6000 keeps changing channels by itself...help please! - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 7 (permalink) Old 2006-12-29, 12:15 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 72
6000 keeps changing channels by itself...help please!

Hi, I'm trying to help my Mom and Dad. They live far away from me and I'm trying to troubleshoot via email.

They live in an apartment building and say that sometimes their 6000 just starts changing channels by itself and sometimes it just keeps on doing it.

Could this be someone with the same remote id in the building?

I was thinking of getting them to take off the UHF antenna to see if it's something to do with UHF interference.

Could it actually be a receiver malfunction?

Any advice would be greatly appreciated
f13dfx is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 (permalink) Old 2006-12-29, 08:25 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Burlington ,ON.
Posts: 104
There's a very good chance someone else in the building has their remote id set the same as your parents (probably an out of the box default setting).
I'm not familiar with the 6000 but, with the 9200 you can change the remote id, I would look into that option.
Removing the antenna may also work in that it would lower the reception distance (if it doesn't eliminate it).

58" Samsung B850 Plasma, Bell Fibe, Denon 2809, Paradigm Speakers, Sony BDP-S350 Blu-ray, Harmony 900, Nintendo wii
fricfrac is offline  
post #3 of 7 (permalink) Old 2006-12-29, 08:50 AM
jb1
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 332
I'd have a remote war with their opponents. Unplug their receiver, and (having memorizing the keystrokes) access a PPV porn channel, approve the purchase, and repeat regularly. I guarantee your folks won't have to change their remote address after doing this a few times. For speedier response, try one of the gay PPV porn channels...
jb1 is offline  
post #4 of 7 (permalink) Old 2006-12-29, 09:05 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: London
Posts: 495
Quote:
I'm not familiar with the 6000 but, with the 9200 you can change the remote id, I would look into that option.
The 6000 also has the option to change the remote address, but as mentioned above, removing the uhf aerial from the set top box could be an alternative.

1) 57HX 84C, SA8300-HD, Pioneer Elite DVR-65H-S, Pioneer Elite BDP-33FD 2) 32LV67u, 4250 HD
audiofool is offline  
post #5 of 7 (permalink) Old 2006-12-30, 05:57 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Oakville
Posts: 141
The info on how to change the remote number is in the manual.
WojtekZ is offline  
post #6 of 7 (permalink) Old 2006-12-31, 04:44 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,772
You must be on the System Info screen. It will probably show remote address 1:


Press and hold the Sat button until all the top buttons light up.

Enter the new remote address number on the remote. (Edit- enter two digit code- ie "08" instead of "8", then when done press #)

Press the record button on the remote.

Remote address on Sys Info screen should change.

Last edited by ken0042; 2006-12-31 at 09:53 PM. Reason: Adding to instructions.
peano is offline  
post #7 of 7 (permalink) Old 2006-12-31, 09:53 PM
Premium Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Calgary
Posts: 3,896
I just added one small step to your instructions Peano.

"There are 10 types of people in this world; those who understand binary and those who don't."
ken0042 is offline  
 

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome