Is Global Overstretching HD Screen Area? - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 4 (permalink) Old 2007-01-21, 10:55 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Woodstock, Ontario
Posts: 1,214
Cool Is Global Overstretching HD Screen Area?

It appears to me that Global is overstretching the picture on the HD channel on Evu. For example: Saturday Night Live has the NBC logo in the left hand corner and the Global logo in the right hand corner. Normally the NBC logo has the Peacock thingy and underneath HD but on last nights sim-subbed program the HD was not seen. (Does NBC have two logos?) Also thought I noticed this on a few other Global programs as if they were trying to frame out the originating networks logo or at least part of it. It is not an overscan problem with the tv as it would appear on other channels. (65inch Toshiba WS) Maybe my glasses are not functioning properly but I think they are okay. Overall the picture looks slightly enlarged similiar to what happens in Photo editing software. Watch closely next time.
Lindsay649 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 (permalink) Old 2007-01-21, 12:06 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,400
If you weren't seeing the NBC logo on Global, it could be because Global got a "clean" feed from the network. Most logos are added by the affiliates, although not all.

You can see this on CTV where some American programmes have the translucent CTV logo, while others have the "black" CTV logo covering an "unclean" feed bug.

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #3 of 4 (permalink) Old 2007-01-21, 02:10 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Woodstock, Ontario
Posts: 1,214
Yes I am aware of that. Normally the NBC HD logo has the peacock display and the letters HD underneath. In this case the Peacock was on screen but the HD just below it was not. Actually not all of the Peacock array was in view.
Lindsay649 is offline  
post #4 of 4 (permalink) Old 2007-01-21, 02:26 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,400
It's an added feature by Global - larger images.

Just like simsubs and the "special" DD5.1 sound that we get on those, with the dialog spill and less surround sound, so you don't disturb the neighbours.

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome