Global Ottawa DTV Transition - Aug. 16, 2011 - update in Post #331 - Page 8 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #106 of 331 (permalink) Old 2011-08-17, 09:05 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 19
Charettepa: I'm in south Kanata (Bridlewood) with a CM 4221 in my attic, pointed at HC. I have a powered splitter to split the signal to two TVs. Global seems to come in fine for me. Knock wood.
bjmills is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #107 of 331 (permalink) Old 2011-08-17, 09:10 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Orleans, ON |||||||| CM4228 + VIP302 + CM7777
Posts: 197
@ oldsparks

thanks i will try it after work

just to clarify
on my cm7777 i am using the seperate inputs so uhf anf vhf dont interfere with eachother

i have a vhf antenna pointed to cf plugged in to the vhf only side
and i have the fm trap enabled

that being said
i dont think my vhf antenna is for vhf lo

so i will try building the dipole
i wanted to earlier but did not know the lengths
charettepa is offline  
post #108 of 331 (permalink) Old 2011-08-17, 09:10 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 3
I don't know if Global made some modifications yesterday (the station status thread suggests that they might have been doing so), but after rescanning yesterday evening to get TVO, 6.1 was coming in nice and clear as well. Didn't spend much time watching last night, but quality on 6.1 seemed pretty good (albeit with a couple of freezes).

Let's hope things stay that way!
retropc is offline  
post #109 of 331 (permalink) Old 2011-08-17, 09:13 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Kanata North (Beaverbrook)
Posts: 65
As I noted earlier, I'm in Beaverbrook (Kanata North) with an omnidirectional MS-1000 on the roof and a CM7778 pre-amp. I get Global at about 61% signal strength (compare to 82% for CBOT and 58% for Omni1). There is occasional pixellation but for the most part the signal is very good.

tvfool is http://www.tvfool.com/?option=com_wr...3e472327916ce3
paulbelanger is offline  
post #110 of 331 (permalink) Old 2011-08-17, 09:17 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 3
As of last night was getting a pretty good signal for 6.1 using an attic-mounted CM4221HD pointed at HC. Tunney's Pasture area, almost directly between the two towers (176° separation), so picking up the CF stations on the back side of the UHF antenna.
retropc is offline  
post #111 of 331 (permalink) Old 2011-08-17, 09:18 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 199
charettepa;

Channel 6 is right next door to the FM radio band. Just a shot in the dark, but try it without the FM trap, or completely bypassing the VHF preamp (si je comprends bien votre configuration).
old sparks is online now  
post #112 of 331 (permalink) Old 2011-08-17, 09:20 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Nepean, ON
Posts: 373
People are asking about antenna set-ups and I posted #1414 but this AM I thought I'd try out my baby.
http://www.flickr.com/photos/6603455...n/photostream/

Happy to report it does the job too. (almost regardless of orientation)
OTAJuncqui is offline  
post #113 of 331 (permalink) Old 2011-08-17, 09:24 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Orleans, ON |||||||| CM4228 + VIP302 + CM7777
Posts: 197
Quote:
Originally Posted by old sparks View Post
charettepa;

Channel 6 is right next door to the FM radio band. Just a shot in the dark, but try it without the FM trap, or completely bypassing the VHF preamp (si je comprends bien votre configuration).
unless im explaining it backwards
the fm trap is in use (as in do not allow fm)
its set to trap in
if i set it to trap out channel 6 has 0% instead of 10-20

i will try without the preamp all together and go straight to the tv
charettepa is offline  
post #114 of 331 (permalink) Old 2011-08-17, 09:43 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Kanata North (Beaverbrook)
Posts: 65
I think what he's saying is that since ch6 is adjacent to the FM band, it's possible that your FM trap is also blocking the ch6 signal. It all depends on the pass-band of your trap. It's worth trying with the trap off, just to see if it makes a difference.
paulbelanger is offline  
post #115 of 331 (permalink) Old 2011-08-17, 09:51 AM
gmd
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Gloucester, ON
Posts: 796
Recently moved within same neighbourhood.

All was up and ready for the move of Global and TVO. TVO is nice and crisp. Although 66-1 might be coming in too strong (?!), I haven't seen 6-1 (went from snow in analog to nothing - nice); maybe it's time to find an FM trap in one of those boxes, and later add some attenuators.

Are analog 34 and 40 at reduced power during the transition? Depending where the antenna is aiming, CKWS (36 and 26) and Global (2 from Bancroft) have less snow than V on 34!

-gmd

SC: 8-Feb-02>21-Jul-09 (TFO) | EVu: 23-Jan to 03-Feb-07, back 20-Jun-09
Bell, French packages, pls! Long live OTA!
gmd is offline  
post #116 of 331 (permalink) Old 2011-08-17, 09:55 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 199
Thanks Paul - that was my original thought.

However, it's equally possible that FM radio stations are overloading his preamp and system. Thus, he could try completely bypassing the preamp to see if that works. I think the CM7777 has considerable gain on VHF...
old sparks is online now  
post #117 of 331 (permalink) Old 2011-08-17, 09:56 AM
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orleans, ON
Posts: 1,248
gmd, not longer in Blackburn Hamlet ? whereabouts are you now ?
flavoie is offline  
post #118 of 331 (permalink) Old 2011-08-17, 10:07 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Orleans, ON |||||||| CM4228 + VIP302 + CM7777
Posts: 197
thanks guys
i will try everything after work

1- fm trap off (got 0% with that before but will try again)
2- bypass the preamp go straight to tv
3- built a channel6 dipole direct to tv
4- same as 3 but on preamp

i will post the results
charettepa is offline  
post #119 of 331 (permalink) Old 2011-08-17, 10:10 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Ottawa (Overbrook)
Posts: 174
Getting 6.1 with pixels on an attic 4221HD (not good enough to watch).
Yroc is offline  
post #120 of 331 (permalink) Old 2011-08-17, 10:11 AM
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orleans, ON
Posts: 1,248
charettepa, I have not received a call back from Global. And I am still not seeing the Global 6.1 channel when I rescan...
my setup again with more details:
VIP-302SR VHF HI&LO antenna in the attic which has a 4dB gain on VHF LO, 10 feet Quad shield RG6 coax to a low loss surge arrestor/grounding block, then about 10-15 feet Quad shield RG6 coax to the cm7777 preamp on the roof on the VHF port. My FM trap is ON inputs set to Separates. My other antenna is the 4228hd on the roof. My tvfool is under my homepage under my profile.

I have another friend in Nepean(Manordale) and he's getting Global with a cm7777 (default settings which should be FM trap ON, Combined) and a 4-bay clone in the attic pointed at HC.
flavoie is offline  
Closed Thread

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome