CLOSED — Shaw Gateway: Code Update 7.0.1b.17 - Page 15 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #211 of 421 (permalink) Old 2012-05-05, 06:36 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Victoria
Posts: 34
So since my first problem free week since buying this system 6 months ago 3 problems cropped up this week. Why did I have to say how well things were going? Kiss of death.

One is a recurring problem from before the update. I tried to skip through commercials about 10 minutes into a 30 minute show, but when the timer bar appeared at the bottom of the screen it read 1:12 and the time slider was at 0:00. After a couple of seconds playback froze and I got the "do you want to erase this program" prompt. I chose 'no' and picked the episode again from the PVR list and the show started over with the proper 30:00 on the timer bar. No problems on the second viewing. I have had this occur 2 or 3 other times since October.

Another problem that came up this week was not being able to skip backwards while watching live TV despite having an adequate buffer built up. Changing channels and turning right back usually fixes this bug and allows access to the built up buffer. This is also one that I've seen a handful of times before the update.

The third problem was a new one for me. One portal was giving "to subscribe to this channel..." message on all channels. I accessed the dashboard and saw the portal had lost connection to the LAN and the Gateway couldn't find the modem. Reboots of both solved the problem. This sort of thing keeps me from reccomending this system to people who might not feel comfortable finding the dashboard and rebooting.

Cheers!
Grover is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #212 of 421 (permalink) Old 2012-05-05, 07:36 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 27
Yes I too have strongly recommended to numerous friends and family that they not go to the Shaw Gateway system since it is still so buggy. Bell and Telus are getting a lot of new subscribers as a result. Too bad.
Ehmand is offline  
post #213 of 421 (permalink) Old 2012-05-05, 08:04 PM Thread Starter
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Calgary SonyTVs,ShawGateway&6Portals DCX3400&3200, 2x Harmony One
Posts: 3,592
Kritiker, you raise an interesting question but stanl and I have very similar setups and have had quite different experiences so far. Still, there may be something to your question. I might think it could likely be that you are not experiencing as many issues since you aren't using the system all the time but that's just my guess.

If you can then do rather than not. You're your own worst enemy. They're parking their car over there.
Jetranger is offline  
post #214 of 421 (permalink) Old 2012-05-05, 08:22 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, MB, Canada
Posts: 536
Jetranger, you are undoubtedly right about my lack of issues due to my lack of use.

However, some of what people are describing certainly could be due to an overloaded processor dropping near-simultaneously-scheduled events from a queue, otherwise losing track of some tasks or just a system crash. It's a thought.

So, Jetranger, both you and stanl both have fairly complicated systems and he has fewer problems than you. So we can conclude that a complicated system is, by itself, no guarantee of problems.

Are there any folks out there reporting problems who have only a simple setup? In other words, is a simple setup a guarantee of no problems?
Kritiker is offline  
post #215 of 421 (permalink) Old 2012-05-06, 01:38 AM Thread Starter
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Calgary SonyTVs,ShawGateway&6Portals DCX3400&3200, 2x Harmony One
Posts: 3,592
Excellent question, Kritiker. It would be very interesting to take a poll of how many 'one Portal' system are 'trouble free' or 'experiencing problems' along with whether or not an expander or other external drive is used.

Let's hope we can get some members with 'simple' systems that will post here.

If you can then do rather than not. You're your own worst enemy. They're parking their car over there.
Jetranger is offline  
post #216 of 421 (permalink) Old 2012-05-06, 02:05 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 54
My system is only 1 portal, no expander. Runs perfect.
FenderF4i is offline  
post #217 of 421 (permalink) Old 2012-05-06, 03:17 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sry/Cloverdale, BC Epson 8350 & 110" Screen... Shaw Gateway & 5 Portals... PS-3 & Harmony One
Posts: 265
Gateway and 5 portals with one Shaw expander, no problems of note... I do a lot of recording and again, no problems...

I like being retired, it gives me lots of time to make trouble...
roopster77 is offline  
post #218 of 421 (permalink) Old 2012-05-06, 09:11 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 75
I apologize if this glitch has been reported before. I go to watch recorded show and when hit play, not there, but rather another show in its place with the time bar on the bottom indicating we are 30 minutes into the recording, but cannot rewind.
I looked in my diagnostics and have the following version listed:
7.0.1b.17x5r-P.348041 Is this the latest. Thanks
Moporpail is offline  
post #219 of 421 (permalink) Old 2012-05-06, 11:34 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Posts: 53
I'm only running a single portal with no expander, and I haven't had *any* problems with the Gateway system at all. I'm loving it
EdmShawCust is offline  
post #220 of 421 (permalink) Old 2012-05-06, 11:59 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Cal Gary
Posts: 431
I have a gateway with 2 portals and no expander. Most of the time, I am using only one portal. No major issue with the new firmware. I have the skip back on live tv problem as other had reported.
TechGuy8 is online now  
post #221 of 421 (permalink) Old 2012-05-06, 12:10 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 654
Quote:
......but when the timer bar appeared at the bottom of the screen it read 1:12 and the time slider was at 0:00. After a couple of seconds playback froze and I got the "do you want to erase this program" prompt.
I've seen this now to. Only way to fix it is to use "start over".

I have just 1 Portal.
GamerGuy is online now  
post #222 of 421 (permalink) Old 2012-05-06, 01:03 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Winnipeg MB
Posts: 9
I have a Gateway and 4 portals, no expander. On average, I am at about 40-50% of memory capacity. I've been using this system since Feb 3. It's been buggy from the start and I almost told Shaw to come and take it out. The DST update was another example of annoying problems but only after nagging Shaw did that get fixed. It has been temperamental to say the least since early March. I had no idea the system had been updated until Digital Forum sent me an e-mail for this thread. I checked and the latest update was just done to my system. I will monitor things to see if this settles things down.
videopegger is offline  
post #223 of 421 (permalink) Old 2012-05-06, 02:10 PM Thread Starter
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Calgary SonyTVs,ShawGateway&6Portals DCX3400&3200, 2x Harmony One
Posts: 3,592
Quote:
Originally Posted by Moporpail View Post
...
I looked in my diagnostics and have the following version listed:
7.0.1b.17x5r-P.348041 Is this the latest...
Please see the instruction in the title of this thread.

The 'bug' you mention sounds interesting. Thanks for the report.

If you can then do rather than not. You're your own worst enemy. They're parking their car over there.
Jetranger is offline  
post #224 of 421 (permalink) Old 2012-05-06, 03:46 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 654
My Gateway now complains I have "Disk space issues" when I, for example, go to record a one time show/movie. Say it starts between 6-8 PM tonight. It says that it wont record 3 shows within that same time frame.....and several others scheduled days later?

It's a 1-2 hour recording, scheduled to record once. What does tomorrows recordings have to do with anything?

edit: reworded.
GamerGuy is online now  
post #225 of 421 (permalink) Old 2012-05-06, 05:36 PM Thread Starter
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Calgary SonyTVs,ShawGateway&6Portals DCX3400&3200, 2x Harmony One
Posts: 3,592
We've had this issue for a while now. It seems the Gateway 'looks into the future' to let you know there may be 'issues' with future recordings if you haven't made space before then. It's really kind of a waste but I just ignore the issue and press 'record anyway' or whatever the option to proceed is. I suppose it's just a courtesy to let you know older recording will be deleted or the new one won't be recorded if your old ones are set to 'never delete'.

If you can then do rather than not. You're your own worst enemy. They're parking their car over there.
Jetranger is offline  
Closed Thread

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome