Yahoo Search removed from Firefox New Tab? - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 4Likes
  • 1 Post By Jake
  • 1 Post By 57
  • 1 Post By 57
  • 1 Post By ExDilbert
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 11 (permalink) Old 2018-04-04, 11:41 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 640
Yahoo Search removed from Firefox New Tab?

Yahoo search is gone. Now when you search something on a bookmarked Yahoo Search it will go straight to Twitter when using Firefox New Tab page.

Last edited by 57; 2018-04-04 at 04:29 PM.
NovaMan is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 (permalink) Old 2018-04-04, 12:18 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Gatineau and Ottawa
Posts: 11,090
https://ca.search.yahoo.com/

Works for me.

It is possible the domain has changed from what was stored in the bookmark.

And make sure you don't have a browser hijack.
NovaMan likes this.
Jake is offline  
post #3 of 11 (permalink) Old 2018-04-04, 12:54 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 55,457
Works fine for me too.
NovaMan likes this.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
 
post #4 of 11 (permalink) Old 2018-04-04, 03:26 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 640
Thanks. Seems to be a Firefox thing. Their default new tab search was always Yahoo, but for the last 2 days when you search something on their new tab page you go directly to Twitter. If you have Firefox on your computer, give it a try.
NovaMan is online now  
post #5 of 11 (permalink) Old 2018-04-04, 03:42 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 640
PS...Admins....Feel free to change the name of this Thread because Yahoo search is still available, even on Firefox, just seems to be removed from New Tab page.
NovaMan is online now  
post #6 of 11 (permalink) Old 2018-04-04, 04:26 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 55,457
The new tab page for me on FF has Google Search. That's not how I search though, I have a bookmarked Yahoo search page in all my browsers (Chrome, FF, Safari).

In FF you can go into Preferences - Search and set your default search, however, I'm not sure if Yahoo was ever there (recently, with Quantum)

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #7 of 11 (permalink) Old 2018-04-04, 07:57 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 640
"Firefox has kicked Google to the curb and run into the arms of Yahoo as its default search engine."

https://www.cnet.com/how-to/how-to-r...search-engine/

Not sure why mine defaults to Twitter.
NovaMan is online now  
post #8 of 11 (permalink) Old 2018-04-04, 08:59 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 68
Mine has always defaulted to Google.

Assuming you're on the desktop version, copy/paste and enter this into your address bar: about:preferences#search

Go through this if Yahoo isn't in the list.
DarksideDan is offline  
post #9 of 11 (permalink) Old 2018-04-04, 09:24 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 640
Yes, I've discovered the problem. On my last FF update 2 days ago, they changed my default search engine to Twitter. A very strange search engine indeed. Anyway, I have it set on Google now, and yes, the old default, yahoo search, is still available.
NovaMan is online now  
post #10 of 11 (permalink) Old 2018-04-04, 11:47 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 55,457
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaMan View Post
"Firefox has kicked Google to the curb and run into the arms of Yahoo as its default search engine."

https://www.cnet.com/how-to/how-to-r...search-engine/

Not sure why mine defaults to Twitter.
That link is over three years old. As mentioned in posts 6 and 8, you can choose whatever search you want as default. I'm glad you were able to do that and get what you want.
NovaMan likes this.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #11 of 11 (permalink) Old 2018-04-05, 10:13 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: 43░ N, 81.2░ W
Posts: 6,612
The New Tab layout is dynamic. Depending on browsing history, items will be added, moved or removed. Items can be pinned in place to make sure they don't move or disappear.

Just checked my FF search options and Yahoo is missing from the list. It can be installed by clicking on, "Find more search engines." This is a recent fresh installation, about a week old, so the defaults are probably intact. The list of search engines, in order, is: Google, Bing, Amazon.com, DuckDuckGo, eBay, Twitter, Wikipedia.
NovaMan likes this.
ExDilbert is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome