Windows 7 Media Center in Canada (ATSC, QAM, Logos) - Page 8 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 1Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #106 of 460 (permalink) Old 2011-08-26, 12:57 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Oakville, Ontario
Posts: 438
Right-click the channel in the guide > Edit Channel > Edit Sources

At the bottom, you should see the RF frequency number.
DavidT is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #107 of 460 (permalink) Old 2011-08-26, 02:07 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 554
Thanks. Crap, I am getting it on RF 65 only on my HTPC. Looks like this is the same problem others are having.
byebye_cable is offline  
post #108 of 460 (permalink) Old 2011-08-27, 11:32 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 554
Is there an MCE 2005 thread? I'm in an "endless loop" where MC says I must have an analog station, but won't let me add one because it say's I've go no tuners (meaning no analog tuners I think). Re installation is high on my list of options.
byebye_cable is offline  
 
post #109 of 460 (permalink) Old 2011-08-28, 01:39 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 554
For clarity - I have two htpc's, one MCE2005 & the other win 7. I recall a MCE2005 thread but can't find it w/ the search.
byebye_cable is offline  
post #110 of 460 (permalink) Old 2011-08-29, 08:50 PM
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 702
does anyone have a cable set top box and a satellite set top box working with wmc7? if so, what are the correct steps in setting up?

I cannot differenciate between them. I have two 1600's and 2 2250's. I am currently using the two 1600's for svideo coming from the set top box's. I would like to see this work before I invest in the collosus.

thanks

Edit: it appears that i have to remove the second tuner from the satellite, and manually add all the cable channels. is there an easier way? I would have to edit hundreads, and then add hundreds.

I have guide editor and guide tool, but do not see an easier way.
ClgShaft is offline  
post #111 of 460 (permalink) Old 2011-08-31, 02:33 AM
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 702
i tried to configure manually, and you cannot setup two different sources from settop boxes, it is either cable or satellite.
ClgShaft is offline  
post #112 of 460 (permalink) Old 2011-08-31, 09:09 AM
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 15
Angry WMC7 does not get new frequency

Hi,

CTV-DT montreal and V-DT changed back to their original frequency due to the analogic cut-off.

However, when I rescan for channel, my WMC does not adjust to the new frequencies for those channels.

Anyone else share the same problem? Is it because MS did not adjust yet the channel guide to reflect the Canadian digital transition?

Regards,
David
drousseau is offline  
post #113 of 460 (permalink) Old 2011-08-31, 04:28 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 554
CTV-DT Toronto doesn't work either in MCE2005 after manually adding it on RF9, however, the signal meter shows RF9 at 100% (six bars). I'm guessing it's the same PSIP problem Global had...probably take them a few days to sort it out.
byebye_cable is offline  
post #114 of 460 (permalink) Old 2011-08-31, 04:29 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 821
In Win7MC I've been using the Tasks > TV > TV Signal > Scan for More Channels. It finds the new channels but doesn't change the previous Guide data. After the transition I will delete the C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\eHome\mcepg2-0 folder and completely reinstall 7MC. For sure, the Guide will not have the new channel info so this is probably going to be a mess. Maybe, please, Microsoft will finally enable ATSC in Canada. Zap2It has the data so I don't know what the hold-up is.

Samsung LN40A550, Asus A8N SLI, Athlon 64 X2 3800, XFX HD One 5450, 2 Hauppauge HVR-2250, LG BH10LS30 Blu-ray, Windows 7
Michael DeAbreu is offline  
post #115 of 460 (permalink) Old 2011-08-31, 04:56 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2,130
Sadly MS has no intention of fixing it for Canada. Rumor also has it they are dropping MC for Windows 8. For what its worth Tweet your complaint to MS Canada, let them know we want this fixed, that is about all you can do.
j0dest3r is offline  
post #116 of 460 (permalink) Old 2011-08-31, 05:17 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 554
I got CTV RF9 to work in Win7 by manually adding it & then editing the channel & pointing the guide listings to the "old" CTV channel on the other frequency that is no longer broadcasting. Dr Phil (unfortunately) coming in clear as a bell.

Still no luck w/ my MCE2005 machine though..full signal on RF9 but no picture.

For clarity, I use a Buffalo zip code - for others this may not be so easy. Curse Microsoft...
byebye_cable is offline  
post #117 of 460 (permalink) Old 2011-08-31, 05:45 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Milton, ON
Posts: 704
CFTO on channel 9 is working for me as well (Windows 7).

For Windows Vista, perhaps try these instructions http://www.*************/avs-vb/show...5#post16642905
pnear is offline  
post #118 of 460 (permalink) Old 2011-08-31, 05:52 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Nepean, ON
Posts: 373
sorry to hear about more Win7Media issues.
here's the link for NPVR support forum and you could check the wiki in the top menu for info on the application.
But off the bat NPVR will see the channels that are being missed.
It's a small app and you can have it up and configured in about an hour.
It will get you by until you tweak your setups.
http://forums.gbpvr.com/forumdisplay...8-NPVR-Support

No, I don't work for Sub (app creator and forum administrator)
OTAJuncqui is offline  
post #119 of 460 (permalink) Old 2011-08-31, 06:07 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2,130
Mine is a mess as well but I figured I would wait a week or so for all the channels to sort themselves out and for zap2it to get caught up before I start tinkering.
j0dest3r is offline  
post #120 of 460 (permalink) Old 2011-08-31, 06:46 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 554
Lol, good call, I've been messing with mine so much it's become like WORK. Getting sick of it!
byebye_cable is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome