Unable to access Harmony remote software - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 17 (permalink) Old 2011-12-28, 01:42 PM Thread Starter
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 1,986
Question Unable to access Harmony remote software



Anyone else getting the error above when launching the Harmony Remote software?
Tezster is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 17 (permalink) Old 2011-12-28, 01:50 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: North York
Posts: 1,870
Yes, got that yesterday. Was fine when I tried again ten minutes later, didn't work an hour later, and was fine again late last night.
NeilN is offline  
post #3 of 17 (permalink) Old 2011-12-28, 02:19 PM Thread Starter
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 1,986
I haven't been able to get in all day (It's the first time I've run across it). I'll take a break and try again tonight.
Tezster is offline  
post #4 of 17 (permalink) Old 2011-12-28, 03:01 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: North York
Posts: 1,870
I got in. When closing the application, make sure it's actually shut down and not hanging about in the notification tray.
NeilN is offline  
post #5 of 17 (permalink) Old 2011-12-28, 11:23 PM
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Longueuil
Posts: 783
Wow! Never got this message before! Does this mean too many people are logged into the Logitech IR database? That must ring i to sounds of joy over at their belgium head office!!!

Going nowhere @ 220 ft
John Koenig is online now  
post #6 of 17 (permalink) Old 2011-12-28, 11:42 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: The Dandelion City
Posts: 7,133
I've seen the same thing this time of year before. It's due to lots of people programming their new remotes but not enough capacity on the servers. Once the new remotes are all programmed, the load will level off.

This does point out one major problem with Harmony remotes. It Logitech's servers disappear, there will be millions of people with no way to reprogram their remotes. I would prefer a stand alone program but using a central server probably meets Logitech's purposes better.

At 20 I had a good mind. At 40 I had money. At 60 I've lost my mind and my money. Oh, to be 20 again. --Scary
ScaryBob is offline  
post #7 of 17 (permalink) Old 2011-12-29, 01:22 AM Thread Starter
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 1,986
I did finally connect earlier this evening, although making changes to my devices and Activities seemed to take longer than usual. I also noticed the e-mail form via the Support link within the software isn't working.
Tezster is offline  
post #8 of 17 (permalink) Old 2011-12-29, 07:24 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Whitby, Ont.
Posts: 868
Scary is right about the new remotes but it's also a lot of the existing remotes being updated for all the other new toys one gets at Christmas.
vmpv is offline  
post #9 of 17 (permalink) Old 2011-12-29, 08:08 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Far East End of Hamilton, ON (Lake & Barton, 11th floor facing WNW)
Posts: 1,553
^^^^^^^^And as new toys get added to the database, the database gets forever larger.... :-)

Cameron

DAB listener 12/2003-11/2011 (DAB Off-Air since 11/2011)
HD radio Listener (where /when available) since 06/2010
CamDAB is offline  
post #10 of 17 (permalink) Old 2011-12-29, 11:12 AM
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Longueuil
Posts: 783
True... But if push comes to shove and the Logitech servers were to do down for good, you could still tech IR codes to the remote and remap away...

Ah forget what I just wrote, you still need to log in and park the remote in their online wizard for recording... And so we'd be screwed! In the end, the old Marantz RM2000 MKII really was a good little thingie.

Going nowhere @ 220 ft
John Koenig is online now  
post #11 of 17 (permalink) Old 2012-01-24, 12:36 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 10
Junk

Ok, so everybody should have programmed their christmas toys by now, shouldn't they? I won a Harmony 600 remote in a curling bonspiel this past weekend and used the Harmony website to set the thing up - only to get to the "sync" screen and be told that it won't sync and then having the whole thing lock up. I've tried to get through this thing both on my Mac and PC running windows 7 with no joy.
And the real rub is that the 600 is too light to even be of use as a boat anchor.
I worked real damn hard in the bonspiel as well!!
courtenay is offline  
post #12 of 17 (permalink) Old 2012-01-24, 04:46 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: The Dandelion City
Posts: 7,133
The software is rather buggy. One thing I ran into recently is that if the TEMP directory is moved the software will not install and already installed software will randomly stop responding. That's something I would expect in a one of program written by a novice, not a professionally written piece of commercial software. So now my TEMP directory is back on the space limited SSD instead of the large conventional drive, which is more suited for temporary installation files.

At 20 I had a good mind. At 40 I had money. At 60 I've lost my mind and my money. Oh, to be 20 again. --Scary
ScaryBob is offline  
post #13 of 17 (permalink) Old 2012-01-24, 06:43 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Whitby, Ont.
Posts: 868
Not sure if this is still the case (I rather doubt it) but when I bought my H-One when they came out a complaint was a lot of people experienced problems trying to update via a laptop. Something about the voltage being provided by the usb port being insufficient I seem to recall... Doesn't like hubs either
vmpv is offline  
post #14 of 17 (permalink) Old 2012-01-25, 06:32 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 10
Got my 600 sync'd. Set up a new account using a different email address, went through the set up process again and it synced OK. Now I have 2 accounts - one useless and one working. Seems like an odd way to run a technology business!
courtenay is offline  
post #15 of 17 (permalink) Old 2012-01-25, 07:56 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Far East End of Hamilton, ON (Lake & Barton, 11th floor facing WNW)
Posts: 1,553
Having one remote per e-mail is kind of myopic thinking as we have two, the Harmony One and a Harmony 520. Currently using the One. Will be setting up the 520 at a later time for other equipment in another room.

Cameron

DAB listener 12/2003-11/2011 (DAB Off-Air since 11/2011)
HD radio Listener (where /when available) since 06/2010
CamDAB is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome