OTA Station Status: Buffalo, Rochester NY - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

 7Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 1379 (permalink) Old 2010-12-31, 12:39 PM Thread Starter
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dunnville, Ontario on the Grand River, North shore Lake Erie
Posts: 2,410
Question OTA Station Status: Buffalo, Rochester NY

I haven't seen WNGS since about Dec 20th. It was a 100% 24/7 OTA signal for me until then. I know they were supposed to go cable around that time. Anybody know what happened to their OTA signal?

3D SSH III with ZZ4 refl. http://imageshack.us/user/jmsdigital

Last edited by Jase88; 2012-01-05 at 08:24 PM.
ota_canuck is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 1379 (permalink) Old 2010-12-31, 02:12 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: derry + winston Mississauga
Posts: 1,454
I have not been able to get a lock but still detecting their signal with a blinking light same as usual.Maybe they have adjusted their directional signal.Would be nice if they could move to a real tower and provide a stronger signal .

Attic CM 4248 at Buffalo,M4 at Buffalo.VHF yagis at Toronto .
rob50312 is online now  
post #3 of 1379 (permalink) Old 2010-12-31, 02:20 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4,163
It's still there. Are u seeing a blip, or no signal at all over there?
My nephew & niece clued me in on xmas eve that it indeed made it to cable, CH 15 of TWC (the 67.1/WNGS-DT/ThisTV). As opposed to 67.2
I see now they have moved it to Channel 5.
Sidenote: Looks like TWC has done some processing on it, as the OTA signal is 480i (16x9) and fills up the whole screen. The Cable signal looks like 480p (4x3), doesn't fill up the whole screen horizontally, and I can see some Vertical Blanking artifacts at the top
of the screen. Stick to the OTA signal I guess.
majortom is offline  
 
post #4 of 1379 (permalink) Old 2011-01-01, 02:19 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Toronto
Posts: 738
Quote:
Originally Posted by majortom View Post
...
Sidenote: Looks like TWC has done some processing on it, as the OTA signal is 480i (16x9) and fills up the whole screen. The Cable signal looks like 480p (4x3), doesn't fill up the whole screen horizontally, and I can see some Vertical Blanking artifacts at the top
of the screen. Stick to the OTA signal I guess.
I find your observation about the 480i widescreen turning into 480p 4:3 on TWC very interesting. I have a few questions:
Is the signal being distributed as digital on TWC?
Are you using an SA/CISCO HD box?
If yes, is the box connected to the HDTV using HDMI with the box format configured for Auto DVI?
I ask these questions because of a problem I encountered here with Rogers Cable using an SA HD box. One channel on Rogers, DWTV, is distributed in 480i widescreen. Until the last software update in December, DWTV would display as an SD widescreen picture through the HDMI connection with the box set to Auto DVI. After the update, DWTV was letterboxed in a 480P 4:3 format. I experimented with settings and found that changing to a fixed output format (1080i or 720p) changed the conversion to full widescreen. The easy way to do the test is:
- Tune an HD channel
- press Settings twice
- Go to Set:Picture Format
- go to Fixed and Select
- press Exit
The HDMI output should be locked to 1080i or 720p depending on the format of the HD channel. Now try tuning the 480i widescreen channel. If the format change on the WNGS channel 5 signal was caused by the SA box you should see the signal in widescreen.

If you get a widescreen picture with the Fixed setting it tends to suggest that the SA box software has a logic problem in the Auto DVI software. If the HDTV can process 480i widescreen, the SA box should pass it on the HDMI output in the original format rather than perform a format conversion.

Please post your findings when you get a chance to perform the test.
GeorgeMx is offline  
post #5 of 1379 (permalink) Old 2011-01-03, 02:12 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4,163
Hi George...
Quote:
Is the signal being distributed as digital on TWC?
Are you using an SA/CISCO HD box?
If yes, is the box connected to the HDTV using HDMI with the box format configured for Auto DVI?
-I have no idea if they have it in digital or analog. I haven't tried tuning
anything from cable using a regular TV, or my PC Tuner (to look for it via clear QAM).
I presume analog though, given where they put it on the channel map, VHF CH 5.
-SA 8300 HDC
-HDMI yes..
Quote:
- Tune an HD channel
- press Settings twice
- Go to Set:Picture Format
- go to Fixed and Select
- press Exit
Must be different firmware in the box vs Rogers, cause the menus seem different than what ur describing. In any event i did play around with the resolution settings on an HD signal, following this box's menus, then flip to WNGS, and nothing I did with the resolution settings made any difference with the resolution of WNGS. Still the same 4x3 480p with VBI artifacts at the top. So I don't think the box is doing anything to it.
Bottom line, the OTA signal is way better on the eyes...
majortom is offline  
post #6 of 1379 (permalink) Old 2011-01-03, 03:58 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Toronto
Posts: 738
Quote:
Originally Posted by majortom View Post
Still the same 4x3 480p with VBI artifacts at the top. So I don't think the box is doing anything to it.
Bottom line, the OTA signal is way better on the eyes...
I think TWC may be using their own application on the box not the standard SA version. The 480p HDMI output is still confusing - analog or SD digital is interlaced so the conversion to progressive must be happening in the box.
Thanks for your reply majortom.
GeorgeMx is offline  
post #7 of 1379 (permalink) Old 2011-01-03, 04:47 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: North Tonawanda, NY
Posts: 85
WNGS

Maybe this will change THIS soon!

On or about February 1, 2011:

The following channels will be added:
WNGS HD on Ch 796 in the City of Buffalo and WNY Suburban
WNED Thinkbrite on Ch 200 in WNY Suburban
jimdoo is offline  
post #8 of 1379 (permalink) Old 2011-01-03, 05:34 PM
OTA Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 24,879
Those are cable channels, not OTA.
stampeder is offline  
post #9 of 1379 (permalink) Old 2011-01-03, 07:17 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: North Tonawanda, NY
Posts: 85
WNGSq

Is that not what the conversation is about?
jimdoo is offline  
post #10 of 1379 (permalink) Old 2011-01-04, 12:18 AM
OTA Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 24,879
Nope, see the thread title... The technical and operational status of their OTA signal is all we are concerned with here.
stampeder is offline  
post #11 of 1379 (permalink) Old 2011-01-10, 08:30 PM
Corporate Supporter
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Rice Lake near Bewdley
Posts: 638
21 Rochester Virtual channel is screwed up tonight. It's an assortment of 16-x numbers depending on the TV/STB and no guide info.

60' Delhi tower,91XG,Y13-10,DB8,Tin Lee Traps,CM9521A,CM7777,CM7000,Winegard RC-1010 & HDA200,Samsung 32 LCD,2 WTV950Q

Twinntech supports Digital Home
wilspin is offline  
post #12 of 1379 (permalink) Old 2011-01-15, 08:06 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: St Catharines
Posts: 1,203
WKBW out?

WKBW out Saturday the 15th 8:00 AM?
dsspredator is offline  
post #13 of 1379 (permalink) Old 2011-01-15, 08:31 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4,163
Quote:
WKBW out?
yeah looks like it, must be working on it?...though I see a decent looking ATSC signal on their freq on spectrum analyser, nothing can lock it. Is up on cable. VVVVVVV back up...
majortom is offline  
post #14 of 1379 (permalink) Old 2011-01-15, 10:18 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Whitby, Ontario
Posts: 1,980
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsspredator View Post
WKBW out Saturday the 15th 8:00 AM?
works fine here, but i was still sleeping at 8:00

Samsung TV, Pio-Elite AVR, OppoBD, Wharfedale Speakers, Kicker/Crown Subs, DB-4e OTA:)
Tom.F.1 is offline  
post #15 of 1379 (permalink) Old 2011-01-17, 09:28 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Hamilton Mtn.
Posts: 1,595
WNGS

Is the data from TVFool correct on WNGS?

The coverage map shows the signal booming similar to other south BUFs, with 26.9KW.

See the link:
http://www.tvfool.com/?option=com_wr...&q=call%3dwngs

91XG (47'), YA-1713 (42'), CPA-19, DB4e (37'); Denon AVR-1312
goforit is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome