Same Website - Different Computers - Different Info Displayed - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 13 (permalink) Old 2011-11-29, 11:52 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Calgary
Posts: 139
Same Website - Different Computers - Different Info Displayed

Hopefully someone can explain how I can go to the same website, on two different computers (Mac and PC) and get different information displayed. Both computers are at my home.

M64
Merritt64 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 (permalink) Old 2011-11-29, 12:03 PM
Member #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
What information is different?
hugh is offline  
post #3 of 13 (permalink) Old 2011-11-29, 12:19 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Calgary
Posts: 139
The information on the Mac is current (ie. it informed me that a litter of puppies was born and had pictures). The information on the PC doesn't display this at all.
Merritt64 is offline  
post #4 of 13 (permalink) Old 2011-11-29, 12:27 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 217
It might be showing you a cached page on the PC? Try refreshing the page - hit the F5 key or refresh button.

LG 47LK520 - Denon 1910 - Bell 6400 - Harmony 720 - Optoma HD200x -Pro-Ject Xpression III
timmaywpg is offline  
post #5 of 13 (permalink) Old 2011-11-29, 12:34 PM
Member #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
On the PC, CTRL-R also works.
hugh is offline  
post #6 of 13 (permalink) Old 2011-11-29, 01:18 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,428
Different browsers also have different capabilities with regard to what/how they display certain information - especially cross platform.

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #7 of 13 (permalink) Old 2011-11-29, 04:40 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Calgary
Posts: 139
Refreshing the page has nothing to do with it. Both computers have accessed the website at different times, even after being shut down for the night. Both web browsers are Firefox.

Just checked again with same result. Weird!

I guess I have to use the Mac to get the up to date information for now.
Merritt64 is offline  
post #8 of 13 (permalink) Old 2011-11-30, 08:26 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Stratford, ON
Posts: 12
Just restarting a system will not clear the browser's cache. Have you tried manually clearing the cache? (Options->Privacy->clear recent history)
Quarterstaff is offline  
post #9 of 13 (permalink) Old 2011-11-30, 09:38 AM
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Thornhill, Ontario
Posts: 432
Could be a cookie thing. Websites can access cookies placed on your computer during a previous visit and customize the content to suit. That's why you only see the "select your province" or "choose your language" page the first time you visit a site. The next time the site knows and takes you directly to the appropriate content, so 2 computers with different cookies will see different pages when accessing the same website. Clear your cookies and try again.

Rogers Employee. My posts should not be considered as coming from an authorized corporate source.
snorlax is offline  
post #10 of 13 (permalink) Old 2011-11-30, 01:43 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 1,597
Is the AdBlock Plus plug-in installed in Firefox on the PC? That could explain it.
Francois Caron is offline  
post #11 of 13 (permalink) Old 2011-11-30, 02:00 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,428
Or JavaScript disabled.

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #12 of 13 (permalink) Old 2011-11-30, 03:28 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Far East End of Hamilton, ON (Lake & Barton, 11th floor facing WNW)
Posts: 1,568
Make sure both browsers are at the same version level. I'm running Firefox here v8.0.1 and during the update process it clearly stated that a number of plugins weren't supported yet.

Cameron

DAB listener 12/2003-11/2011 (DAB Off-Air since 11/2011)
HD radio Listener (where /when available) since 06/2010
CamDAB is offline  
post #13 of 13 (permalink) Old 2011-11-30, 07:49 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Calgary
Posts: 139
After approxiamtely a 48 hr delay, both computers are displaying the same information. I still don't know what caused it. FYI, I am sure that the website's server/platform isn't tremendously sophisticated. It is a home based business (dog breeders). My Firefox's are up to date.
Merritt64 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome