Western Digital WD TV Live and Live Plus HD Media Player - Page 4 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #46 of 401 (permalink) Old 2009-12-02, 11:12 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leduc, AB
Posts: 1,105
Quote:
You don't set the resolution to 1280x720 to play 720p material and let the HDTV upconvert. Big no-no for LCDs.
Why is that? I've always thought it's pointless to up convert 720p content to 1080i then down-convert to 768p. That's 2 scaling steps that can cause artifacts. I also trust the scaler in my $1000+ LCD to do a better job than any $100 DVD/media player. 1080 content on the other hand would benefit from setting source unit to 1080i for the same reasons.

As for the WDTV it's been running fine, however I've run into a couple of my movie ISO files that skip, no matter what firmware, even different units, (I bought 2), skip at the same places so it's the files. They play perfect on my XBMC xboxes and computer though.

Also the lack of custom thumbnails for files on NAS storage really sucks, I'm so spoiled with XBMC and it's automatic IMDB movie info/thumbnail scraper.

Epson EX71, Tosh HD-A2, Denon AVR590, Athena P4100, Infinity P362,C250,P162. RCA L42WD22, Pio VSX1016, Athena LS50
DJDiggler is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #47 of 401 (permalink) Old 2009-12-03, 01:33 AM
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 910
Using 720p output vs 1080p output via HDMI

DJ,

I just played around some 720p videos using both 1280x720p and 1920x1080p on my B540 1080p LCD.

To be honest, I usually just stop when I see the HDTV can't even display the menu of the LIVE clearly. There is a slight fuzz, very slight, very much like when you don't set an LCD monitor at native resolution which I naively considered a turn-off.

I proceeded to play the videos and the quality is actually very good but I could not readily tell which one is better though I preferred the 1080p output probably from placebo effect. I do notice one thing however - the B540 overscans 720p signal just like it does with 720p OTA channels! This is a huge, huge turn off for me. And NO, there is no JUST SCAN/SCREEN FIT option for 720p content on my Sammy 1080p TVs.

Anyways, the LIVE crashed again over the network after a short session

LG55LW5000/DenonAVR791/MirageOMD5+Nanosat+MM8/ClearStream2/CM7778+3414
OptomaHD33/YamahaRXV1075/KEF3005/Velo15"
PPL4GOLF is offline  
post #48 of 401 (permalink) Old 2009-12-03, 02:23 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leduc, AB
Posts: 1,105
Hmmm have you tried the custom firmware available here?

It's supposed to improve/expand on the networking abilities quite a bit, and you can always downgrade to the original firmware. I have it on 1 of my units and it works fine, don't really know about any extra features it provides as I just have a basic wired network that hasn't skipped a beat yet.

Epson EX71, Tosh HD-A2, Denon AVR590, Athena P4100, Infinity P362,C250,P162. RCA L42WD22, Pio VSX1016, Athena LS50
DJDiggler is offline  
 
post #49 of 401 (permalink) Old 2009-12-03, 03:12 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: New Westminster
Posts: 1,251
wdtv live and win 7

I sure am having a blast with this unit I am able to do all but one simple thing and that is make a USB drive connected to my pc be seen as place for the WDTV Live to see when I check network places but I am able to do everything else with no problems.
danbcman is offline  
post #50 of 401 (permalink) Old 2009-12-03, 03:47 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leduc, AB
Posts: 1,105
Not sure if it's something you'd want to do but you could try hooking the USB drive to the WDTV... it's supposed to be visible on your network as a NAS drive. It would be accessible and you could have custom thumbnails for your media on the USB drive.

(thumb creator here)

Epson EX71, Tosh HD-A2, Denon AVR590, Athena P4100, Infinity P362,C250,P162. RCA L42WD22, Pio VSX1016, Athena LS50
DJDiggler is offline  
post #51 of 401 (permalink) Old 2009-12-03, 04:14 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: New Westminster
Posts: 1,251
usb direct hook up works

I did and it is perfect.
I also got the usb drive from my pc seen how ever it reports no media - when in fact there is, it must be a setting somewhere?
I did the same for a internal drive and it fails to see media there too but the drive is seen so it is not a usb issue.
So from usb pc connected drive or internal drive it see no media ( like there is a mask enabled?)

Last edited by danbcman; 2009-12-03 at 04:19 AM. Reason: add more info
danbcman is offline  
post #52 of 401 (permalink) Old 2009-12-03, 09:59 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Mont Saint-Hilaire, Québec
Posts: 172
Question Why different experiences?

I am still wondering why some people, like PPL4GOLF, are having problems with dropped connections on a wired network, while others, like danbcman, are happy as a pig in ...

Could it be differences in router setup? Differences in Windows share setup?

Does the homebrew firmware fix most of the network problems?

I'm still on the fence. To buy, or not to buy, that is the question.


- Jeff Schallenberg
Mont Saint Hilaire, Québec
jschall is offline  
post #53 of 401 (permalink) Old 2009-12-03, 10:09 AM
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Calgary
Posts: 772
Yeah, it does seem there is conflicting info re: network shares. For myself, I plugged the unit in and all my network shares were picked up, my DNS 323 showed up as a Upnp server, and the usb drive attached to the WDTV Live showed up as share on my mac and PC's. I did have an issue when I upgraded the firmware (official and hacked) with transfers to the usb connected drive over 2gb crapping out so I rolled back to the original firmware and everything is fine. Streaming from my shares and nas all work as expected.

For background, I have fairly complex network in my house with several routers/switches and 20+ networked devices. My network is all gigabit.
supergenius is offline  
post #54 of 401 (permalink) Old 2009-12-03, 11:29 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: New Westminster
Posts: 1,251
clear up and issue

Just tp be clear all my media on my c drive is picked up perfectly any directory I choose to make shared it sees fine.
My only issue is getting other drives connect to my pc seen as having the media as the drives are seen just that it does not see any of the file?
And when plugged into directly the usb port it sees everything on the drive and plays it to perfectly.
It could be me missing a needed to do in the sharing process as I am not very pc network savy. I an running a dlink n router dir 625. and Win 7
danbcman is offline  
post #55 of 401 (permalink) Old 2009-12-03, 12:39 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 910
I'd like to figure it out also.

I am not network savvy but I am fairly heavily equipped (though not in supergenious' league).

3 gigabit switches in 3 separate rooms connecting a dozen devices including 4 PCs. I don't use any NAS. 2 HTPCs are on 24/7 so those are the servers. Wireless router and a networking laser printer are also attached to the gigabit switches. Nothing out of the oridinary I think.

I did mention in the past that I needed the LIVE to save a terabyte drive and I transferred some 700GB+ data which took more than a day but it worked. Shared Folder playback is where I have problem.

LG55LW5000/DenonAVR791/MirageOMD5+Nanosat+MM8/ClearStream2/CM7778+3414
OptomaHD33/YamahaRXV1075/KEF3005/Velo15"
PPL4GOLF is offline  
post #56 of 401 (permalink) Old 2009-12-03, 01:55 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: New Westminster
Posts: 1,251
wdtv live

I sent a email off to them see if they can give steps to solve this little issue.
This unit sure is fast to respond to the remote and is on the internet in lightining speed so far no pauses out on the net and none from any local video iether.
danbcman is offline  
post #57 of 401 (permalink) Old 2009-12-03, 03:44 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: New Westminster
Posts: 1,251
got it

Here is all I had to do....okay I may get it a little wordy but here goes it is just one extra click....
In on the drive you want to share go to sharing options for different networks
then done to home or work current profile go to
Media streaming then click on all all networks then click on wdtvlive and allow it access.

After all this I have to say I see the drive and all the files but while connected to the PC usb it tries to play them and stops saying the format is not supported okay then I run a usb cable from that drive into the back of the WDTV Live and all the files play perfectly so I did get to see the drive and even all the files listed perfectly but the media palyer starts then stops giving a format not supported message well this is really a small part of the service I need but now I am into this ... this deep so what to heck!

Last edited by danbcman; 2009-12-03 at 05:03 PM. Reason: add info additional update :(
danbcman is offline  
post #58 of 401 (permalink) Old 2009-12-03, 09:26 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: New Westminster
Posts: 1,251
wdtv live

New firmware out today
and actually did not solve this issue for me
danbcman is offline  
post #59 of 401 (permalink) Old 2009-12-03, 09:46 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: New Westminster
Posts: 1,251
wdtv live all working pefectly

Here I will give the last setting I did to get all drives to the computer seen
under security for the drive I click on everyone

then edit and gave all permissions
boom all drives working seen and playing media just fine what a ride.
danbcman is offline  
post #60 of 401 (permalink) Old 2009-12-03, 11:11 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 910
I also updated the firmware tonight but it didn't fix the issue. Nothing new was added, just the update manager. I am still losing connection shortly after. After playing a few vdeos, everything is gone except BRNEE (from Brother network printer).

I usually do what danbcman does anyways for all shared drives so I can add/delete across the network.

I'll use the B-Rad next and shut up if it works.

LG55LW5000/DenonAVR791/MirageOMD5+Nanosat+MM8/ClearStream2/CM7778+3414
OptomaHD33/YamahaRXV1075/KEF3005/Velo15"
PPL4GOLF is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome