Global Ottawa DTV Transition - Aug. 16, 2011 - update in Post #331 - Page 3 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #31 of 331 (permalink) Old 2011-08-15, 01:54 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 352
I used the link OTAJuncqui provided to contact Global about their signal issues. I suggest others do the same. Yes it's early days, but it might help to make it abundantly clear to them that people are actually watching OTA.
james039 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 331 (permalink) Old 2011-08-15, 01:55 PM
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 222
Quote:
Originally Posted by OTAJuncqui View Post
I'd give 'm a day or two to tweak things but for your convenience:
http://www.globaltv.com/about/contactus.html
Thanks! If by September I get all other digital channels from Camp Fortune ok except for Global TV, then I'll get on the horn. Perhaps, depending on how other's reception is at that time, we could even do something as a group (petition / CRTC? Global TV claiming viewership and sim sub based on this OTA).
But yeah, it does feel a little too early to get upset right now.
Fota is offline  
post #33 of 331 (permalink) Old 2011-08-15, 02:03 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Craig Henry (Greenbank/Hunt Club), Nepean, ON
Posts: 3,053
Also, it's not really acceptable to be flash-cutting during the day with incorrect PSIP and anything less than "full" power. (Such as it is. Note that most other channel 6's in metropolitan areas (Albany, NY and Philadelphia, PA) are struggling to get good coverage with 30kW, forget about 3.6 kW!)

Smoothing out the rough edges could have been done during previous overnight shutdowns of the analog signal.
tvlurker is offline  
post #34 of 331 (permalink) Old 2011-08-15, 02:03 PM
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Gatineau, QC
Posts: 1,293
I sent them a message stating I'm not getting any signal anymore and enjoy several shows on Global. So I hope they are planning to boost their signal.
FunkyTown is online now  
post #35 of 331 (permalink) Old 2011-08-15, 02:09 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Nepean, ON
Posts: 373
Not that I regularly defend Shaw/Global, but I did take notice of several electrical storms in the area the last three nights. This could have disrupted thier transitition schedule.

That being said, they are in the business of selling cable subsriptions, they had a working signal this am but i appears to be down now. True pre-transition overnite trials may have been beneficial however that may have been too costly.:

http://www.crtc.gc.ca/eng/contact.htm
OTAJuncqui is offline  
post #36 of 331 (permalink) Old 2011-08-15, 02:28 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Orleans, ON |||||||| CM4228 + VIP302 + CM7777
Posts: 197
emailed Global and phoned CRTsee
CRTsee says they have had many complaints
charettepa is offline  
post #37 of 331 (permalink) Old 2011-08-15, 02:30 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: London,Ontario
Posts: 462
About CIII-DT-6 specifically or just in general about the DTV transition. Other stations have cut over today as well.

Winegard HD 7084P pointed at Paris and a CM7777
micah is offline  
post #38 of 331 (permalink) Old 2011-08-15, 02:33 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Orleans, ON |||||||| CM4228 + VIP302 + CM7777
Posts: 197
about CIII-DT-6
Global Toronto retransmiter in Ottawa
charettepa is offline  
post #39 of 331 (permalink) Old 2011-08-15, 02:51 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 1,153
I'm in Kanata - Bridlewood and I'm getting a reception of 83% with my VIP 302. My TiVo does see it as 4-1 too
becks is offline  
post #40 of 331 (permalink) Old 2011-08-15, 02:54 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Richmond, ON
Posts: 111
Richmond

I had a bit of free time here at work, so I shelled into my mythtv box, did a few minutes recording, then ftp'ed the mpg file to work so I could check out the quality. Result: looks like flawless HD programming in the two minutes I watched. (Sorry for the small sample size, that's all of ET Canada I could tolerate...).

Forgot to mention earlier, this is a VHF-Lo Yagi, attic-mounted. I can't remember the brand (not CM) but it has about a 7' boom. It's pointed directly toward Camp Fortune. The interwebs tell me I'm about 35km from the tower.
moody is offline  
post #41 of 331 (permalink) Old 2011-08-15, 02:58 PM
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: near Ashton, ON.
Posts: 102
Yesterday I spent part of the afternoon re-jigging my "test" antenna setup, disconnecting the HD8800/UVSJ/Kitz200, and feeding the 5Y6S directly (50 ft RG-6) to my Aquos so that I could focus on Global 6.1 reception if it happened today.

It's been coming in at 62-66 on the Aquos signal strength monitor for the last 3 hours, pretty rock steady, only a very occasional pixellation. 1080i/surround.

As noted on other threads, the (unfortunately now discontinued) 5Y6S is a pretty good performer for ch 6 (thx, Roger!). It's currently at about 6 ft high, supported on a pole thru the umbrella slot in a picnic table

Location: between Ashton and Munster.

Last edited by ashtonp; 2011-08-15 at 03:08 PM. Reason: added note about 5Y6S status
ashtonp is offline  
post #42 of 331 (permalink) Old 2011-08-15, 04:08 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 99
Orleans, mapping to 4-1
63%. Only have a DB8.
Looks good so far except the cropping.
Mr Canoehead is offline  
post #43 of 331 (permalink) Old 2011-08-15, 04:13 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: OTtAwa (Byward Market); Sony Bravia KDL46SL140; Mini State HDMS9100
Posts: 238
Global

Did they just correct something? When I got home and tried several scans, my tv would not pick it up at first - neither the mini-state nor rabbit ears in various positions. But as I was writing my post to describe my failure at the time, at the same time I was changing channels and 6.1 appeared suddenly. With rabbit ears the signal strength is 77% and snr of 22.
rmchahn is offline  
post #44 of 331 (permalink) Old 2011-08-15, 04:33 PM
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Gatineau, QC
Posts: 1,293
Nothing's changed on my end. I am still without a Global signal on both TVs using 2 separate antennas.
FunkyTown is online now  
post #45 of 331 (permalink) Old 2011-08-15, 04:52 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 199
I'm receiving Global with a better signal than Sun News. Antenna is a no-name 4-bay UHF antenna indoors.

The unmatched losses must be huge, but there you go!
old sparks is offline  
Closed Thread

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome