to Mythdora so I've started over with an 8.0.4 Ubuntu install and I am getting Mythtv up and running again.

I decided to go with .21, I'm not brave enough to go with .22 yet so I've been doing little tweaks like the tmdb.pl script to replace imdb for covers and movie data.

My goal is to get a HVR-1600, put up an antenna and have myth be my OTA PVR, hopefully I'll be able to get myth to run the rotor that I will need to use.
rlongfield is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 (permalink) Old 2009-11-03, 05:25 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Scarboro
Posts: 6,314
You might be better off with multiple antennas than a rotor. Once you get an HD tuner card you are definitely going to need more hard drive space - unless you watch shows immediately and delete.
Wayne is offline  
post #3 of 6 (permalink) Old 2009-11-03, 10:08 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 204
Hey Wayne,

Well being located in Kingston I would need, I think 3 or 4 antenna's which is a bit above my my pay grade as they say Right now this is all an exercise in seeing what I can do.
As for more HD space, of course I need more space, I don't think there is ever enough HD space Since I do not have an HD TV I won't be recording in HD for a while.
Once I have things working just the way I want and it seems like a good alternative I'll be getting a new machine and setting up a new backend with a lot of HD space
rlongfield is offline  
post #4 of 6 (permalink) Old 2009-11-03, 11:13 AM
OTA Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: North Delta, BC (96Av x 116St)
Posts: 24,349
Quote:
Originally Posted by rlongfield
I thought I'd post to see who else is using Mythtv, what flavour and version you are using, any special plugins and what your main use is. I'd love to compare notes and tips and tricks.
You'll find quite a few existing MythTV threads here in the HTPC forum that several of us have used in the past. Check out this one, for example:

Easily Build A Cheap Brand New Fully Functional HD PVR

The technical MythTV issues are fine here in the HTPC forum, but your OTA Reception issues need to stay in this OTA Forum thread:

ON - East of Oshawa - Peterborough, Trenton, Belleville, Kingston - OTA

cheers
stampeder is offline  
post #5 of 6 (permalink) Old 2009-11-03, 11:35 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 204
Well this was more of a hardware and what are you doing with myth thread.
rlongfield is offline  
post #6 of 6 (permalink) Old 2009-11-03, 07:13 PM
rpr
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Brampton, ON
Posts: 484
I have been using MythTV for 4 1/2 years, it has been our main method of watching TV for most of that time. My main backend is a Pentium D 2.8GHz machine with 1.5TB of local recording space, and two PVR-150 cards recording off of analog cable. I also have 2 dual tuner HDHR's hooked up to a CM4228 antenna, and an HD-PVR connected to a Rogers HD terminal. I have 1 TB of NAS space for various and sundry (music, pictures, DVD rips, etc). My main frontend is a Zotac ION based machine, the secondary frontend is in the process of being built from an older laptop. I also have it installed on all the regular laptops on the house, just in case. All machines run SVN trunk builds that are usually within a week of current. We are extremely happy with the setup, and wouldn't trade it for anything.
rpr is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome