OTA NETWORK Status: TVOntario - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

 36Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 462 (permalink) Old 2011-09-05, 04:12 PM Thread Starter
OTA Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 24,879
Arrow OTA NETWORK Status: TVOntario

This thread carries on from the previous TVOntario & TFO DTV Transition Status thread, which is now closed.

EDIT: Updated thread title to remove "TFO", as this network is no longer carried over-the-air, and no longer is associated to TVO.
stampeder is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 462 (permalink) Old 2011-09-05, 08:24 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Scugog, On
Posts: 8
Is TVO 19.1 Toronto at their full 106kw power?
Pre1ude is offline  
post #3 of 462 (permalink) Old 2011-09-06, 09:00 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 847
TVO still has some issues in data stream

Paris transmitter 28-1 TVO RF28 continues to be plagued by data stream issues. Two of my three televisions can pull it in with lots of signal while one television cannot decode picture but has 86% signal strength.

Then there is the London transmitter which takes some time to decode (5 seconds) on some sets but does not want to decide if it will be on 18-1 TVO RF18 or start @ 18-2 then remap to 18-1.

roof mounted 35ft UHF Antennas Direct XG91, VHF Delhi VIP 302SR, RC 6292, Tii Coaxial Lightning Surge Protection
PanaMark is offline  
 
post #4 of 462 (permalink) Old 2011-09-06, 04:27 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Holly, MI
Posts: 194
TVO 32-1 Windsor

Just turned on the tv and TVO is back on 32-1 and it maps as TVO now!!! Still in 480i though!! And the time is ~7 minutes fast. At least they are doing some work on it......can't wait to see some HD!
OTANUT is offline  
post #5 of 462 (permalink) Old 2011-09-06, 07:54 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Leamington, Ontario
Posts: 508
Whatever was done to CICO-32 Windsor today made it work again on the converter box instead of getting a "No Program" message, likely related to the DC-II they had been sending. Actually get a tad nervous when they start tweaking the PSIP/data stream again, it seems to finally decode on one tuner box/TV but then break on another when it worked fine before hand.

Other than that though, starting to wonder if they will ever have a 1080i signal at all down here...100% 480i since day one.

[SIZE=1]AD 91XG (UHF) / Antennacraft Y10-7-13 (VHF) / CM7777 Preamp
Phil81 is offline  
post #6 of 462 (permalink) Old 2011-09-06, 10:05 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Southgate, MI
Posts: 2
Winsor 32 update

I have 2 different dtv boxes both from 2008.
1. Artec T3A
2. Venturer STB7766G

TVO 32 is now working properly on these 2 boxes were it would show no program before. The guide is all blank and the time is wrong.
shazeldine is offline  
post #7 of 462 (permalink) Old 2011-09-06, 10:40 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 4,977
Pre1ude, yes, the Toronto transmitter (and all TVO post-transition transmitters) are at their correct allocated ERP.

DMX 68' tower, HyGain HAM 5 rotator, Antennas Direct DB8e & C5, Channel Master 7777 preamp, Siemens surge protection. TiVo Roamio DVR
Jase88 is offline  
post #8 of 462 (permalink) Old 2011-09-07, 10:33 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Windsor, Ont.
Posts: 123
Both Sony TVs and Samsung HD box now able to scan in TVO 32.1. Just need the switch to HD now.
Nester5000 is offline  
post #9 of 462 (permalink) Old 2011-09-08, 06:07 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Holly, MI
Posts: 194
TVO 32-1 Windsor

Got word today from TVO that the HD feed between Chatham and Windsor is broke and it will take 3-4 weeks to repair it!!! 480i for another month...
OTANUT is offline  
post #10 of 462 (permalink) Old 2011-09-09, 09:22 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 847
One of my Panasonic Viera televisions still cannot decode 28-1 TVO RF28 Paris. There is plenty of signal 80% but no video, nor audio.Then over on channel 18-1 TVO RF18 London it maps 18-2 then back to 18-1. Also the channel audio lags the picture when first changing to 18-1.
There you go technicians, if you follow the forum, get er fixed.

roof mounted 35ft UHF Antennas Direct XG91, VHF Delhi VIP 302SR, RC 6292, Tii Coaxial Lightning Surge Protection
PanaMark is offline  
post #11 of 462 (permalink) Old 2011-09-10, 08:11 AM
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: (Crumlin) London
Posts: 109
Cool 18.1 mapping

TVO is no trouble mapping 18.1 on our either our Sony or Dynex tvs. However, their guide data has been long gone and both of the above tvs map in a subchannel of 18.65535. 65535..Reminiscent of my machine language days...but I digress.

28 has a different but equally rediculous subchannel number.

DBGH, Y10-7-13 clone, Antennacraft 10G202, 25' (wish I could go higher)
ImHooked is offline  
post #12 of 462 (permalink) Old 2011-09-10, 10:39 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, On
Posts: 248
Unhappy no virtual channel number.

This morning my tv won't decode tvo london at all. If I bring up the signal meter I get snr 31 and 97 % but the virtual channel box stays blank. If I force it by manually punching in channel 18-1, I get a blank channel with no info. The same thing happened last weekend, friday and half of saturday and then it worked fine after that. Luckily 28-1 works fine so I still have tvo. I am using a 4 year old Toshiba LCD. I haven't had any issues with any of the other digital channels, even 51-1 has been fine. Very strange, tvo seems to be having some real issues with their data stream. Anybody else in London having this problem. Funny Panamark has issues with 28-1 and I am having isuues with 18-1.
Bark64 is offline  
post #13 of 462 (permalink) Old 2011-09-10, 02:54 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 4,977
I'm not having issues with 28.1 Paris or 19.1 Toronto. There is some guide data, but it's no longer as far into the future as it was shortly after transition. I now have about a day or so of data.

Panamark: This "lots of signal but no audio/video" issue...does it happen one all sets at the same time? Or just the one tuner?

DMX 68' tower, HyGain HAM 5 rotator, Antennas Direct DB8e & C5, Channel Master 7777 preamp, Siemens surge protection. TiVo Roamio DVR
Jase88 is offline  
post #14 of 462 (permalink) Old 2011-09-10, 09:21 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 847
Quote:
Panamark: This "lots of signal but no audio/video" issue...does it happen one all sets at the same time? Or just the one tuner?
I have an older Panasonic Plasma that is having this issue. Now today when I went to check on it the picture and sound were there but the PISP read 28-1 WCMZ from the previous night's tropo from Michigan.

My Samsung has continues to be plagued with PISP issues from London 18-1 as now it just reads 18-1, no description. They must be trying to repair these issues.

Actually tonight my newer Panasonic will not display sound or picture for London TVO.

roof mounted 35ft UHF Antennas Direct XG91, VHF Delhi VIP 302SR, RC 6292, Tii Coaxial Lightning Surge Protection
PanaMark is offline  
post #15 of 462 (permalink) Old 2011-09-10, 09:50 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 4,977
While most other Canadian stations/networks have had at least a few years of digital "experience", TVO is unfortunately late to the digital OTA game. I'm sure there will be issues for some time as their technical staff catch up on the learning curve.

The other issue that I suspect for the Paris transmitter is microwave fade. While I'm not certain that TVO Paris is fed by microwave, I suspect that CIII Paris is. Thus my question of whether the issue impacted all sets at the same time.

If TVO London is fed by microwave, you'll find similar fade issues during periods of temperature change, fog, heavy rain, etc.

I might bike by the Paris site tomorrow to see if there's fibre heading into the site....just for my own curiosity. Maybe RFMAN can comment?

DMX 68' tower, HyGain HAM 5 rotator, Antennas Direct DB8e & C5, Channel Master 7777 preamp, Siemens surge protection. TiVo Roamio DVR
Jase88 is offline  
Reply

Tags
ota , ota antenna , ota hdtv

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome