Western Digital WD TV Live and Live Plus HD Media Player - Page 27 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #391 of 401 (permalink) Old 2013-08-26, 08:20 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Whitby, Ont
Posts: 129
No worries - I wasn't doubting that you did. I just thought it may be useful for you to know specifically what device you have before troubleshooting. I'm certain that anything pre-SMP (Streaming Media Player) does not have DRM and does not run Netflix or I'll eat my hat. Unless I'm wrong, then the bet's off...
Cybergy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #392 of 401 (permalink) Old 2013-08-26, 09:01 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Surrey, BC
Posts: 9
WD TV Live Streaming Media Player (3rd Gen.)...

But alas, not my fix by logging out of all devices.. When I check their troubleshooting, last error comes back as: Network / 3 / Host not fount /.

But the reason I'm not exclusively looking at Netflix as my issue (even though I can hit up YouTube fine). When I go to Setup | System | Check Latest Firmware ... I get "The device fails to check for new firmware update. Please check network connection...." As I can get online, don't believe this is in fact the case.. I don't see a ton of YouTube video's being cached.

More suggestions?
cvman_16 is offline  
post #393 of 401 (permalink) Old 2013-08-26, 09:08 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Whitby, Ont
Posts: 129
It may be Google time.

There some Netflix error codes here for various devices including WDTV

https://support.netflix.com/en/all-content
Cybergy is offline  
 
post #394 of 401 (permalink) Old 2013-08-26, 09:11 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Surrey, BC
Posts: 9
Thanks... I'll dig through hopefully tonight... already flipped on a movie... hopefully I'll be responding with the fix.
cvman_16 is offline  
post #395 of 401 (permalink) Old 2013-08-26, 11:35 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Surrey, BC
Posts: 9
Nothing I see on Neflix support, but see there is a firmware update I'm missing.. Currently 1.15.10 but per WD support it should be 1.16.13 (7/2013 which could be around when it stopped)
cvman_16 is offline  
post #396 of 401 (permalink) Old 2013-08-26, 11:48 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Surrey, BC
Posts: 9
LOL me again... Another symptom... Setup / System / Set time & Country / Reset Location... Reset location failed
cvman_16 is offline  
post #397 of 401 (permalink) Old 2013-09-01, 08:53 AM
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 225
I was getting tired of using an xBox 360 as my media streaming device of choice so I recently bought a WD Live at Costco for $97 (which included an HDMI cable). First impressions have been reasonably positive. It's not the fastest device on the planet but has yet to choke on any of my files. Takes up a lot less space and uses a lot less hydro than the xBox.
nursedude is offline  
post #398 of 401 (permalink) Old 2013-09-01, 10:58 AM
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Whitby, Ont
Posts: 129
I suspect if you find a file that it chokes on it will be due to a network issue. I've had a Live G2 for 4-5 years and never once had problems playing a file (except for AAC 5.1 audio needing to be converted on a select few files). It's also a whole lot quieter than that ol' windbag XBox...
Cybergy is offline  
post #399 of 401 (permalink) Old 2013-09-01, 12:06 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Surrey, BC
Posts: 9
Thanks for these updates, reminded me I was going to post my update... I'm still please with the WD Live, after getting no where searching online, I actually opened a support ticket with WD. Rep called me and promptly decided the geo-locator (term he used) was faulty, and they were going to replace my unit.
cvman_16 is offline  
post #400 of 401 (permalink) Old 2013-10-02, 12:53 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ontario - north
Posts: 113
Improved audio via optical

For the record : I have been delivering audio (WD SMP) to my audio receiver as a pass through optical off the TV which was getting signal off HDMI. I was not happy with sound quality so today changed to direct optical . Seems to have made a difference! Wish WD would use improved descriptive terms CEC??? etc Did most set up changes trial & error worked using dolby digital setting . Would DBS or ? Be better
Davee is offline  
post #401 of 401 (permalink) Old 2013-10-02, 01:04 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Gatineau and Ottawa
Posts: 11,061
Dave could you explain a bit more. So is it HDMI from SMP to TV and SPDIF optical from TV to AVR? I didn't think that would actually work or it would downgrade the audio to stereo.

Is your ARV indicating any different audio formats or resolutions when you changed it?

What is DBS?
Jake is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome