TMN-HD - Major Macroblocking - Page 5 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #61 of 90 (permalink) Old 2005-08-31, 02:21 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Toronto
Posts: 221
Monday night's Stargate Atlantis (08-29-2005) was stuttering on my 8300HD for pretty much the entire show.

Sony KDL-46XBR5 | SA8300HD | Yamaha RX-V1800 | Panasonic DVD-S35K | Harmony 890
spin-dizzy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 90 (permalink) Old 2005-08-31, 02:23 PM Thread Starter
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,481
See the following thread regarding the stuttering issue, especially the last couple of pages - the stuttering issue should be resolved from here forward.

http://www.digitalhomecanada.com/for...ad.php?t=27807

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #63 of 90 (permalink) Old 2005-09-01, 09:17 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Toronto
Posts: 221
Thanks 57!

Sony KDL-46XBR5 | SA8300HD | Yamaha RX-V1800 | Panasonic DVD-S35K | Harmony 890
spin-dizzy is offline  
post #64 of 90 (permalink) Old 2005-09-26, 06:47 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Bowmanville
Posts: 3,967
I watched Bad Boyz 2 for a while today and noticed that the macro blocking has been reduced quite a bit. However its still there...especially in closeups in action scenes. It would be nice to have it reduced some more.
otown47 is offline  
post #65 of 90 (permalink) Old 2005-09-26, 08:21 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 249
The only TMN broadcast I've watched in the last 4 weeks is Rome and haven't seen any PQ probs. Last week though I took a quick peek at Shark Tale and the MB'ing was awful. How can it range from practically nothing for one show and then be almost unwatchable on another.....

Dave B Sony 4k XBRX55900A, ShawDirect HDPVR,
ChannelMaster HDPVR, Oppo BDP103 Onkyo TX-SR605 AVR
brownriggd is offline  
post #66 of 90 (permalink) Old 2005-09-27, 07:46 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Bowmanville
Posts: 3,967
The reason I chose Bad Boyz 2 to comment on is that it has lots of action scenes....this is where macro blocking will occur. Rome is slow (in more ways than one) so macro blocking wouldn't be a problem here.
otown47 is offline  
post #67 of 90 (permalink) Old 2005-09-27, 09:30 AM Thread Starter
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,481
Quote:
Originally Posted by brownriggd
How can it range from practically nothing for one show and then be almost unwatchable on another.....
As mentioned, the amount of movement on screen is a predictor of the potential for macroblocking.

Also some of the movies may not have been re-encoded at the higher bitrate yet. All new movies should be at the higher bitrate.

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #68 of 90 (permalink) Old 2005-10-03, 10:16 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Toronto - Rogers 8300HD PVR
Posts: 3,444
TMN - why don't recordings take as much space on PVR?

I got the impression from the discussion that the TMN signal was now the same bitrate as the other HD channels.

But I was deleting today's Stargate Atlantis ... and I checked the space available before and after. The recording only took 3% of space ... same as a few months ago. I haven't been watching the recordings of Stargate, Rome, or Six Feet Under I've been taking for the last few mothns ...

... but on ABC/CBS/NBC, it almost always takes about 5%. Surely this implies the bitrate on TMN is lower? I thought I noticed the same thing last week too ... but I wasn't sure if I'd seen it right.

Nick
nfitz is online now  
post #69 of 90 (permalink) Old 2005-10-04, 09:03 AM Thread Starter
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,481
I've been getting about 5% per hour, but I'll check more closely in future. (I thought Rome was 5%)

Try a new 2 hour movie and see if you get 9-10%. Some of the older movies may not have been re-encoded at the new bitrate...

I can't explain why a new Stargate wouldn't be at the higher bitrate though.

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #70 of 90 (permalink) Old 2005-10-04, 01:30 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Toronto - Rogers 8300HD PVR
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by 57
I can't explain why a new Stargate wouldn't be at the higher bitrate though.
Well it was a repeat of the Season premiere from July ...

I'll watch what happens when Rome is on again.

Nick
nfitz is online now  
post #71 of 90 (permalink) Old 2005-10-04, 11:34 PM Thread Starter
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,481
Quote:
Originally Posted by nfitz
Well it was a repeat of the Season premiere from July
That probably explains it. It probably hasn't been re-encoded. Check the new programmes. I checked my most recent Rome and it was 5%.

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #72 of 90 (permalink) Old 2005-10-18, 05:00 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 428
Quote:
Originally Posted by nfitz
But I was deleting today's Stargate Atlantis ... and I checked the space available before and after. The recording only took 3% of space ... same as a few months ago. I haven't been watching the recordings of Stargate, Rome, or Six Feet Under I've been taking for the last few mothns ...

... but on ABC/CBS/NBC, it almost always takes about 5%. Surely this implies the bitrate on TMN is lower?
Maybe a shorter running time on TMN (no commercials)?

Robbers 4250HD, 8300HD [500GB], 8642HD, 9865HD
AVphile is offline  
post #73 of 90 (permalink) Old 2005-10-26, 09:35 AM Thread Starter
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,481
I have been able to catch up on a few movies I recorded recently on TMN-HD. All of the NEW movies I have seen have been encoded at the higher bitrate. I checked each one before/after deleting. I've also checked Rome each time it's been on.

In addition, quite a few HD movies have been DD5.1 and "Team America" was OAR.

I'm not sure if any of the "older" movies were re-encoded at the higher bitrate. I did record one of the older movies and when I deleted it, it didn't appear to be at the higher bitrate.

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #74 of 90 (permalink) Old 2005-10-26, 11:35 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Toronto - Rogers 8300HD PVR
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by 57
I checked my most recent Rome and it was 5%.
Yes, this is what I've been getting too.

Nick
nfitz is online now  
post #75 of 90 (permalink) Old 2005-11-22, 07:20 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Bowmanville
Posts: 3,967
If you want to see a well encoded movie check out "Resident Evil". The PQ is great and there is very little macroblocking in the action scenes....of which there are many. The audio is 5.1, the channels are correct and the volume is loud.

If TMN ensured this quality for all its movies we wouldn't have any technical problems to complain about.
otown47 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome