Programming Sony DAV HDX466 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 4 (permalink) Old 2010-12-26, 12:26 PM Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2
Programming Sony DAV HDX466

hi...need help programming my MP3 CD in HDX466. As I was checking out my player I seen the program button listed in the display column. So later i went to it to try programming the CD and the program button is not there... instead it has DATA listed where the program button was and I now cannot program my CD!! Can anyone help me change this back to program?????
musiclvr is offline  
Sponsored Links
post #2 of 4 (permalink) Old 2010-12-26, 04:32 PM
Member #1
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
No idea what you are talking about or what you mean by programming you CD. I recommend reviewing your manual.

To get an answer here, you will to tell us what your trying to do, what equipment you are working with, how things are connected and so. Otherwise there is little that anyone can say.
hugh is offline  
post #3 of 4 (permalink) Old 2010-12-26, 08:37 PM
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,726
CDs can contain different files. If you insert a purchased music CD for example, you may be able to programme tracks - try one. If you insert a data CD, then you may not be able to programme or even play depending on what's on the CD? Compatible files are probably listed in the operating manual, as mentioned by Hugh.

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #4 of 4 (permalink) Old 2010-12-27, 03:07 PM Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2
Hi again....sorry about the lack of info. All I'm trying to do is program my MP3 CD to play the selected songs I would like to hear, as there are 170 songs on the CD. This is my problem....I inserted the CD into the hdx466, I hit the display button and the control menu appears, in the control menu there are a list of options, ex. track, shuffle, program(to select tracks for playing). I went into other options and I believe I changed a setting to data(Can't remember where I done this and I can't fine it to change it back). When I go into the control menu now, program is not one of the options in the list on the MP3 CD, but it does appear in the control menu when I have a disc that is pre-recorded.
Now I know that program was an option(on the mp3 CD) before I changed the settings, I tried resetting the player but no effect! I have the manual and it says program should be an option there!! The unit is hooked up correctly and all other features are working fine....I hope this makes it clear as to what I'm asking??
thanking you in advance,
musiclvr is offline  

Quick Reply

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:


Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome