Wind Signal Booster - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 9 (permalink) Old 2013-10-11, 07:11 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 81
Wind Signal Booster

Okay before anyone jumps, my brother has a Fido (Iphone 5) and has same signal issue in my basement (man-cave.)

Anyways, I need a booster for Wind. Voice + 3g, using Nexus 4.

Looked up this so far

$ 176 on ebay, free shipping.

Following are the Frequncies :

Uplink :- 1710-1755
Down :- 2110-5155

I cannot post link to ebay. Sorry does not come through. Will this work for Wind. Thanks.
spacyfoil is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 (permalink) Old 2013-10-11, 07:31 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 4,945
Reception issues can occur with any carrier. I suggest doing a search of the forums here, as this question has come up before, and you may find the posts useful.

Wilson repeaters have a good reputation (Google their website).

It seems that you've done the proper research to ensure that you're repeating the correct frequencies. Just ensure that you install the equipment per the directions from the manufacturer.

DMX 68' tower, HyGain HAM 5 rotator, Antennas Direct DB8e & C5, Channel Master 7777 preamp, Siemens surge protection
Jase88 is online now  
post #3 of 9 (permalink) Old 2013-10-16, 06:47 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Mississauga, Ontario
Posts: 174
I use Cel-fi on Wind with Nexus 4 in my office. Signal went from 0-1 bar to 4-5 bars everywhere. You just need to find a spot where the signal is strongest and place the receiver there.
RustyHD is offline  
 
post #4 of 9 (permalink) Old 2013-10-22, 12:01 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 81
Hey Guys,

Thanks for replies. Yes looked into Wilson and Cel-Fi. Both seem very reputable and great products except, were beyond by budget. I mean 350-500 ranges.

So took a gamble on ebay. I got one for $180 US. Just finished installing it. Basement was the biggest problem.

Signal went from 0 asu to 23 asu in some parts. Average is 15 +.
Basically mostly 4 bars from zero bars.

I did have a problem with 3G. But somehow its working now. I thought maybe booster was LTE capable only and I have Wind with 3G. But its working finally.

Cheapest I found on ebay was $170 US. But it had a Cone shape interior antenna. I got a panel shape (Flat/Square.)

You should know, it does not penetrate floors. I tried from living upstairs, it didn't do much. I have signal there from Wind anyways, so it does not matter.
I am happy. Lets hope it last me sometime.
spacyfoil is offline  
post #5 of 9 (permalink) Old 2014-07-30, 08:12 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 81
Hey guys. So two days ago this eBay repeater has stopped working.
The device is still transmitting. So I get full bars. But no juice.
It will send a text.....if I wait about two minutes. And that's not guaranteed.
So anyone looking at eBay option be careful please.

Should have gone with Wilson. Looking at a Uniden U65 AWS. It says its for 4G.
Will post a link. Don't know if it will work with Wind being 3G.
spacyfoil is offline  
post #6 of 9 (permalink) Old 2014-07-30, 08:16 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 81
http://unidencellularbooster.ca/uni-010-custom.html/

Some places have them for $350. What do you guys think ?
spacyfoil is offline  
post #7 of 9 (permalink) Old 2014-07-30, 08:35 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Delta BC
Posts: 220
Is there another provider other than Rogers / Fido that might work in your location? It might be time to cut your losses with Wind.....rather than throw good money after bad.

fyi: I am also with Wind and after three years of promises to build out their network in my area, I am very close to giving up on them.
skifan is offline  
post #8 of 9 (permalink) Old 2014-07-30, 08:50 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 81
Skifan that maybe. But in my case its not Provider. See my OP. Fido has same problem in my basement.

Also for things I have basically unlimited everything now including US roaming on T Mobile...its hard for me to leave Wind. I personally don't have any issue at all outside where I live in GTA. Also US travel is Super deal.
spacyfoil is offline  
post #9 of 9 (permalink) Old 2014-07-31, 08:46 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,896
It should work fine

Rules of the Forum | DHC Help Desk
DHC now supports Tapatalk for mobile devices!
TorontoColin is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome